Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA PHLEBOTOMY CERTIFICATION EXAM / LATEST COMPLETE VERSION / ACTUAL AUTHENTIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWES (A+ GUIDE SOLUTION) 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
49
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-04-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

1. What temperature should a semen sample be transported? - answer-36-38 degrees C 2. Which of the following would result in a grossly hemolyzed specimen? a. Incorrect order of draw b. Incorrect needle gauge c. Applying tourniquet too close to the draw site d. Failure to invert tube - answer-b. Incorrect needle gauge The ability to keep body systems functioning in a steady state is called: a. coagulation. b. articulation. c. metabolism. d. homeostasis. - answer-d. homeostasis. The layer of skin that contains the blood vessels is the: a. epidermis. b. dermis.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Algebra 1
Vak
Algebra 1

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA PHLEBOTOMY CERTIFICATION EXAM /
LATEST COMPLETE VERSION / ACTUAL
AUTHENTIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWES (A+ GUIDE
SOLUTION) 2025/2026.



1. What temperature should a semen sample be transported? - answer-36-38
degrees C



2. Which of the following would result in a grossly hemolyzed specimen?

a. Incorrect order of draw

b. Incorrect needle gauge

c. Applying tourniquet too close to the draw site

d. Failure to invert tube - answer-b. Incorrect needle gauge



The ability to keep body systems functioning in a steady state is called:

a. coagulation.

b. articulation.

c. metabolism.

d. homeostasis. - answer-d. homeostasis.

,The layer of skin that contains the blood vessels is the:

a. epidermis.

b. dermis.

c. keratinized epithelium.

d. root shaft. - answer-b. dermis.



The artery of choice for measuring the pulse rate in an adult is the:

a. carotid.

b. radial.

c. brachial.

d. temporal. - answer-b. radial.



The blood vessels that carry deoxygenated blood to the heart are:

a. arteries.

b. alveoli.

c. capillaries.

d. veins. - answer-d. veins.



All of the following are formed elements found in the blood except:

a. erythrocytes.

b. platelets.

c. macrophages.

d. leukocytes. - answer-c. macrophages

,. The primary role of the thrombocyte is to:

a. transport nutrients.

b. promote blood clotting.

c. phagocytize bacteria.

d. produce antibodies. - answer-b. promote blood clotting.



. Functions of the blood include all of the following except:

a. transport oxygen.

b. regulate pulse rate.

c. deliver nutrients.

d. transport waste products. - answer-b. regulate pulse rate.



The fluid that comprises approximately 55% of the total blood volume is made
up of:

a. hematocrit.

b. plasma.

c. tissue fluid.

d. serum. - answer-b. plasma.




3. Which of the following is proper procedure after collecting ammonia
specimen?

, a. Protect from light

b. Keep specimen warm

c. Keep specimen at body temp

d. Place specimen in icewater slurry (or a cup of ice) - answer-d. Place
specimen in icewater slurry (or a cup of ice)



4. The phlebotomist has a request to collect a CBC from a healthy 10 month
old. Which is appropriate? - answer-a. Either heel



5. A phlebotomist is preparing to draw blood from a patient in hospital/ The
patient extends his arm and turns head away. Which consent does this
indicate? - answer-a. Implied consent



6. Why should phlebotomist document volume of blood drawn from a patient?
- answer-a. Iatrogenic anemia could be a result fo too much taken



7. A phlebotomist has a requisition to draw blood on a patient with severe
Down's syndrome. What steps would you take? - answer-a. Speak with the
patient guardian before performing venipuncture to enmsure the patient
understands



8. A 69 year old unconscious patient is brought ot the ER. Several blood tests
are ordered. The phlebotomist collects blood under - answer-a. Implied
consent



9. Which of the following actions is appropriate when labeling specimens? -
answer-a. Label specimens at the time of collection in front of the patient

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Algebra 1
Vak
Algebra 1

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 april 2025
Aantal pagina's
49
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$27.79
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DoctorKarim Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
777
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
teach me 2

Our Offerings: Complete Nursing Exam Guides: Proctored exam solutions, in-depth responses, and explanations for ATI, NCLEX, HESI, and other exams.On this platform, you will discover a variety of meticulously crafted study materials, including detailed documents, comprehensive bundles, and expertly designed flashcards provided by the seller, teach me 2. These resources are thoughtfully prepared to support your learning journey and make your studies and exam preparations smooth and effective. I am here to offer any assistance or answer any questions you may have regarding your academic needs. Please don’t hesitate to reach out for guidance or support—I am more than happy to help you achieve success in your courses and exams. Wishing you a seamless and rewarding learning experience. Thank you so much for choosing these resources! Study Guides for Pharmacology and Pathophysiology: The most recent test questions and confirmed answers for 2025 are included for advanced courses such as NSG 530 and NSG 533. Resources on Psychopharmacology: Comprehensive study guides and test banks for courses like NSG 552 are available. Medical Case Studies: thorough case studies and scenarios (NRNP 6531, for example) that are examined by professionals and concentrate on the medical history, diagnosis, and treatment strategies of the patients. Theoretical Esthetician You will always have access to the most recent versions, the most recent content, and answers that have already received an A+ because every document is carefully selected. Why Opt for ME ? Vast Variety of Subjects: We cover everything, from fundamental nursing concepts to specialized qualifications and real-world medical case studies. Use our reliable resources to help you prepare for your exam!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

202 beoordelingen

5
195
4
5
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen