NURS 204: FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS
ACTIVITY AND IMMOBILITY
1) what intervention should the nurse do first when pulling a patient up in bed?
a) obtain a sliding board to reduce friction
b) giving clear commands to the patient
c) maintain proper body mechanics
d) assess what the patient can do to assist -- Answer ✔✔ d. assess what the
patient can do to assist
2) the nurse demonstrates good body mechanics in which situation?
a) raising the bed to her waist level
b) keeping feet firmly together
c) locking her knees
d) bending at the waist -- Answer ✔✔ a. raising the bed to her waist level
3) what nursing diagnosis takes highest priority for a patient who is immobile?
a) impaired skin integrity
b) risk for injury
, c) ineffective airway clearance
d) social isolation -- Answer ✔✔ c. ineffective airway clearance
4) what is the best nursing intervention to maintain skin integrity for a patient on
bedrest?
a) changing the bed linens every two hours
b) maintaining good oral care
c) encouraging 1000mL fluid intake daily
d) Turning the patient every two hours -- Answer ✔✔ d. turning the patient
every 2 hours
5) What type of range-of-motion exercises are performed for an unconscious
patient?
a) active ROM
b) active-assistive ROM
c) passive ROM -- Answer ✔✔ c. passive ROM
6) the nurse observes a patient walking with a cane. which of the following would
indicate the need for further teaching?
a) the patient walks with the cane 6-12 inches in front of them
b) the patient walks with the cane on their weaker side
c) the patient moves the cane forward before the weaker leg
d) the patient advances the stronger leg past the cane -- Answer ✔✔ b. the
patient walks with the cane on their weaker side
, 7) prior to assisting a patient out of bed, the nurse identifies the patient by which of
the following identifiers?
a) date of birth and room number
b) room number and name
c) name and date of birth
d) name and medical diagnosis -- Answer ✔✔ c. name and date of birth
8) which of the following would the nurse recognize as the patient requiring further
teaching, when using crutches?
a) the patient places weight on hands while ambulating with crutches
b) the patient is in the hospital in the tripod position with the crutches in
front
c) the crutches are positioned directly under the axilla’s
d) the patient does not lean on the crutches for support -- Answer ✔✔ c.
the crutches are positioned directly under the axilla's
HEAD NECK AND NEURO
9) the nurse is performing a physical exam on her patient. which positions are most
used during a routine physical exam?
a) sitting and supine
b) sitting and knee-chest
c) dorsal recumbent and sims
d) prone and supine -- Answer ✔✔ a. sitting and supine
ANSWERS
ACTIVITY AND IMMOBILITY
1) what intervention should the nurse do first when pulling a patient up in bed?
a) obtain a sliding board to reduce friction
b) giving clear commands to the patient
c) maintain proper body mechanics
d) assess what the patient can do to assist -- Answer ✔✔ d. assess what the
patient can do to assist
2) the nurse demonstrates good body mechanics in which situation?
a) raising the bed to her waist level
b) keeping feet firmly together
c) locking her knees
d) bending at the waist -- Answer ✔✔ a. raising the bed to her waist level
3) what nursing diagnosis takes highest priority for a patient who is immobile?
a) impaired skin integrity
b) risk for injury
, c) ineffective airway clearance
d) social isolation -- Answer ✔✔ c. ineffective airway clearance
4) what is the best nursing intervention to maintain skin integrity for a patient on
bedrest?
a) changing the bed linens every two hours
b) maintaining good oral care
c) encouraging 1000mL fluid intake daily
d) Turning the patient every two hours -- Answer ✔✔ d. turning the patient
every 2 hours
5) What type of range-of-motion exercises are performed for an unconscious
patient?
a) active ROM
b) active-assistive ROM
c) passive ROM -- Answer ✔✔ c. passive ROM
6) the nurse observes a patient walking with a cane. which of the following would
indicate the need for further teaching?
a) the patient walks with the cane 6-12 inches in front of them
b) the patient walks with the cane on their weaker side
c) the patient moves the cane forward before the weaker leg
d) the patient advances the stronger leg past the cane -- Answer ✔✔ b. the
patient walks with the cane on their weaker side
, 7) prior to assisting a patient out of bed, the nurse identifies the patient by which of
the following identifiers?
a) date of birth and room number
b) room number and name
c) name and date of birth
d) name and medical diagnosis -- Answer ✔✔ c. name and date of birth
8) which of the following would the nurse recognize as the patient requiring further
teaching, when using crutches?
a) the patient places weight on hands while ambulating with crutches
b) the patient is in the hospital in the tripod position with the crutches in
front
c) the crutches are positioned directly under the axilla’s
d) the patient does not lean on the crutches for support -- Answer ✔✔ c.
the crutches are positioned directly under the axilla's
HEAD NECK AND NEURO
9) the nurse is performing a physical exam on her patient. which positions are most
used during a routine physical exam?
a) sitting and supine
b) sitting and knee-chest
c) dorsal recumbent and sims
d) prone and supine -- Answer ✔✔ a. sitting and supine