REHS Exam Questions with verified
solutions updated
The Inverse Square Law is commonly used in which environmental health program areas to
calculate the intensity or strength of a substance at a specified distance from the point source?
a. radiation, lighting, and noise
b. noise, air emissions, and radiation
c. radiation, fluoridation in water, lighting, and noise
d. lighting, sewage contamination in stream, and air emissions - correct answer ✔✔a. radiation,
lighting, and noise
If 15x + 3 = 7x - 13, then x equals
a. - 2.0
b. +2.0
c. +2.5
d. +4.0 - correct answer ✔✔
What is the legal term which describes the failure to perform an official duty as an
Environmental Health Specialist without sufficient excuse?
a. malfeasance
b. misfeasance
c. nonfeasance
d. criminal responsibility - correct answer ✔✔c. nonfeasance
In the field of public health law, state government's police power is an attribute of a sovereign
government; whereas, the federal government is a government of
, a. absolute police power.
b. delegated police power.
c. limited delegated powers.
d. constitutional police power. - correct answer ✔✔c. limited delegated powers.
An epidemiological study which follows a group of people over time is a _____ study.
a. regressive
b. prospective
c. progressive
d. retrospective - correct answer ✔✔b. prospective
A sample collected over a short time period where the atmospheric concentration is assumed to
be consistent throughout the sample period is called a(an) _____ sample.
a. grab
b. small
c. partial
d. integrated - correct answer ✔✔a. grab
Adequate cooking will not always prevent Clostridium perfringens food poisoning because
a. the enterotoxin is heat stable.
b. the spores are heat-resistant and may survive.
c. it is a rapidly growing pyrophilic organism.
d. incomplete heat distribution results in new bacterial colony formation. - correct answer
✔✔b. the spores are heat-resistant and may survive.
The level that a vacuum breaker must be installed above the flood rim of the fixture or
receptacle it is serving is called the _____ level.
solutions updated
The Inverse Square Law is commonly used in which environmental health program areas to
calculate the intensity or strength of a substance at a specified distance from the point source?
a. radiation, lighting, and noise
b. noise, air emissions, and radiation
c. radiation, fluoridation in water, lighting, and noise
d. lighting, sewage contamination in stream, and air emissions - correct answer ✔✔a. radiation,
lighting, and noise
If 15x + 3 = 7x - 13, then x equals
a. - 2.0
b. +2.0
c. +2.5
d. +4.0 - correct answer ✔✔
What is the legal term which describes the failure to perform an official duty as an
Environmental Health Specialist without sufficient excuse?
a. malfeasance
b. misfeasance
c. nonfeasance
d. criminal responsibility - correct answer ✔✔c. nonfeasance
In the field of public health law, state government's police power is an attribute of a sovereign
government; whereas, the federal government is a government of
, a. absolute police power.
b. delegated police power.
c. limited delegated powers.
d. constitutional police power. - correct answer ✔✔c. limited delegated powers.
An epidemiological study which follows a group of people over time is a _____ study.
a. regressive
b. prospective
c. progressive
d. retrospective - correct answer ✔✔b. prospective
A sample collected over a short time period where the atmospheric concentration is assumed to
be consistent throughout the sample period is called a(an) _____ sample.
a. grab
b. small
c. partial
d. integrated - correct answer ✔✔a. grab
Adequate cooking will not always prevent Clostridium perfringens food poisoning because
a. the enterotoxin is heat stable.
b. the spores are heat-resistant and may survive.
c. it is a rapidly growing pyrophilic organism.
d. incomplete heat distribution results in new bacterial colony formation. - correct answer
✔✔b. the spores are heat-resistant and may survive.
The level that a vacuum breaker must be installed above the flood rim of the fixture or
receptacle it is serving is called the _____ level.