CBT: NMC (1000) MOCK TEST
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
1) What is the role of the NMC?
a) To represent or campaign on behalf of nurses and midwifes
b) To regulate hospital or other healthcare settings in the UK
c) To regulate health care assistance
d) To regulate nurses and midwives in the UK to protect the
public -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d
2) What is the purpose of The NMC Code?
a) It outlines specific tasks or clinical procedures
b) It ascertains in detail a nurse's or midwife's clinical expertise
c) It is a tool for educating prospective nurses and midwives --
Correct Answer ✔✔ c
3) All are purposes of NMC except:
, a) NMC's role is to regulate nurses and midwives in England,
Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.
b) It sets standards of education, training, conduct and
performance so that nurses and midwives can deliver high
quality healthcare throughout their careers.
c) It makes sure that nurses and midwives keep their skills and
knowledge up to date and uphold its professional standards.
d) It is responsible for regulating hospitals or other healthcare
settings. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d
4) The UK regulator for nursing & midwifery professions within the UK
with a started aim to protect the health & well-being of the public is:
a) GMC
b) NMC
c) BMC
d) WHC -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b
5) Which of the following agency set the standards of education,
training and conduct and performance for nurses and midwives in
the UK?
a) NMC
b) DH
c) CQC
d) RCN -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
6) What do you mean by code of ethics?
, a) Legal activities of a registered nurse who work in the UK
b) Legislative body to control nurses -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
7) The Code contains the professional standards that registered nurses
and midwives must uphold. UK nurses and midwives must act in line
with the Code, whether they are providing direct care to individuals,
groups or communities or bringing their professional knowledge to
bear on nursing and midwifery practice in other roles; such as
leadership, education or research.
What 4 Key areas does the code cover:
a) Prioritise people, practise effectively, preserve safety, promote
professionalism and trust
b) Prioritise people, practise safely, preserve dignity, promote
professionalism and trust
c) Prioritise care, practise effectively, preserve security, promote
professionalism and trust
d) Prioritise care, practise safely, preserve security, promote
kindness and trust -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
8) NMC requires in the UK how many units of continuing education
units a nurse should have in 3 years?
a) 35 Units
b) 45 Units
c) 55 Units
d) 65 Units -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
9) The code is the foundation of
, a) Dress code
b) Personal document
c) Good nursing & midwifery practice & a key tool in
safeguarding the health & wellbeing of the public
d) Hospital administration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c
10) According to NMC Standards code and conduct, a registered
nurse is EXCLUDED from legal action in which one of these?
a) Fixed penalty for speeding
b) Possessing stock medications
c) Convicted for fraud
d) Convicted for theft -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
11) The NMC Code expects nurse to safeguarding the health and
wellbeing of public through the use of best available evidence in
practice. Which of the following nursing actions will ensure this?
a) using isopropyl alcohol 70% to wipe skin prior to cannulation
b) suggesting healthcare products or services that are still trialled
c) ensure that the use of complementary or alternative therapies
is safe and in the best interest of those in your care
d) all -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c
12) Among the following values incorporated in NMC's 6 C's, which is
not included?
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
1) What is the role of the NMC?
a) To represent or campaign on behalf of nurses and midwifes
b) To regulate hospital or other healthcare settings in the UK
c) To regulate health care assistance
d) To regulate nurses and midwives in the UK to protect the
public -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d
2) What is the purpose of The NMC Code?
a) It outlines specific tasks or clinical procedures
b) It ascertains in detail a nurse's or midwife's clinical expertise
c) It is a tool for educating prospective nurses and midwives --
Correct Answer ✔✔ c
3) All are purposes of NMC except:
, a) NMC's role is to regulate nurses and midwives in England,
Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.
b) It sets standards of education, training, conduct and
performance so that nurses and midwives can deliver high
quality healthcare throughout their careers.
c) It makes sure that nurses and midwives keep their skills and
knowledge up to date and uphold its professional standards.
d) It is responsible for regulating hospitals or other healthcare
settings. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d
4) The UK regulator for nursing & midwifery professions within the UK
with a started aim to protect the health & well-being of the public is:
a) GMC
b) NMC
c) BMC
d) WHC -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b
5) Which of the following agency set the standards of education,
training and conduct and performance for nurses and midwives in
the UK?
a) NMC
b) DH
c) CQC
d) RCN -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
6) What do you mean by code of ethics?
, a) Legal activities of a registered nurse who work in the UK
b) Legislative body to control nurses -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
7) The Code contains the professional standards that registered nurses
and midwives must uphold. UK nurses and midwives must act in line
with the Code, whether they are providing direct care to individuals,
groups or communities or bringing their professional knowledge to
bear on nursing and midwifery practice in other roles; such as
leadership, education or research.
What 4 Key areas does the code cover:
a) Prioritise people, practise effectively, preserve safety, promote
professionalism and trust
b) Prioritise people, practise safely, preserve dignity, promote
professionalism and trust
c) Prioritise care, practise effectively, preserve security, promote
professionalism and trust
d) Prioritise care, practise safely, preserve security, promote
kindness and trust -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
8) NMC requires in the UK how many units of continuing education
units a nurse should have in 3 years?
a) 35 Units
b) 45 Units
c) 55 Units
d) 65 Units -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
9) The code is the foundation of
, a) Dress code
b) Personal document
c) Good nursing & midwifery practice & a key tool in
safeguarding the health & wellbeing of the public
d) Hospital administration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c
10) According to NMC Standards code and conduct, a registered
nurse is EXCLUDED from legal action in which one of these?
a) Fixed penalty for speeding
b) Possessing stock medications
c) Convicted for fraud
d) Convicted for theft -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a
11) The NMC Code expects nurse to safeguarding the health and
wellbeing of public through the use of best available evidence in
practice. Which of the following nursing actions will ensure this?
a) using isopropyl alcohol 70% to wipe skin prior to cannulation
b) suggesting healthcare products or services that are still trialled
c) ensure that the use of complementary or alternative therapies
is safe and in the best interest of those in your care
d) all -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c
12) Among the following values incorporated in NMC's 6 C's, which is
not included?