CSI 3140 FINAL EXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS
HTML5 documents are edited using a(n) ________.
a) compiler
b) browser
c) operating system
d) text editor - Answers :d) text editor
Machines called ________ store HTML5 documents.
a) contollers
b) web servers
c) web services
d) all of the above - Answers :b) web servers
HTML5 text is marked up with ________, delimited by ________ that are keywords
contained in pairs of ________.
a) elements, angle brackets, tags
b) angle brackets, elements, tags
c) tags, elements, angle brackets
d) elements, tags, angle brackets - Answers :d) elements, tags, angle brackets
Text put between the ________ tags appears in the browser's title bar (i.e., the dark bar
at the top of the browser window).
a) <h6></h6>
b) <title></title>
c) <h1></h1>
d) <head></head> - Answers :b) <title></title>
The location of an image is specified in the img element's _______ attribute.
a) location
b) image
c) src
d) source - Answers :c) src
Which statement is false?
a) The &code; syntax is reserved for special characters.
b) The del element is used to delete text.
c) The sup and sub elements are used to denote superscript and subscript characters.
d) The hr element introduces a horizontal rule. - Answers :b) The del element is used to
delete text.
The code ½ will produce which fraction?
a) 1/12
b) 1/2
c) 2/1
d) an error - Answers :b) 1/2
,An unordered list is created using which notation?
a) <list type = " unordered">
b) <ul>
c) <unordered>
d) <un> - Answers :b) <ul>
Each list item in an unordered list is delineated by the ________ element.
a) li
b) disc
c) ul
d) href - Answers :a) li
Where is a table's summary displayed?
a) above the table
b) below the table
c) the summary is not displayed
d) in the caption of the table - Answers :c) the summary is not displayed
An HTML5 table contains rows delimited by ________ elements, which contain cells
delimited by ________ elements.
a) tr, td
b) tr, tr
c) table, td
d) td, tr - Answers :a) tr, td
The usage of an input element is defined by the value of its _________ attribute.
a) name
b) type
c) size
d) all of the above - Answers :b) type
Which of the following is the most accurate statement concerning internal hyperlinks?
a) The "internal" refers to the internal contents of a table
b) Internally-linked location names can be assigned to any point in an HTML5 file
c) href = "page.html&name" is the proper format used to link to an internal location of
another page
d) The "internal" refers to the host machine on which the browser is running - Answers
:b) Internally-linked location names can be assigned to any point in an HTML5 file
Which heading is the smallest?
a) h6
b) h1
c) h5
d) h0 - Answers :a) h6
, In the statement <a href = "address">, href is a(n) ________ of the a element.
a) anchor
b) element
c) label
d) attribute - Answers :d) attribute
A link to an e-mail address is created using the notation <a href =
"________">Paul</a>.
a) @LAUNCH_email.
b) mailto:emailAddress.
c) email:emailAddress.
d) emailAddress. - Answers :b) mailto:emailAddress.
The alt attribute is used in a(n) ________ element to provide an alternate ________
description for the image.
a) img, text.
b) a href, address.
c) title, text.
d) src, image size. - Answers :a) img, text.
Which of the following accurately describes the select element?
a) text input
b) command button
c) drop-down list
d) check box - Answers :c) drop-down list
To create an internal link in a Web page, the value of the href attribute includes the
named anchor preceded by a ________.
a) @ symbol
b) * symbol
c) % symbol
d) # symbol - Answers :d) # symbol
One major use for the meta element is related to which of the following?
a) search engines
b) frames
c) audio files
d) forms - Answers :a) search engines
Two important attributes of the meta element are ________, which identifies the type of
meta element and ________, which provides the information search engines use to
catalog pages.
a) type, info
b) type, catalog
c) name, content
d) id, desc - Answers :c) name, content
HTML5 documents are edited using a(n) ________.
a) compiler
b) browser
c) operating system
d) text editor - Answers :d) text editor
Machines called ________ store HTML5 documents.
a) contollers
b) web servers
c) web services
d) all of the above - Answers :b) web servers
HTML5 text is marked up with ________, delimited by ________ that are keywords
contained in pairs of ________.
a) elements, angle brackets, tags
b) angle brackets, elements, tags
c) tags, elements, angle brackets
d) elements, tags, angle brackets - Answers :d) elements, tags, angle brackets
Text put between the ________ tags appears in the browser's title bar (i.e., the dark bar
at the top of the browser window).
a) <h6></h6>
b) <title></title>
c) <h1></h1>
d) <head></head> - Answers :b) <title></title>
The location of an image is specified in the img element's _______ attribute.
a) location
b) image
c) src
d) source - Answers :c) src
Which statement is false?
a) The &code; syntax is reserved for special characters.
b) The del element is used to delete text.
c) The sup and sub elements are used to denote superscript and subscript characters.
d) The hr element introduces a horizontal rule. - Answers :b) The del element is used to
delete text.
The code ½ will produce which fraction?
a) 1/12
b) 1/2
c) 2/1
d) an error - Answers :b) 1/2
,An unordered list is created using which notation?
a) <list type = " unordered">
b) <ul>
c) <unordered>
d) <un> - Answers :b) <ul>
Each list item in an unordered list is delineated by the ________ element.
a) li
b) disc
c) ul
d) href - Answers :a) li
Where is a table's summary displayed?
a) above the table
b) below the table
c) the summary is not displayed
d) in the caption of the table - Answers :c) the summary is not displayed
An HTML5 table contains rows delimited by ________ elements, which contain cells
delimited by ________ elements.
a) tr, td
b) tr, tr
c) table, td
d) td, tr - Answers :a) tr, td
The usage of an input element is defined by the value of its _________ attribute.
a) name
b) type
c) size
d) all of the above - Answers :b) type
Which of the following is the most accurate statement concerning internal hyperlinks?
a) The "internal" refers to the internal contents of a table
b) Internally-linked location names can be assigned to any point in an HTML5 file
c) href = "page.html&name" is the proper format used to link to an internal location of
another page
d) The "internal" refers to the host machine on which the browser is running - Answers
:b) Internally-linked location names can be assigned to any point in an HTML5 file
Which heading is the smallest?
a) h6
b) h1
c) h5
d) h0 - Answers :a) h6
, In the statement <a href = "address">, href is a(n) ________ of the a element.
a) anchor
b) element
c) label
d) attribute - Answers :d) attribute
A link to an e-mail address is created using the notation <a href =
"________">Paul</a>.
a) @LAUNCH_email.
b) mailto:emailAddress.
c) email:emailAddress.
d) emailAddress. - Answers :b) mailto:emailAddress.
The alt attribute is used in a(n) ________ element to provide an alternate ________
description for the image.
a) img, text.
b) a href, address.
c) title, text.
d) src, image size. - Answers :a) img, text.
Which of the following accurately describes the select element?
a) text input
b) command button
c) drop-down list
d) check box - Answers :c) drop-down list
To create an internal link in a Web page, the value of the href attribute includes the
named anchor preceded by a ________.
a) @ symbol
b) * symbol
c) % symbol
d) # symbol - Answers :d) # symbol
One major use for the meta element is related to which of the following?
a) search engines
b) frames
c) audio files
d) forms - Answers :a) search engines
Two important attributes of the meta element are ________, which identifies the type of
meta element and ________, which provides the information search engines use to
catalog pages.
a) type, info
b) type, catalog
c) name, content
d) id, desc - Answers :c) name, content