BSNC 3000 MODULE 7 : THERMOREGULATION: TEST
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A nurse is assigned to the care of a client hospitalized with a diagnosis of
hypothermia. The nurse anticipates that the client will exhibit which findings on
assessment of vital signs?
A) Increased heart rate and increased blood pressure
B) Increased heart rate and decreased blood pressure
C) Decreased heart rate and increased blood pressure
D) Decreased heart rate and decreased blood pressure -- Correct Answer
✔✔ D - decreased HR and decreased BP
2) The nurse is caring for an unconscious client who is experiencing persistent
hyperthermia with no signs of infection. The nurse interprets that the
hyperthermia may be related to damage to the client's thermoregulatory center in
which structure?
A) Cerebrum
B) Cerebellum
C) Hippocampus
D) Hypothalamus -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D - hypothalamus
3) The nurse is performing a physical assessment on a client during her first prenatal
visit to the clinic. The nurse takes the client's temperature and notes that the
temperature is 37° C. Based on this finding, which nursing action is most
appropriate?
A) Document the temperature.
B) Notify the health care provider.
C) Retake the temperature by the rectal route.
D) Inform the client that the temperature is elevated and antibiotics may be
required. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A - document the temperature
, 4) A client who is receiving therapy with a hypothermia blanket starts to shiver. The
nurse raises the blanket temperature and monitors the client. After 15 minutes
the client's temperature has not increased and the client is still shivering. What
should the nurse do next?
A) Apply a smaller heating pad to the client's axillae and neck areas.
B) Wait 10 more minutes and then check the client's temperature again.
C) Remove the hypothermia blanket and notify the client's primary health
care provider (HCP).
D) Increase the blanket's temperature again and recheck the client's
temperature in 15 minutes. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C - remove blanket
and primary HCP
5) Which interventions are appropriate when administering a tepid bath to a child
with a fever? Select all that apply.
A) Allow the child's skin to air dry.
B) Apply alcohol-soaked cloths over the child's body.
C) Use a water toy to distract the child during the bath.
D) Place lightweight pajamas on the child after the bath.
E) Squeeze water over the child's body, using the washcloth. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C, D, E
6) The nurse is listing consequences of malignant hyperthermia. Which consequences
should be included? (select all that apply)
A) Disseminated intravascular coagulation
B) Renal failure
C) Cardiac dysrhythmias
D) Gastroenteritis
E) Pulmonary edema -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A, B, C, and E - disseminated
intravascular coagulation, renal failure, cardiac dysrhythmias, pulmonary
edema
7) Which type of body temperature changes in response to the environment?
A) Core
B) Metabolic
C) Surface
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A nurse is assigned to the care of a client hospitalized with a diagnosis of
hypothermia. The nurse anticipates that the client will exhibit which findings on
assessment of vital signs?
A) Increased heart rate and increased blood pressure
B) Increased heart rate and decreased blood pressure
C) Decreased heart rate and increased blood pressure
D) Decreased heart rate and decreased blood pressure -- Correct Answer
✔✔ D - decreased HR and decreased BP
2) The nurse is caring for an unconscious client who is experiencing persistent
hyperthermia with no signs of infection. The nurse interprets that the
hyperthermia may be related to damage to the client's thermoregulatory center in
which structure?
A) Cerebrum
B) Cerebellum
C) Hippocampus
D) Hypothalamus -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D - hypothalamus
3) The nurse is performing a physical assessment on a client during her first prenatal
visit to the clinic. The nurse takes the client's temperature and notes that the
temperature is 37° C. Based on this finding, which nursing action is most
appropriate?
A) Document the temperature.
B) Notify the health care provider.
C) Retake the temperature by the rectal route.
D) Inform the client that the temperature is elevated and antibiotics may be
required. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A - document the temperature
, 4) A client who is receiving therapy with a hypothermia blanket starts to shiver. The
nurse raises the blanket temperature and monitors the client. After 15 minutes
the client's temperature has not increased and the client is still shivering. What
should the nurse do next?
A) Apply a smaller heating pad to the client's axillae and neck areas.
B) Wait 10 more minutes and then check the client's temperature again.
C) Remove the hypothermia blanket and notify the client's primary health
care provider (HCP).
D) Increase the blanket's temperature again and recheck the client's
temperature in 15 minutes. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C - remove blanket
and primary HCP
5) Which interventions are appropriate when administering a tepid bath to a child
with a fever? Select all that apply.
A) Allow the child's skin to air dry.
B) Apply alcohol-soaked cloths over the child's body.
C) Use a water toy to distract the child during the bath.
D) Place lightweight pajamas on the child after the bath.
E) Squeeze water over the child's body, using the washcloth. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C, D, E
6) The nurse is listing consequences of malignant hyperthermia. Which consequences
should be included? (select all that apply)
A) Disseminated intravascular coagulation
B) Renal failure
C) Cardiac dysrhythmias
D) Gastroenteritis
E) Pulmonary edema -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A, B, C, and E - disseminated
intravascular coagulation, renal failure, cardiac dysrhythmias, pulmonary
edema
7) Which type of body temperature changes in response to the environment?
A) Core
B) Metabolic
C) Surface