PATH 3610 : MIDTERM 1
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
Which of the following microscopic features is the best indicator of
necrosis?
a. cytoplasmic swelling
b. blurring and/or loss of cellular outlines
c. nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis -- Answer ✔✔ c
Which of the following is not a post-mortem change?
a. hemorrhage
b. rigor mortis
c. settling of blood in dependent parts, termed "lividity" -- Answer ✔✔ a
Local death of a cell or cells due to injury is known as:
a. ischemia
,b. necrosis
c. Infarction -- Answer ✔✔ b
Which of the following is not true of jaundice?
a. yellow discolouration of connective tissues occurs
b. it is a disease of the liver
c. it can occur secondary to widespread hemolysis of red blood cells --
Answer ✔✔ b
The switch of cells from aerobic to anaerobic metabolism can cause:
a. stabilization of organelle membranes
b. damage to lysosomal membranes, potentially worsening cell injury
c. acetic acid production -- Answer ✔✔ b
Which of the following is not a cause of impaired cell energy
production?
a. hyperglycemia
b. respiratory obstruction or disease
c. uncoupling of oxidative phosphorylation -- Answer ✔✔ a
,Apoptosis refers to:
a. shrunken nuclei seen in necrosis
b. programmed cell death to remove "old" cells
c. lysis of cells caused by membrane injury -- Answer ✔✔ b
Swelling of mitochondria caused by impaired cell energy production
can cause:
a. cloudy or vacuolar cytoplasmic changes
b. increased oxidative phosphorylation
c. acceleration of ATP synthesis -- Answer ✔✔ a
Free radicals generated within cells are unstable and can lead to:
a. stabilization of lipid membranes
b. breaking down of protein cross-links
c. degradation of nucleic acids -- Answer ✔✔ c
Number 10. Alcohol comsumption can lead to fatty liver changes by:
a. decreasing hepatic oxidation of triglycerides
, b. decreasing mobilization of adipose tissue due to increased caloric
(alcohol) intake
c. induction of enzymes to increase fatty acid conversion into
triglycerides -- Answer ✔✔ c
The release of cytoplasmic enzymes from necrotic cells may be useful
diagnostically. T/F -- Answer ✔✔ T
Bilirubin is:
a. lipid soluble when conjugated
b. water soluble when conjugated
c. conjugated in the kidney for excretion in the urine -- Answer ✔✔ b
Agents such as radiation, mutagenic drugs and viruses can lead to
acquired DNA abnormalities.
Damage to cells such as blood cell precursors in the bone marrow is
the result of:
a. failed synthesis of structural proteins
b. failure of growth regulating proteins
c. interference with mitosis -- Answer ✔✔
Starvation can lead to a fatty liver. T/F -- Answer ✔✔ T
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
Which of the following microscopic features is the best indicator of
necrosis?
a. cytoplasmic swelling
b. blurring and/or loss of cellular outlines
c. nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis -- Answer ✔✔ c
Which of the following is not a post-mortem change?
a. hemorrhage
b. rigor mortis
c. settling of blood in dependent parts, termed "lividity" -- Answer ✔✔ a
Local death of a cell or cells due to injury is known as:
a. ischemia
,b. necrosis
c. Infarction -- Answer ✔✔ b
Which of the following is not true of jaundice?
a. yellow discolouration of connective tissues occurs
b. it is a disease of the liver
c. it can occur secondary to widespread hemolysis of red blood cells --
Answer ✔✔ b
The switch of cells from aerobic to anaerobic metabolism can cause:
a. stabilization of organelle membranes
b. damage to lysosomal membranes, potentially worsening cell injury
c. acetic acid production -- Answer ✔✔ b
Which of the following is not a cause of impaired cell energy
production?
a. hyperglycemia
b. respiratory obstruction or disease
c. uncoupling of oxidative phosphorylation -- Answer ✔✔ a
,Apoptosis refers to:
a. shrunken nuclei seen in necrosis
b. programmed cell death to remove "old" cells
c. lysis of cells caused by membrane injury -- Answer ✔✔ b
Swelling of mitochondria caused by impaired cell energy production
can cause:
a. cloudy or vacuolar cytoplasmic changes
b. increased oxidative phosphorylation
c. acceleration of ATP synthesis -- Answer ✔✔ a
Free radicals generated within cells are unstable and can lead to:
a. stabilization of lipid membranes
b. breaking down of protein cross-links
c. degradation of nucleic acids -- Answer ✔✔ c
Number 10. Alcohol comsumption can lead to fatty liver changes by:
a. decreasing hepatic oxidation of triglycerides
, b. decreasing mobilization of adipose tissue due to increased caloric
(alcohol) intake
c. induction of enzymes to increase fatty acid conversion into
triglycerides -- Answer ✔✔ c
The release of cytoplasmic enzymes from necrotic cells may be useful
diagnostically. T/F -- Answer ✔✔ T
Bilirubin is:
a. lipid soluble when conjugated
b. water soluble when conjugated
c. conjugated in the kidney for excretion in the urine -- Answer ✔✔ b
Agents such as radiation, mutagenic drugs and viruses can lead to
acquired DNA abnormalities.
Damage to cells such as blood cell precursors in the bone marrow is
the result of:
a. failed synthesis of structural proteins
b. failure of growth regulating proteins
c. interference with mitosis -- Answer ✔✔
Starvation can lead to a fatty liver. T/F -- Answer ✔✔ T