PATH 3610 UNIT 1: TEST
QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS
1) Regional tissue necrosis due to ischemia, followed by secondary
bacterial infection defines:
a) autolysis
b) putrefaction
c) gangrene -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) gangrene
2) Triglyceride accumulation in the cytoplasm of parenchymal cells
(such as the liver) is termed:
a) cytoplasmic vacuolation
b) hyperglycemia
c) fatty degeneration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) fatty
degeneration
3) Free radicals can impair cell membrane function by causing:
a) lesions in DNA
b) lipid peroxidation
c) protein cross-linking -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) lipid
peroxidation
4) Elevated conjugated serum bilirubin levels are most likely caused
by:
, a) acute hypoxic hepatic injury
b) obstruction of the biliary tract
c) intravascular hemolysis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) obstruction
of the biliary tract
5) Anemia will lead to impaired energy production by the cell because
there is:
a) insufficient oxygen
b) low glucose levels
c) enzyme inhibition -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) insufficient oxygen
6) Death of cells in a living organism is termed:
a) gangrene
b) necrosis
c) ischemia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) necrosis
7) The primary change in hemolytic jaundice is:
a) inadequate bilirubin excretion
b) increased production of bilirubin
c) serum accumulation of conjugated bilirubin -- Correct Answer
✔✔ b) increased production of bilirubin
8) Bilirubin is:
a) lipid soluble when conjugated
b) water soluble when conjugated
c) conjugated in the kidney for excretion in the urine -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ b) water soluble when conjugated
9) The colour changes in a bruise are related to:
a) necrosis of tissue
, b) synthesis of hemoglobin
c) breakdown of hemoglobin -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) breakdown
of hemoglobin
10) A myocardial infarct is seen as a dry, well demarcated area of
pale tissue. This would be described as: -- Correct Answer ✔✔
coagulation necrosis
11) Agents such as radiation, mutagenic drugs and viruses can lead
to acquired DNA abnormalities. Damage to cells such as blood cell
precursors in the bone marrow is the result of: -- Correct Answer
✔✔ interference with mitosis
12) Dystrophic calcification refers to abnormal deposition of calcium
salts in: -- Correct Answer ✔✔ dead or dying tissues
13) Chronic over-consumption of alcohol can lead to fatty liver due
to: -- Correct Answer ✔✔ increased activity of hepatic enzyme
systems, leading to increased conversion of fatty acids to
triglycerides
14) Which of the following microscopic features is the best indicator
of necrosis?
a) cytoplasmic swelling
b) blurring and/or loss or cellular outlines
c) nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis -- Correct Answer
✔✔ c) nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis
15) Which of the following is not a post-mortem change?
QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS
1) Regional tissue necrosis due to ischemia, followed by secondary
bacterial infection defines:
a) autolysis
b) putrefaction
c) gangrene -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) gangrene
2) Triglyceride accumulation in the cytoplasm of parenchymal cells
(such as the liver) is termed:
a) cytoplasmic vacuolation
b) hyperglycemia
c) fatty degeneration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) fatty
degeneration
3) Free radicals can impair cell membrane function by causing:
a) lesions in DNA
b) lipid peroxidation
c) protein cross-linking -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) lipid
peroxidation
4) Elevated conjugated serum bilirubin levels are most likely caused
by:
, a) acute hypoxic hepatic injury
b) obstruction of the biliary tract
c) intravascular hemolysis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) obstruction
of the biliary tract
5) Anemia will lead to impaired energy production by the cell because
there is:
a) insufficient oxygen
b) low glucose levels
c) enzyme inhibition -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) insufficient oxygen
6) Death of cells in a living organism is termed:
a) gangrene
b) necrosis
c) ischemia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) necrosis
7) The primary change in hemolytic jaundice is:
a) inadequate bilirubin excretion
b) increased production of bilirubin
c) serum accumulation of conjugated bilirubin -- Correct Answer
✔✔ b) increased production of bilirubin
8) Bilirubin is:
a) lipid soluble when conjugated
b) water soluble when conjugated
c) conjugated in the kidney for excretion in the urine -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ b) water soluble when conjugated
9) The colour changes in a bruise are related to:
a) necrosis of tissue
, b) synthesis of hemoglobin
c) breakdown of hemoglobin -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) breakdown
of hemoglobin
10) A myocardial infarct is seen as a dry, well demarcated area of
pale tissue. This would be described as: -- Correct Answer ✔✔
coagulation necrosis
11) Agents such as radiation, mutagenic drugs and viruses can lead
to acquired DNA abnormalities. Damage to cells such as blood cell
precursors in the bone marrow is the result of: -- Correct Answer
✔✔ interference with mitosis
12) Dystrophic calcification refers to abnormal deposition of calcium
salts in: -- Correct Answer ✔✔ dead or dying tissues
13) Chronic over-consumption of alcohol can lead to fatty liver due
to: -- Correct Answer ✔✔ increased activity of hepatic enzyme
systems, leading to increased conversion of fatty acids to
triglycerides
14) Which of the following microscopic features is the best indicator
of necrosis?
a) cytoplasmic swelling
b) blurring and/or loss or cellular outlines
c) nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis -- Correct Answer
✔✔ c) nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis
15) Which of the following is not a post-mortem change?