NEUROCOGNITIVE DISORDERS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
1) What is the possible etiology for neurocognitive decline in a client who had a
recent fracture of a femur bone?
A) Release of Lewy bodies
B) Interruption of blood flow
C) Diminished dopamine activity
D) Impaired muscle coordination -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
2) A client with neurocognitive decline is diagnosed with neuronal degradation caused
by overstimulation of the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors. Which
medication does the nurse expect the primary health-care provider to prescribe?
A) Donepezil
B) Memantine
C) Galantamine
D) Rivastigmine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
3) Which nursing intervention is beneficial for a client who has disturbed thought
processes?
A) Initiating reminiscence therapy
B) Keeping a dim light in the client's room at night
C) Keeping the bed as low as possible
D) Speaking loudly and clearly by looking directly into the client's eyes --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A
4) During the mental status examination for a neurocognitive disorder (NCD), the
client is only able to say the date and day of the week correctly. What is the
, orientation score of the client? Record your answer as a whole number. Enter
numeral only. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ 4
5) The spouse of a boxer says, "My partner is having difficulty speaking." On
assessment, the nurse also finds that the client has difficulty picking up objects.
Which condition does the nurse suspect in the client?
A) Apraxia
B) Aphasia
C) Confabulation
D) Dementia pugilistica -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
6) While communicating with a client who has a delayed ability to process verbal
communications, the nurse finds that the client is unable to understand the
question. How should the nurse respond to this client?
A) "I will write down the question for you."
B) "I will rephrase the question for you."
C) "I think you need to concentrate on my words."
D) "I will repeat the question for you." -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
7) Which condition does the nurse suspect in the client with neurocognitive disorder
(NCD) who has increased difficulty understanding spoken language?
A) Vascular NCD
B) Frontotemporal NCD
C) NCD due to Parkinson disease
D) NCD due to traumatic brain injury -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
8) Which medications are beneficial to a client with neurocognitive disorder (NCD)
experiencing apathy? Select all that apply.
A) Quetiapine
B) Trazodone
C) Bupropion
D) Amantadine
CORRECT ANSWERS
1) What is the possible etiology for neurocognitive decline in a client who had a
recent fracture of a femur bone?
A) Release of Lewy bodies
B) Interruption of blood flow
C) Diminished dopamine activity
D) Impaired muscle coordination -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
2) A client with neurocognitive decline is diagnosed with neuronal degradation caused
by overstimulation of the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors. Which
medication does the nurse expect the primary health-care provider to prescribe?
A) Donepezil
B) Memantine
C) Galantamine
D) Rivastigmine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
3) Which nursing intervention is beneficial for a client who has disturbed thought
processes?
A) Initiating reminiscence therapy
B) Keeping a dim light in the client's room at night
C) Keeping the bed as low as possible
D) Speaking loudly and clearly by looking directly into the client's eyes --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A
4) During the mental status examination for a neurocognitive disorder (NCD), the
client is only able to say the date and day of the week correctly. What is the
, orientation score of the client? Record your answer as a whole number. Enter
numeral only. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ 4
5) The spouse of a boxer says, "My partner is having difficulty speaking." On
assessment, the nurse also finds that the client has difficulty picking up objects.
Which condition does the nurse suspect in the client?
A) Apraxia
B) Aphasia
C) Confabulation
D) Dementia pugilistica -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
6) While communicating with a client who has a delayed ability to process verbal
communications, the nurse finds that the client is unable to understand the
question. How should the nurse respond to this client?
A) "I will write down the question for you."
B) "I will rephrase the question for you."
C) "I think you need to concentrate on my words."
D) "I will repeat the question for you." -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
7) Which condition does the nurse suspect in the client with neurocognitive disorder
(NCD) who has increased difficulty understanding spoken language?
A) Vascular NCD
B) Frontotemporal NCD
C) NCD due to Parkinson disease
D) NCD due to traumatic brain injury -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
8) Which medications are beneficial to a client with neurocognitive disorder (NCD)
experiencing apathy? Select all that apply.
A) Quetiapine
B) Trazodone
C) Bupropion
D) Amantadine