NURS 225 FINAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
A 65- year- old man has noticed a change in his personality and his ability to
understand. He cries and becomes angry very easily. The cerebral lobe responsible for
these behaviors is the ___ lobe.
a. Frontal
b. Parietal
c. Occipital
d. Temporal - Answers :a. Frontal
The medical record indicates that a person has an injury to Broca's area. When meeting
this person, you expect:
a. Difficulty speaking
b. Receptive aphasia
c. Visual disturbances
d. Emotional lability - Answers :a. Difficulty speaking
To test for stereognosis, you would:
a. Have the person close his or her eyes and then raise the person's arm and ask the
person to describe its location.
b. Touch the person with a tuning fork.
c. Place a coin in the person's hand and ask him or her to identify it.
d. Touch the person with a cold object. - Answers :c. Place a coin in the person's hand
and ask him or her to identify it.
A 70- year- old woman has come for a health examination. Which of the following is a
common age-related change in the curvature of the spinal column.
a. Lordosis
b. Scoliosis
c. Kyphosis
d. Lateral scoliosis - Answers :c. Kyphosis
Examination of the shoulder includes 4 motions. These are:
a. Forward flexion, internal rotation, abduction, and external rotation.
b. Abduction, adduction, pronation, and supination.
c. Circumduction, inversion, eversion, and rotation.
d. Elevation, retraction, protraction, and circumduction. - Answers :a. Forward flexion,
internal rotation, abduction, and external rotation.
,The examiner measures a patient's legs for length discrepancy. Which is a normal
findings?
a. No difference in measurements
b. 0.5cm difference
c. Within 1 cm of each other
d. 2 cm difference - Answers :c. Within 1 cm of each other
On a patient's second day in an acute care hospital, the patient complains about the
"bugs" on the bed. The bed is clean. This would be an example of altered:
a. Thought process
b. Orientation
c. Perception
d. Higher intellectual function - Answers :c. Perception
One way to assess cognitive function and to screen dementia with is:
a. The Proverb Interpretation Test
b. The Mini Mental Status Exam
c. The Denver Development Test
d The Older Adult Behavior Checklist - Answers :b. The Mini Mental Status Exam
A major characteristic of dementia is:
a. Impairment of short and long term memory
b. Hallucinations
c. Sudden onset of symptoms
d. Substance-induced - Answers :a. Impairment of short and long term memory
A configuration of individual lesions arranged in circles or arcs, as occurs with ringworm,
is described as a:
a. Linear lesion
b. Clustered lesion
c. Annular lesion
d. Gyrate lesion - Answers :c. Annular lesion
It is normal to palpate a few lymph nodes in the neck of a healthy person. What are the
characteristics of these nodes?
a. Mobile, soft, nontender
b. Large, clumped, tender
c. Matted, fixed, tender, hard
d. Matted, fixed, nontender - Answers :a. Mobile, soft, nontender
,Providing resistance while the patient shrugs his or her shoulders is a test of which
cranial nerve?
a. II
b. V
c. IX
d. XI - Answers :d. XI
The palpebral fissure is the:
a. Border between the cornea and sclera.
b. Open space between the eyelids.
c. Angle where the eyelids meet
d. Visible on the upper and lower lids at the inner canthus - Answers :b. Open space
between the eyelids.
Which of the following of the following age-related skin changes refers to actinic (senile)
purpura?
a. Purple and reddish macules that fade over time
b. Loose transparent skin
c. Decreased vascularity of the skin
d. Large bluish and sometimes greenish discoloration of the skin after trauma - Answers
:a. Purple and reddish macules that fade over time
Which of the following is an example of instrumental activities of daily living (IADLs)?
a. Using the telephone
b. Feeding
c. Tolieting
d. Ambulation - Answers :a. Using the telephone (b, c, and d are ADLs)
Which of the following is a cause of acute pain in the older adult patient?
a. Cancer pain
b. Arthritic pain
c. Post-surgical pain
d. Neuropathic pain - Answers :c. Post-surgical pain (a, b, and d are chronic pain)
Cerebellar function is assessed by which of the following:
a. Muscle size and strength assessment
b. Cranial nerve examination
c. Coordination - hopping on one foot
d. Spinothalamic test - Answers :c. Coordination - hopping on one foot
, To elicit the Babinski reflex:
a. Gently tap the Achilles tendon.
b. Stroke the lateral aspect of the sole of the foot from heel to across the ball.
c. Present a noxious odor to the person
d. Observe the person walking heel to toe. - Answers :b. Stroke the lateral aspect of the
sole of the foot from heel to across the ball.
During a neurological examination, the tendon reflex fails to appear. Before striking the
tendon again, you use the technique of:
a. Two-point discrimination
b. Reinforcement
c. Vibration
d. Graphesthesia - Answers :b. Reinforcement
During the assessment of the spine, the patient would be asked to:
a. Adduct and extend
b. Supinate, evert, and retract
c. Extend, adduct, invert, and rotate
d. Flex, extend, abduct, and rotate - Answers :d. Flex, extend, abduct, and rotate
A 67 year old patient with worsening dementia wears glasses when driving. He drives to
the grocery store and back. Which of the following factors in the patient's status
indicates that the patient needs to stop driving?
a. Age
b. Wearing glasses
c. Worsening dementia
d. Driving distance - Answers :c. Worsening dementia
Which of the following tests will necessitates the patient to stand up?
a. Jugular vein pressure
b. Romberg test
c. Test for heaves and thrills
d. Deep tendon reflexes - Answers :b. Romberg test
An elderly nursing home resident has refused to eat or drink for several days and is
admitted to the hospital. The nurse should assess for the following?
a. Jugular vein distention
b. Increased blood pressure
c. Weak, rapid pulse
d. Moist mucous membranes - Answers :c. Weak, rapid pulse (r/t dehydration)
A 65- year- old man has noticed a change in his personality and his ability to
understand. He cries and becomes angry very easily. The cerebral lobe responsible for
these behaviors is the ___ lobe.
a. Frontal
b. Parietal
c. Occipital
d. Temporal - Answers :a. Frontal
The medical record indicates that a person has an injury to Broca's area. When meeting
this person, you expect:
a. Difficulty speaking
b. Receptive aphasia
c. Visual disturbances
d. Emotional lability - Answers :a. Difficulty speaking
To test for stereognosis, you would:
a. Have the person close his or her eyes and then raise the person's arm and ask the
person to describe its location.
b. Touch the person with a tuning fork.
c. Place a coin in the person's hand and ask him or her to identify it.
d. Touch the person with a cold object. - Answers :c. Place a coin in the person's hand
and ask him or her to identify it.
A 70- year- old woman has come for a health examination. Which of the following is a
common age-related change in the curvature of the spinal column.
a. Lordosis
b. Scoliosis
c. Kyphosis
d. Lateral scoliosis - Answers :c. Kyphosis
Examination of the shoulder includes 4 motions. These are:
a. Forward flexion, internal rotation, abduction, and external rotation.
b. Abduction, adduction, pronation, and supination.
c. Circumduction, inversion, eversion, and rotation.
d. Elevation, retraction, protraction, and circumduction. - Answers :a. Forward flexion,
internal rotation, abduction, and external rotation.
,The examiner measures a patient's legs for length discrepancy. Which is a normal
findings?
a. No difference in measurements
b. 0.5cm difference
c. Within 1 cm of each other
d. 2 cm difference - Answers :c. Within 1 cm of each other
On a patient's second day in an acute care hospital, the patient complains about the
"bugs" on the bed. The bed is clean. This would be an example of altered:
a. Thought process
b. Orientation
c. Perception
d. Higher intellectual function - Answers :c. Perception
One way to assess cognitive function and to screen dementia with is:
a. The Proverb Interpretation Test
b. The Mini Mental Status Exam
c. The Denver Development Test
d The Older Adult Behavior Checklist - Answers :b. The Mini Mental Status Exam
A major characteristic of dementia is:
a. Impairment of short and long term memory
b. Hallucinations
c. Sudden onset of symptoms
d. Substance-induced - Answers :a. Impairment of short and long term memory
A configuration of individual lesions arranged in circles or arcs, as occurs with ringworm,
is described as a:
a. Linear lesion
b. Clustered lesion
c. Annular lesion
d. Gyrate lesion - Answers :c. Annular lesion
It is normal to palpate a few lymph nodes in the neck of a healthy person. What are the
characteristics of these nodes?
a. Mobile, soft, nontender
b. Large, clumped, tender
c. Matted, fixed, tender, hard
d. Matted, fixed, nontender - Answers :a. Mobile, soft, nontender
,Providing resistance while the patient shrugs his or her shoulders is a test of which
cranial nerve?
a. II
b. V
c. IX
d. XI - Answers :d. XI
The palpebral fissure is the:
a. Border between the cornea and sclera.
b. Open space between the eyelids.
c. Angle where the eyelids meet
d. Visible on the upper and lower lids at the inner canthus - Answers :b. Open space
between the eyelids.
Which of the following of the following age-related skin changes refers to actinic (senile)
purpura?
a. Purple and reddish macules that fade over time
b. Loose transparent skin
c. Decreased vascularity of the skin
d. Large bluish and sometimes greenish discoloration of the skin after trauma - Answers
:a. Purple and reddish macules that fade over time
Which of the following is an example of instrumental activities of daily living (IADLs)?
a. Using the telephone
b. Feeding
c. Tolieting
d. Ambulation - Answers :a. Using the telephone (b, c, and d are ADLs)
Which of the following is a cause of acute pain in the older adult patient?
a. Cancer pain
b. Arthritic pain
c. Post-surgical pain
d. Neuropathic pain - Answers :c. Post-surgical pain (a, b, and d are chronic pain)
Cerebellar function is assessed by which of the following:
a. Muscle size and strength assessment
b. Cranial nerve examination
c. Coordination - hopping on one foot
d. Spinothalamic test - Answers :c. Coordination - hopping on one foot
, To elicit the Babinski reflex:
a. Gently tap the Achilles tendon.
b. Stroke the lateral aspect of the sole of the foot from heel to across the ball.
c. Present a noxious odor to the person
d. Observe the person walking heel to toe. - Answers :b. Stroke the lateral aspect of the
sole of the foot from heel to across the ball.
During a neurological examination, the tendon reflex fails to appear. Before striking the
tendon again, you use the technique of:
a. Two-point discrimination
b. Reinforcement
c. Vibration
d. Graphesthesia - Answers :b. Reinforcement
During the assessment of the spine, the patient would be asked to:
a. Adduct and extend
b. Supinate, evert, and retract
c. Extend, adduct, invert, and rotate
d. Flex, extend, abduct, and rotate - Answers :d. Flex, extend, abduct, and rotate
A 67 year old patient with worsening dementia wears glasses when driving. He drives to
the grocery store and back. Which of the following factors in the patient's status
indicates that the patient needs to stop driving?
a. Age
b. Wearing glasses
c. Worsening dementia
d. Driving distance - Answers :c. Worsening dementia
Which of the following tests will necessitates the patient to stand up?
a. Jugular vein pressure
b. Romberg test
c. Test for heaves and thrills
d. Deep tendon reflexes - Answers :b. Romberg test
An elderly nursing home resident has refused to eat or drink for several days and is
admitted to the hospital. The nurse should assess for the following?
a. Jugular vein distention
b. Increased blood pressure
c. Weak, rapid pulse
d. Moist mucous membranes - Answers :c. Weak, rapid pulse (r/t dehydration)