1 |P a g e u u u u
ATLS POST- u
TEST EXAM|| ACTUAL EXAM ALL QUESTIONS A u u u u u u
ND 100% QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSW
u u u u u u
ERS ALREADY GRADED A+|| LATEST AND COMP
u u u u u u
LETE UPDATE 2024- u u
2025 WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS|| ASSURED PAS
u u u u u
S!!!
A 22-year-
u
old man is hypotensive and tachycardic after a shotgun wound to the leftshoulder. His bl
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ood pressure is initially 80/40 mm Hg. After 2 liters of crystalloid solution his blood pre
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ssure increases to 122/84 mm Hg. His heart rate is now 100 beats per minute and his resp
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
iratory rate is 28 breaths per minute. His breath sounds are decreased in the left hemitho
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
rax, and after initial IV fluid resuscitation, a closed tube thoracostomy is performed for
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
decreased left breath sounds with the return of a small amount of blood and no air leak.
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
After chest tube insertion, the most appropriate next step is:
u u u u u u u u u
a) reexamine the chest. u u
b) perform an aortogram. u u
c) obtain a CT scan of the chest. u u u u u u
d) obtain arterial blood gas analyses - ANSWER: a) reexamine the chest
u u u u u u u u u u
Which one of the following physical findings suggests a cause of hypotensionother tha
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
n spinal cord injury?
u u u
a) priapism.
b) bradycardia.
c) diaphragmatic breathing. u
d) presence of deep tendon reflexes. - u u u u u
ANSWER: d) presence of deep tendonreflexes.
u u u u u u u
,2 |P a g e u u u u
A construction worker falls two stories from a building and sustains bilateral calcaneal
u u u u u u u u u u u u
fractures. In the emergency department, he is alert, vital signs are normal, and he is co
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
mplaining of severe pain in both heels and his lower back. Lower extremity pulses are s
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
trong and there is no other deformity. The suspecteddiagnosis is most likely to be confi
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
rmed by: u
a) compartment pressures u
b) retrograde urethrogram u
c) Doppler-ultrasound studies u
d) complete spine x-ray series - ANSWER: d) complete spine x-ray series
u u u u u u u u u u
In managing the head-injured patient, the most important initial step is to:
u u u u u u u u u u u
a) obtain c-spine film. u u
b) secure the airway. u u
c) support the circulation. u u
d) control scalp hemorrhage. - ANSWER: b) secure the airway.
u u u u u u u u
A previously healthy, 70-kg (154-
u u u u
pound) man suffers an estimated acute blood lossof 2 liters. Which one of the following st
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
atements applies to this patient? u u u u
a) His pulse pressure will be widened.
u u u u u
b) His urinary output will be at the lower limits of normal.
u u u u u u u u u u
c) He will have tachycardia, but no change in his systolic blood pressure.
u u u u u u u u u u u
d) His systolic blood pressure will be decreased with a narrowed pulse pressu
u u u u u u u u u u u
re. - u
ANSWER: d) His systolic blood pressure will be decreased with anarrowed puls
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
e pressure.
u
,3 |P a g e
u u u u
The physiologic hypervolemia of pregnancy has clinical significance in themanageme
u u u u u u u u u u
nt of the severely injured, gravid woman by:
u u u u u u u
a) reducing the need for blood transfusion. u u u u u
b) increasing the risk of pulmonary edema. u u u u u
c) increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypotension.
u u u u u u u u u
d) complicating the mangement of closed head injury. - u u u u u u u
ANSWER: c)increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypot
u u u u u u u u u u u u
ension.
The best assessment of fluid resuscitation of the burn patient is:
u u u u u u u u u u
a) adequate urinary output. u u
b) reversal of systemic acidosis. u u u
c) normalization of the heart rate. u u u u
d) a normal central venous pressure. - ANSWER: a) adequate urinary output.
u u u u u u u u u u
The diagnosis of shock must include:
u u u u u
a) increased vascular resistance. u u
b) evidence of inadequate organ perfusion. u u u u
c) acidosis.
d) hypoxemia. - ANSWER: b) evidence of inadequate organ perfusion. u u u u u u u u
A 7-year-
u
old boy is brought to the emergency department by his parents severalminutes after he f
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ell through a window. He is bleeding profusely from a 6-
u u u u u u u u u u
cm wound of his medial right thigh. Immediate management of the wound should cons
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ist of: u
, 4 |P a g e
u u u u
a) application of a tourniquet. u u u
b) direct pressure on the wound.
u u u u
c) packing the wound with gauze. u u u u
d) direct pressure on the femoral artery at the groin. -
u u u u u u u u u
ANSWER: b) directpressure on the wound.
u u u u u u u
For the patient with severe traumatic brain injury, profound hypocarbia should beavoi
u u u u u u u u u u u u
ded to prevent: u u
a) respiratory acidosis. u
b) metabolic acidosis. u
c) cerebral vasoconstriction with diminished perfusion.
u u u u
d) neurogenic pulmonary edema. - u u u
ANSWER: c) cerebral vasoconstrictionwith diminished perfusion.
u u u u u u u
A 25-year-
u
old man is brought to a hospital with a general surgeon after being involved in a motor v
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ehicle crash. Computed tomography shows an aortic injury and splenic laceration with
u u u u u u u u u u u u
free abdominal fluid. His blood pressure falls to 70 mmHg after CT. The next step is:
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
a) contrast angiography. u
b) transfer to a higher level trauma center.
u u u u u u
c) exploratory laparotomy. u
d) infuse additional crystalloids. - ANSWER: c) exploratory laparotomy.
u u u u u u u
Which one of the following statements regarding abdominal trauma in the pregnantpatie
u u u u u u u u u u u u
nt is TRUE?
u u
ATLS POST- u
TEST EXAM|| ACTUAL EXAM ALL QUESTIONS A u u u u u u
ND 100% QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSW
u u u u u u
ERS ALREADY GRADED A+|| LATEST AND COMP
u u u u u u
LETE UPDATE 2024- u u
2025 WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS|| ASSURED PAS
u u u u u
S!!!
A 22-year-
u
old man is hypotensive and tachycardic after a shotgun wound to the leftshoulder. His bl
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ood pressure is initially 80/40 mm Hg. After 2 liters of crystalloid solution his blood pre
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ssure increases to 122/84 mm Hg. His heart rate is now 100 beats per minute and his resp
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
iratory rate is 28 breaths per minute. His breath sounds are decreased in the left hemitho
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
rax, and after initial IV fluid resuscitation, a closed tube thoracostomy is performed for
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
decreased left breath sounds with the return of a small amount of blood and no air leak.
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
After chest tube insertion, the most appropriate next step is:
u u u u u u u u u
a) reexamine the chest. u u
b) perform an aortogram. u u
c) obtain a CT scan of the chest. u u u u u u
d) obtain arterial blood gas analyses - ANSWER: a) reexamine the chest
u u u u u u u u u u
Which one of the following physical findings suggests a cause of hypotensionother tha
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
n spinal cord injury?
u u u
a) priapism.
b) bradycardia.
c) diaphragmatic breathing. u
d) presence of deep tendon reflexes. - u u u u u
ANSWER: d) presence of deep tendonreflexes.
u u u u u u u
,2 |P a g e u u u u
A construction worker falls two stories from a building and sustains bilateral calcaneal
u u u u u u u u u u u u
fractures. In the emergency department, he is alert, vital signs are normal, and he is co
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
mplaining of severe pain in both heels and his lower back. Lower extremity pulses are s
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
trong and there is no other deformity. The suspecteddiagnosis is most likely to be confi
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
rmed by: u
a) compartment pressures u
b) retrograde urethrogram u
c) Doppler-ultrasound studies u
d) complete spine x-ray series - ANSWER: d) complete spine x-ray series
u u u u u u u u u u
In managing the head-injured patient, the most important initial step is to:
u u u u u u u u u u u
a) obtain c-spine film. u u
b) secure the airway. u u
c) support the circulation. u u
d) control scalp hemorrhage. - ANSWER: b) secure the airway.
u u u u u u u u
A previously healthy, 70-kg (154-
u u u u
pound) man suffers an estimated acute blood lossof 2 liters. Which one of the following st
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
atements applies to this patient? u u u u
a) His pulse pressure will be widened.
u u u u u
b) His urinary output will be at the lower limits of normal.
u u u u u u u u u u
c) He will have tachycardia, but no change in his systolic blood pressure.
u u u u u u u u u u u
d) His systolic blood pressure will be decreased with a narrowed pulse pressu
u u u u u u u u u u u
re. - u
ANSWER: d) His systolic blood pressure will be decreased with anarrowed puls
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
e pressure.
u
,3 |P a g e
u u u u
The physiologic hypervolemia of pregnancy has clinical significance in themanageme
u u u u u u u u u u
nt of the severely injured, gravid woman by:
u u u u u u u
a) reducing the need for blood transfusion. u u u u u
b) increasing the risk of pulmonary edema. u u u u u
c) increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypotension.
u u u u u u u u u
d) complicating the mangement of closed head injury. - u u u u u u u
ANSWER: c)increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypot
u u u u u u u u u u u u
ension.
The best assessment of fluid resuscitation of the burn patient is:
u u u u u u u u u u
a) adequate urinary output. u u
b) reversal of systemic acidosis. u u u
c) normalization of the heart rate. u u u u
d) a normal central venous pressure. - ANSWER: a) adequate urinary output.
u u u u u u u u u u
The diagnosis of shock must include:
u u u u u
a) increased vascular resistance. u u
b) evidence of inadequate organ perfusion. u u u u
c) acidosis.
d) hypoxemia. - ANSWER: b) evidence of inadequate organ perfusion. u u u u u u u u
A 7-year-
u
old boy is brought to the emergency department by his parents severalminutes after he f
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ell through a window. He is bleeding profusely from a 6-
u u u u u u u u u u
cm wound of his medial right thigh. Immediate management of the wound should cons
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ist of: u
, 4 |P a g e
u u u u
a) application of a tourniquet. u u u
b) direct pressure on the wound.
u u u u
c) packing the wound with gauze. u u u u
d) direct pressure on the femoral artery at the groin. -
u u u u u u u u u
ANSWER: b) directpressure on the wound.
u u u u u u u
For the patient with severe traumatic brain injury, profound hypocarbia should beavoi
u u u u u u u u u u u u
ded to prevent: u u
a) respiratory acidosis. u
b) metabolic acidosis. u
c) cerebral vasoconstriction with diminished perfusion.
u u u u
d) neurogenic pulmonary edema. - u u u
ANSWER: c) cerebral vasoconstrictionwith diminished perfusion.
u u u u u u u
A 25-year-
u
old man is brought to a hospital with a general surgeon after being involved in a motor v
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ehicle crash. Computed tomography shows an aortic injury and splenic laceration with
u u u u u u u u u u u u
free abdominal fluid. His blood pressure falls to 70 mmHg after CT. The next step is:
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
a) contrast angiography. u
b) transfer to a higher level trauma center.
u u u u u u
c) exploratory laparotomy. u
d) infuse additional crystalloids. - ANSWER: c) exploratory laparotomy.
u u u u u u u
Which one of the following statements regarding abdominal trauma in the pregnantpatie
u u u u u u u u u u u u
nt is TRUE?
u u