ATLS POST EXAM TEST (4 LATEST u u u u u
VERSION) | 2025 COMPLETE ATLS POSTC u u u u u u
ORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS | ALREADY u u u u u
GRADED A+ EXAM u u
A 13-year-
u
old boy fell while riding his bicycle and hit his head. He was unconscious for
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
4 or 5 minutes. He vomited twice. He has no memory of the event or a head
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ache. His exam is entirely normal. Glasgow comascore is 15. Select the next
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
step in management.
u u u
A. Discharge home with concussion instructions u u u u
B. CT of the head u u u
C. Skull films u
D. Admit for observation - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. CT of the head
u u u u u u u u u u u u
A healthy 24-year-
u u
old is involved in a motor vehicle accident. He loses consciousness but reg
u u u u u u u u u u u u
ains it within a few hours and appears normal tofriends. He later presents
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
to the emergency room very lethargic, weak,
u u u u u u
,and with a dilated pupil on the left side. The patient most likely haswhic
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
h of the following conditions?
u u u u
A. Acute subdural hematoma u u
B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage u
C. Acute epidural hematoma u u
D. Intra-cerebral hemorrhage - u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Acute epiduralhematoma
u u u u u u u u
What occurs in patients developing a central herniation of the brain?
u u u u u u u u u u
A. One sided paralysis
u u
B. Pupillary constriction u
C. Bilateral deterioration of functioning
u u u
D. Lower extremity paralysis - u u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Bilateraldeterioration of functioning
u u u u u u u u u
What is the MOST sensitive test used to make a diagnosis of skullfractur
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
e?
A. Physical exam u
,B. Head CT u
C. Skull radiographs u
D. MRI - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. Head CT
u u u u u u u u
The most common complication after nasotracheal intubation is:
u u u u u u u
A. Epistaxis
B. Nasal congestion u
C. Infection
D. Aspiration - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > A. Epistaxis u u u u u u u
True about depressed skull fractures -
u u u u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > Any bonefragment displaced > 1 cm inward should
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
be elevated surgically
u u
During CPR, the highest amount of blood flow is observed with whichtechni
u u u u u u u u u u u u
que? - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > High impulse CPR at 100-
u u u u u u u u u u
120 compressions per min
u u u
What is the main bleeding source in a subdural hematoma?
u u u u u u u u u
, A. Capillary
B. Venous
C. Arterial
D. Mix type - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. Venous
u u u u u u u u
Central venous pressure is reflective of: -
u u u u u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > Pressureof blood returning to the heart
u u u u u u u u u u u
Why does the ACLS protocol recommend epinephrine?
u u u u u u
A. Increases muscular blood flow u u u
B. Dilates the bronchioles u u
C. Enhances myocardial contractility D. Raises the systolic blood pres
u u u u u u u u
sure - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Enhances myocardial contractility
u u u u u u u u u
Blood containing HIV that is spilled on the floor can be disinfected withwhic
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
h of the following?
u u u
A. Benzene
B. Sodium hypochlorite u
VERSION) | 2025 COMPLETE ATLS POSTC u u u u u u
ORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS | ALREADY u u u u u
GRADED A+ EXAM u u
A 13-year-
u
old boy fell while riding his bicycle and hit his head. He was unconscious for
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
4 or 5 minutes. He vomited twice. He has no memory of the event or a head
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
ache. His exam is entirely normal. Glasgow comascore is 15. Select the next
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
step in management.
u u u
A. Discharge home with concussion instructions u u u u
B. CT of the head u u u
C. Skull films u
D. Admit for observation - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. CT of the head
u u u u u u u u u u u u
A healthy 24-year-
u u
old is involved in a motor vehicle accident. He loses consciousness but reg
u u u u u u u u u u u u
ains it within a few hours and appears normal tofriends. He later presents
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
to the emergency room very lethargic, weak,
u u u u u u
,and with a dilated pupil on the left side. The patient most likely haswhic
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
h of the following conditions?
u u u u
A. Acute subdural hematoma u u
B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage u
C. Acute epidural hematoma u u
D. Intra-cerebral hemorrhage - u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Acute epiduralhematoma
u u u u u u u u
What occurs in patients developing a central herniation of the brain?
u u u u u u u u u u
A. One sided paralysis
u u
B. Pupillary constriction u
C. Bilateral deterioration of functioning
u u u
D. Lower extremity paralysis - u u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Bilateraldeterioration of functioning
u u u u u u u u u
What is the MOST sensitive test used to make a diagnosis of skullfractur
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
e?
A. Physical exam u
,B. Head CT u
C. Skull radiographs u
D. MRI - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. Head CT
u u u u u u u u
The most common complication after nasotracheal intubation is:
u u u u u u u
A. Epistaxis
B. Nasal congestion u
C. Infection
D. Aspiration - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > A. Epistaxis u u u u u u u
True about depressed skull fractures -
u u u u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > Any bonefragment displaced > 1 cm inward should
u u u u u u u u u u u u u u
be elevated surgically
u u
During CPR, the highest amount of blood flow is observed with whichtechni
u u u u u u u u u u u u
que? - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > High impulse CPR at 100-
u u u u u u u u u u
120 compressions per min
u u u
What is the main bleeding source in a subdural hematoma?
u u u u u u u u u
, A. Capillary
B. Venous
C. Arterial
D. Mix type - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. Venous
u u u u u u u u
Central venous pressure is reflective of: -
u u u u u u
✔✔✔ Correct Answer > Pressureof blood returning to the heart
u u u u u u u u u u u
Why does the ACLS protocol recommend epinephrine?
u u u u u u
A. Increases muscular blood flow u u u
B. Dilates the bronchioles u u
C. Enhances myocardial contractility D. Raises the systolic blood pres
u u u u u u u u
sure - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Enhances myocardial contractility
u u u u u u u u u
Blood containing HIV that is spilled on the floor can be disinfected withwhic
u u u u u u u u u u u u u
h of the following?
u u u
A. Benzene
B. Sodium hypochlorite u