NUR 211: EXAM 1 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
1) Which organization on which the BSN is based plays a key role in education of one
of the top concerns in nursing practice?
A) American Association of Colleges of Nursing
B) Quality and Safety Education for Nurses
C) Institute of Medicine's Safety Initiatives
D) ANA Standards of Nursing Practice -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B: Safety is a top
concern! The QSEN educates nurses about safety and being a safe
practitioner (focus on competent pt care, developing strong knowledge base,
and providing evidence-based care).
2) Which of the following is a goal of socialization to nursing? SATA
A) Learn the social rules defining relationships into which you will enter.
B) Learning to become friends with other nurses.
C) Networking to create job opportunities for oneself.
D) Instill norms, values, attitudes, and behaviors essential for survival of the
profession. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A & D: Socialization to nursing involves
learning to behave, feel, and see the world in a similar manner as a nurse
does, including learning how to become a member of a group.
3) The nurse is withholding information from a pt about their diagnosis bc he fears it
will be upsetting to the pt. Which ethical principle does this situation specifically
refer to?
A) Justice
B) Autonomy
C) Veracity
, D) Fidelity -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C: Veracity is telling the truth.
4) The patient is considering whether or not they want to get a blood transfusion based
on the doctor's recommendations. The nurse says, "I give them all the time and it's
no big deal. I think you should go ahead and do what the doctor says." This is an
example of a violation of what ethical principle?
A) Justice
B) Autonomy
C) Veracity
D) Fidelity -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B: Autonomy is the right to make one's own
decisions and respecting the client's right to make their own choices.
5) Enhancing ethical decisions and practice is an important aspect of hospital ethics.
This can be done by which of the following ways? SATA.
A) Becoming aware of one's own values
B) Familiarity with ANA Code of Ethics for Nurses
C) Continuing education to stay knowledgeable
D) Questioning values, opinions, and responsibilities of other HCP's
E) Serving on institutional committees
F) Striving for collaborative practice -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A, B, C, E, & F:
Enhancing ethical decisions and practice would include respecting the values,
opinions, and responsibilities of other HCP's as well as participating in or
establishing ethical rounds.
6) Which of the following is not a nursing obligation in ethical decisions?
A) Maximize the client's wellbeing.
B) Focus on the family members' responsibilities for the client's wellbeing.
C) Support each family member and enhance family support system.
D) Protect the nurse's own standards of care while carrying out hospital
policies. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B: The nurse should balance the client's
need for autonomy with family members' responsibilities for the client's
SOLUTIONS
1) Which organization on which the BSN is based plays a key role in education of one
of the top concerns in nursing practice?
A) American Association of Colleges of Nursing
B) Quality and Safety Education for Nurses
C) Institute of Medicine's Safety Initiatives
D) ANA Standards of Nursing Practice -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B: Safety is a top
concern! The QSEN educates nurses about safety and being a safe
practitioner (focus on competent pt care, developing strong knowledge base,
and providing evidence-based care).
2) Which of the following is a goal of socialization to nursing? SATA
A) Learn the social rules defining relationships into which you will enter.
B) Learning to become friends with other nurses.
C) Networking to create job opportunities for oneself.
D) Instill norms, values, attitudes, and behaviors essential for survival of the
profession. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A & D: Socialization to nursing involves
learning to behave, feel, and see the world in a similar manner as a nurse
does, including learning how to become a member of a group.
3) The nurse is withholding information from a pt about their diagnosis bc he fears it
will be upsetting to the pt. Which ethical principle does this situation specifically
refer to?
A) Justice
B) Autonomy
C) Veracity
, D) Fidelity -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C: Veracity is telling the truth.
4) The patient is considering whether or not they want to get a blood transfusion based
on the doctor's recommendations. The nurse says, "I give them all the time and it's
no big deal. I think you should go ahead and do what the doctor says." This is an
example of a violation of what ethical principle?
A) Justice
B) Autonomy
C) Veracity
D) Fidelity -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B: Autonomy is the right to make one's own
decisions and respecting the client's right to make their own choices.
5) Enhancing ethical decisions and practice is an important aspect of hospital ethics.
This can be done by which of the following ways? SATA.
A) Becoming aware of one's own values
B) Familiarity with ANA Code of Ethics for Nurses
C) Continuing education to stay knowledgeable
D) Questioning values, opinions, and responsibilities of other HCP's
E) Serving on institutional committees
F) Striving for collaborative practice -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A, B, C, E, & F:
Enhancing ethical decisions and practice would include respecting the values,
opinions, and responsibilities of other HCP's as well as participating in or
establishing ethical rounds.
6) Which of the following is not a nursing obligation in ethical decisions?
A) Maximize the client's wellbeing.
B) Focus on the family members' responsibilities for the client's wellbeing.
C) Support each family member and enhance family support system.
D) Protect the nurse's own standards of care while carrying out hospital
policies. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B: The nurse should balance the client's
need for autonomy with family members' responsibilities for the client's