PATH 3610 MIDTERM 3 EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
1) Caseous necrosis in granulomas caused by micro-organisms is
related to:
a) a delayed type (Type IV) hypersensitivity reaction
b) secretion of lysozymes by macrophages
c) thrombosis of local vessels -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. a delayed
type (Type IV) hypersensitivity reaction
2) Granulomatous inflammation is characterized by:
a) activated T cells and plasma cells
b) aggregation of activated (epithelioid) macrophages
c) focal tissue destruction and fibrosis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b.
aggregation of activated (epithelioid) macrophages
3) The role of T cells in granulomatous inflammation is to:
a) be directly cytotoxic to the causal organism
b) produce lymphokines which inhibit macrophage migration
c) stimulate B cells to produce antibodies -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b.
produce lymphokines which inhibit macrophage migration
4) Bacteremia in young children or animals most often leads to
bacterial seeding of the:
a) renal microcirculation
b) growth plates (epiphyses)
, c) skeletal muscles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. growth plates
(epiphyses)
5) Osteomyelitis is a classic example of:
a) granulomatous inflammation
b) non-granulomatous chronic inflammation
c) chronic suppurative inflammation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c.
chronic suppurative inflammation
6) Epithelioid cells have:
a) increased ability to phagocytize organisms
b) the ability to manufacture collagen
c) an increased ability to secrete lysozyme -- Correct Answer ✔✔
a. increased ability to phagocytize organisms
7) Examples of labile cells, which maintain their ability to actively
divide throughout life are:
a) intestinal epithelial cells
b) renal tubular epithelial cells
c) myocardial cells -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. intestinal epithelial
cells
8) The early contraction occurring in scar maturation is caused by:
a) cross-linking between collagen molecules
b) increased presence of collagen
c) contraction of actomyosin filaments in certain fibroblasts --
Correct Answer ✔✔ c. contraction of actomyosin filaments in
certain fibroblasts
, 9) Non-granulomatous chronic inflammation is characterized by
sensitized lymphocytes, plasma cells and macrophages, together
with:
a) epithelioid cells and neutrophils
b) neutrophils and foci of necrosis
c) areas of necrosis and fibrosis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. areas of
necrosis and fibrosis
10) An important early event in repair by scarring is:
a) Debridement
b) collagenization
c) Remodeling -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Debridement
11) Complete the following sentence correctly: Systemic fungal
diseases:
a) are a particular problem in AIDS patients
b) are highly contagious
c) include the dermatomycoses -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. are a
particular problem in AIDS patients
12) Bacterial adhesins are:
a) proteins which allow bacteria to form colonies
b) molecules that bind bacteria to host cells
c) toxic molecules on the bacterial surface -- Correct Answer ✔✔
b. molecules that bind bacteria to host cells
13) Most organisms gain access to the body via:
a) natural passages
b) hematogenously (via the blood)
c) traumatic injury -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. natural passages
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
1) Caseous necrosis in granulomas caused by micro-organisms is
related to:
a) a delayed type (Type IV) hypersensitivity reaction
b) secretion of lysozymes by macrophages
c) thrombosis of local vessels -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. a delayed
type (Type IV) hypersensitivity reaction
2) Granulomatous inflammation is characterized by:
a) activated T cells and plasma cells
b) aggregation of activated (epithelioid) macrophages
c) focal tissue destruction and fibrosis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b.
aggregation of activated (epithelioid) macrophages
3) The role of T cells in granulomatous inflammation is to:
a) be directly cytotoxic to the causal organism
b) produce lymphokines which inhibit macrophage migration
c) stimulate B cells to produce antibodies -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b.
produce lymphokines which inhibit macrophage migration
4) Bacteremia in young children or animals most often leads to
bacterial seeding of the:
a) renal microcirculation
b) growth plates (epiphyses)
, c) skeletal muscles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. growth plates
(epiphyses)
5) Osteomyelitis is a classic example of:
a) granulomatous inflammation
b) non-granulomatous chronic inflammation
c) chronic suppurative inflammation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c.
chronic suppurative inflammation
6) Epithelioid cells have:
a) increased ability to phagocytize organisms
b) the ability to manufacture collagen
c) an increased ability to secrete lysozyme -- Correct Answer ✔✔
a. increased ability to phagocytize organisms
7) Examples of labile cells, which maintain their ability to actively
divide throughout life are:
a) intestinal epithelial cells
b) renal tubular epithelial cells
c) myocardial cells -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. intestinal epithelial
cells
8) The early contraction occurring in scar maturation is caused by:
a) cross-linking between collagen molecules
b) increased presence of collagen
c) contraction of actomyosin filaments in certain fibroblasts --
Correct Answer ✔✔ c. contraction of actomyosin filaments in
certain fibroblasts
, 9) Non-granulomatous chronic inflammation is characterized by
sensitized lymphocytes, plasma cells and macrophages, together
with:
a) epithelioid cells and neutrophils
b) neutrophils and foci of necrosis
c) areas of necrosis and fibrosis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. areas of
necrosis and fibrosis
10) An important early event in repair by scarring is:
a) Debridement
b) collagenization
c) Remodeling -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Debridement
11) Complete the following sentence correctly: Systemic fungal
diseases:
a) are a particular problem in AIDS patients
b) are highly contagious
c) include the dermatomycoses -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. are a
particular problem in AIDS patients
12) Bacterial adhesins are:
a) proteins which allow bacteria to form colonies
b) molecules that bind bacteria to host cells
c) toxic molecules on the bacterial surface -- Correct Answer ✔✔
b. molecules that bind bacteria to host cells
13) Most organisms gain access to the body via:
a) natural passages
b) hematogenously (via the blood)
c) traumatic injury -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. natural passages