Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Power Engineering 4th Class - Electrical Exam Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-04-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

The atom is the smallest unit of a pure substance and is also known as a(n): a) Molecule b) Compound c) Electron d) Element e) Proton - ANS d) Element [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] A basic law of electricity is: a) Ohm's Law b) Charles Law c) Boyles Law d) Unlike charges attract, like charges repel e) Do not touch live wires - ANS d) Unlike charges attract, like charges repel [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Atoms that have only one electron in its outer orbit such as copper are good conductors. a) True b) False - ANS a) True [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] In an atom, the electrons: a) Orbit around each other b) Orbit around the nucleus c) Are positively charged d) Have the greatest mass e) Orbit only the neutrons - ANS b) Orbit around the nucleus [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] What prevents electrons from flying away from an atom? a) Kinetic energy b) Lack of protons c) Electrical attraction d) Gravity e) Conductance - ANS c) Electrical attraction [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Electrons are negatively charged particles: a) Flowing through the atoms center b) Orbiting about the nucleus of an atom c) Firmly attached to the neutrons of an atom d) That can easily flow through insulators e) That seek open circuits - ANS b) Orbiting about the nucleus of an atom [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Atoms that resist the flow of electrons are known as: a) Conductors b) Insulators c) Semi conductors d) Resistors e) Capacitors - ANS b) Insulators [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Which would be considered a good insulator? a) Glass b) Gold c) Silver d) Copper platinum e) Aluminum - ANS a) Glass [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Semi conductors are neither good conductors nor good insulators because they contain _____ valence electrons. a) 1 b) 2 c) 8 d) 7 e) 4 - ANS e) 4 [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Since the discovery of electrons, it has been determined that electrons are a negative charge and flow from: a) A lower potential to a higher potential b) Negative to positive c) Positive to negative d) The battery to the source e) North to south - ANS b) Negative to positive [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] The smallest part of a compound is called a: a) Atom b) Electron c) Molecule d) Element e) None of the above - ANS c) Molecule [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] The electron theory states that current flows in the direction that electron moves; electrons always move from negative to positive. a) True b) False - ANS a) True [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] The conventional current flow theory states that current flows from the most positive point to the most negative. a) True b) False - ANS a) True [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] In an atom the electrons: a) Are large in size when compared to the protons b) Orbit only the neutrons c) Orbit around each other d) Are repelled by the neutrons e) Are attracted to the protons - ANS e) Are attracted to the protons [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Voltage is also known as: a) Current b) Resistance c) Electromotive force (EMF) d) Transformer e) Capacitor - ANS c) Electromotive force (EMF) [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Voltage is: a) Current b) Electrical pressure c) Ohm d) Electron flow/ second e) Without potential - ANS b) Electrical pressure [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Voltage flows through a wire. a) True b) False - ANS b) False [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Voltage pushes current through a wire. a) True b) False - ANS a) True [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] If an electrical _________ is placed across a conductor, the electrons will drift from the negative end towards the positive end of the conductor. a) Potential b) Current c) Resistance d) Wire e) Meter - ANS a) Potential [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Electromotive force: a) Moves electrons through a conductor b) Is able to move ohms through a resistance c) Is increased by a resistance d) Is increased by a voltage drop e) Induces resistance to an open circuit - ANS a) Moves electrons through a conductor [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Voltage an potential can be used interchargeably a) True b) False - ANS a) True [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] An electrical device which is designed to start and stop current flow is the: a) Potentiometer b) Circuit breaker c) Resistor d) Rheostat e) Switch - ANS e) Switch [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Current flow is: a) Proportional to the applied voltage b) Proportional to the resistance c) Unaffected by the resistance d) Increased when applied voltage decreases e) Inversely proportional to the applied amperage - ANS a) Proportional to the applied voltage [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] The total circuit resistance is less than a value of any individual resistor: a) When voltage is decreased b) When the resistors are wired in parallel c) If the amperage is increased d) When the resistors are wired in series e) When a circuit is opened - ANS b) When the resistors are wired in parallel [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] A conductor's resistance is: a) Directly proportional to its cross-sectional area b) Directly proportional to its diameter c) Inversely proportional to its cross-sectional area d) Unaffected by its cross-sectional area e) Unaffected by its temperature - ANS c) Inversely proportional to its cross-sectional area [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] Fuses or breakers should be installed in electrical circuits to: a) Prevent low voltage b) Prevent electrical shock c) Start and stop equipment d) Prevent overload e) Reduce impedance - ANS d) Prevent overload [[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]] The battery of an electric circuit:

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Power Engineering
Vak
Power Engineering

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Power Engineering 4th Class -
Electrical Exam Questions And
Answers




A
R
U
LA
C
O
D

,The atom is the smallest unit of a pure substance and is also known as a(n):




A
a) Molecule
b) Compound
c) Electron




R
d) Element
e) Proton - ANS d) Element

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]



U
A basic law of electricity is:
LA
a) Ohm's Law
b) Charles Law
c) Boyles Law
d) Unlike charges attract, like charges repel
e) Do not touch live wires - ANS d) Unlike charges attract, like charges repel
C

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

Atoms that have only one electron in its outer orbit such as copper are good conductors.
O


a) True
b) False - ANS a) True
D



[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

In an atom, the electrons:

a) Orbit around each other
b) Orbit around the nucleus
c) Are positively charged
d) Have the greatest mass
e) Orbit only the neutrons - ANS b) Orbit around the nucleus

,[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

What prevents electrons from flying away from an atom?

a) Kinetic energy
b) Lack of protons
c) Electrical attraction
d) Gravity
e) Conductance - ANS c) Electrical attraction

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]




A
Electrons are negatively charged particles:




R
a) Flowing through the atoms center
b) Orbiting about the nucleus of an atom
c) Firmly attached to the neutrons of an atom
d) That can easily flow through insulators



U
e) That seek open circuits - ANS b) Orbiting about the nucleus of an atom

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]
LA
Atoms that resist the flow of electrons are known as:

a) Conductors
b) Insulators
c) Semi conductors
C

d) Resistors
e) Capacitors - ANS b) Insulators

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]
O


Which would be considered a good insulator?
D



a) Glass
b) Gold
c) Silver
d) Copper platinum
e) Aluminum - ANS a) Glass

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

Semi conductors are neither good conductors nor good insulators because they contain _____
valence electrons.

, a) 1
b) 2
c) 8
d) 7
e) 4 - ANS e) 4

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

Since the discovery of electrons, it has been determined that electrons are a negative charge
and flow from:




A
a) A lower potential to a higher potential
b) Negative to positive




R
c) Positive to negative
d) The battery to the source
e) North to south - ANS b) Negative to positive




U
[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

The smallest part of a compound is called a:
LA
a) Atom
b) Electron
c) Molecule
d) Element
e) None of the above - ANS c) Molecule
C

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

The electron theory states that current flows in the direction that electron moves; electrons
O


always move from negative to positive.

a) True
D



b) False - ANS a) True

[[Remember to follow DreadedLlama on Instagram, Twitch, and Twitter ^^!]]

The conventional current flow theory states that current flows from the most positive point to the
most negative.

a) True
b) False - ANS a) True

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Power Engineering
Vak
Power Engineering

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 april 2025
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6401
Laatst verkocht
18 uur geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen