REHS Practice Test 2 with verified
answers already passed
What would you expect from a swimming pool with a high pH reading?
a. cloudiness, scaling, and irritation to eyes
b. cloudiness, corroding, and irritation to the eyes - correct answer ✔✔a. cloudiness, scaling,
and irritation to eyes
Which chemical will raise pH?
a. Sodium Carbonate
b. Calcium Carbonate
c. Sodium Bicarbonate
d. Sodium Bisulphate
d. Ozone - correct answer ✔✔a. Sodium Carbonate - Soda Ash
How would a swimmer most likely contract Legionella pneumophilia from a pool?
a. Ingestion of pool water
b. Direct contact with pool water
c. Inhalation of water vapor
d. Puncture from damaged equipment - correct answer ✔✔c. Inhalation of water vapor
Swimming pool water clarity is measured in NTUs, it is recommended that a level of 0.5 NTU:
,a. Shall be maintained
b. Shall not be exceeded
c. Is the minimum level
d. Is the maximum level - correct answer ✔✔b. Shall not be exceeded
What is the microbe entirely responsible for skin inspection in a whirlpool?
a. Pseudomonas aeruginosa
b. Legionella pneumophilia
c. Cryptosporidium
d. Giardia - correct answer ✔✔a. Pseudomonas aerugionosa
What does the pool turnover rate formula tell:
a. Gallons per minute flow rate
b. Chlorine Demand
c. Efficiency of pumps
d. Number of hours it will take for the entire content of the pool to pass through the filters -
correct answer ✔✔d. Number of hours it will take for the entire content of the pool to pass
through the filters
A pool filtration system should filter the entire volume of water every:
a. 2-3 hours
b. 6-8 hours
c. 10-12 hours
,d. 12-24 hours - correct answer ✔✔b. 6-8 hours
Pool water depth should be marked on the pool perimeter for every __________ of depth
change.
a. 1 foot
b. 2 foot
c. 4 foot
d. 6 foot - correct answer ✔✔b. 2 foot
It has been found that pools less than 30 feet wide with a surface area less than 1600 square
feet....
a. may utilize skimmers instead of gutters
b. may utilize gutters instead of skimmers
c. are not required to have disinfectant feeders
d. do not have to use continuous equipment operation - correct answer ✔✔a. may utilize
skimmers instead of gutters
The pool must be designed....
a. with oversized filters to meet unexpected peak demands
b. with oversized pumps to meet peak demands
c. with a variety of filter types to provide filtering options for the operator
d. to fit the expected number of swimmers - correct answer ✔✔d. to fit the expected number of
swimmers
, The fresh water supply line to the pool must...
a. Have a direct solid connection to a public water line
b. Fill to the pool through an approved air gap
c. Have an approved pump hooked to the public water supply line to suck the water to the pool
for fast fills
d. None of the above - correct answer ✔✔b. Fill to the pool through an approved air gap
What chemical will lower pH?
a. Sodium Bisulphate
b. Sodium Bicarbonate
c. Hydrochloric Acid
d. a and b
e. a and c - correct answer ✔✔e. a and c
In large pools with outlets more than 5 feet from the end wall, pool inlets should be located...
a. Every 5 feet
b. Every 10 feet
c. Every 20 feet
d. Every 30 feet - correct answer ✔✔c. Every 20 feet
Pool inlets should be located a minimum of 10 inches to 15 inches below the water line to...
a. Ensure good mixing
answers already passed
What would you expect from a swimming pool with a high pH reading?
a. cloudiness, scaling, and irritation to eyes
b. cloudiness, corroding, and irritation to the eyes - correct answer ✔✔a. cloudiness, scaling,
and irritation to eyes
Which chemical will raise pH?
a. Sodium Carbonate
b. Calcium Carbonate
c. Sodium Bicarbonate
d. Sodium Bisulphate
d. Ozone - correct answer ✔✔a. Sodium Carbonate - Soda Ash
How would a swimmer most likely contract Legionella pneumophilia from a pool?
a. Ingestion of pool water
b. Direct contact with pool water
c. Inhalation of water vapor
d. Puncture from damaged equipment - correct answer ✔✔c. Inhalation of water vapor
Swimming pool water clarity is measured in NTUs, it is recommended that a level of 0.5 NTU:
,a. Shall be maintained
b. Shall not be exceeded
c. Is the minimum level
d. Is the maximum level - correct answer ✔✔b. Shall not be exceeded
What is the microbe entirely responsible for skin inspection in a whirlpool?
a. Pseudomonas aeruginosa
b. Legionella pneumophilia
c. Cryptosporidium
d. Giardia - correct answer ✔✔a. Pseudomonas aerugionosa
What does the pool turnover rate formula tell:
a. Gallons per minute flow rate
b. Chlorine Demand
c. Efficiency of pumps
d. Number of hours it will take for the entire content of the pool to pass through the filters -
correct answer ✔✔d. Number of hours it will take for the entire content of the pool to pass
through the filters
A pool filtration system should filter the entire volume of water every:
a. 2-3 hours
b. 6-8 hours
c. 10-12 hours
,d. 12-24 hours - correct answer ✔✔b. 6-8 hours
Pool water depth should be marked on the pool perimeter for every __________ of depth
change.
a. 1 foot
b. 2 foot
c. 4 foot
d. 6 foot - correct answer ✔✔b. 2 foot
It has been found that pools less than 30 feet wide with a surface area less than 1600 square
feet....
a. may utilize skimmers instead of gutters
b. may utilize gutters instead of skimmers
c. are not required to have disinfectant feeders
d. do not have to use continuous equipment operation - correct answer ✔✔a. may utilize
skimmers instead of gutters
The pool must be designed....
a. with oversized filters to meet unexpected peak demands
b. with oversized pumps to meet peak demands
c. with a variety of filter types to provide filtering options for the operator
d. to fit the expected number of swimmers - correct answer ✔✔d. to fit the expected number of
swimmers
, The fresh water supply line to the pool must...
a. Have a direct solid connection to a public water line
b. Fill to the pool through an approved air gap
c. Have an approved pump hooked to the public water supply line to suck the water to the pool
for fast fills
d. None of the above - correct answer ✔✔b. Fill to the pool through an approved air gap
What chemical will lower pH?
a. Sodium Bisulphate
b. Sodium Bicarbonate
c. Hydrochloric Acid
d. a and b
e. a and c - correct answer ✔✔e. a and c
In large pools with outlets more than 5 feet from the end wall, pool inlets should be located...
a. Every 5 feet
b. Every 10 feet
c. Every 20 feet
d. Every 30 feet - correct answer ✔✔c. Every 20 feet
Pool inlets should be located a minimum of 10 inches to 15 inches below the water line to...
a. Ensure good mixing