NUR 211: HESI: EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) The nurse is planning to initiate a socialization group for older residents of a long-
term facility. Which information would be most useful to the nurse when planning
activities for the group?
A) The length of time each group member has resided at the nursing home.
B) A brief description of each resident's family life
C) The age of each group member.
D) The usual activity patterns of each member of the group -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ D. The usual activity patterns of each member of the group
2) The nurse knows that lab values sometimes vary for the older client. Which data
should the nurse expect to find when reviewing laboratory values of an 80-year-old
male?
A) Increased WBC, decreased RBC.
B) Increased serum bilirubin, slightly increased liver enzymes.
C) Increased protein in the urine, slightly increased serum glucose levels.
D) Decreased serum sodium, an increased urine specific gravity. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C. Increased protein in the urine, slightly increased serum
glucose levels.
3) A 77-year-old male client is admitted to the hospital. She is confused, has no
appetite, is nauseated and vomiting, and is complaining of a headache. Her pulse rate
is 43 beats per minute. Which question is a priority for the nurse to ask this client
or her family on admission? "Does the client
, A) have her own teeth or dentures?"
B) take aspirin and if so, how much?"
C) take nitroglycerin?"
D) take digitalis?" -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. take digitalis?"
4) A 67-year-old woman who lives alone tripped on a rug in her home and fractured
her hip. Which predisposing factor probably led to the fracture in the proximal end
of her femur?
A) Failing eyesight resulting in an unsafe environment.
B) Renal osteodystrophy resulting from chronic renal failure.
C) Osteoporosis resulting from hormonal changes.
D) Cardiovascular changes resulting in small strokes which impair mental
acuity. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Osteoporosis resulting from hormonal
changes.
5) During a health fair, a 72-year-old male client tells the nurse that he is experiencing
shortness of breath. Auscultation reveals crackles and wheezing in both lungs.
Suspecting that the client might have chronic bronchitis, which classic symptom
should the nurse expect this client to have?
A) Racing pulse with exertion.
B) Clubbing of the fingers.
C) An increased chest diameter.
D) Productive cough with grayish-white sputum. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
Productive cough with grayish-white sputum.
,6) An 81-year-old male client has emphysema. He lives at home with his cat and
manages self-care with no difficulty. When making a home visit, the nurse notices
that his tongue is somewhat cracked and his eyeballs are sunken into his head. What
nursing intervention is indicated?
A) Help the client to determine ways to increase his fluid intake.
B) Obtain an appointment for the client to see an ear, nose, and throat
specialist.
C) Schedule an appointment with an allergist to determine if the client is
allergic to the cat.
D) Encourage the client to slightly increase his use of oxygen at night and to
always use humidified oxygen. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Help the client
to determine ways to increase his fluid intake.
7) An elderly male client comes to the geriatric screening clinic complaining of pain in
his left calf. The nurse notices a reddened area on the calf of his right leg which is
warm to the touch and suspects it might be thrombophlebitis. Which type of pain
should further confirm this suspicion?
A) Pain in the calf awakening him from a sound sleep.
B) Calf pain on exertion which stops when standing in one place.
C) Pain in the calf upon exertion which is relieved by rest and elevating the
extremity.
D) Pain upon arising in the morning which is relieved after some stretching
and exercise. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Pain in the calf upon exertion
which is relieved by rest and elevating the extremity.
8) An elderly client is admitted with a diagnosis of bacterial pneumonia. The nurse's
assessment of the client will most likely reveal which sign/symptom?
, A) Leukocytosis and febrile.
B) Polycythemia and crackles.
C) Pharyngitis and sputum production.
D) Confusion and tachycardia. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Confusion and
tachycardia.
9) A 58-year-old client, who has no health problems, asks the nurse about the
Pneumovax vaccine. The nurse's response to the client should be based on which
information?
A) The vaccine is given annually before the flu season to those over 50 years
of age.
B) The immunization is administered once to older adults or persons with a
history of chronic illness.
C) The vaccine is for all ages and is given primarily to those persons traveling
overseas to areas of infection.
D) The vaccine will prevent the occurrence of pneumococcal pneumonia for
up to five years. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. The immunization is
administered once to older adults or persons with a history of chronic
illness.
10) The nurse is assessing a client with bacterial meningitis. Which assessment finding
indicates the client may have developed septic emboli?
A) Cyanosis of the fingertips.
B) Bradycardia and bradypnea.
C) Presence and S3 and S4 heart sounds.
D) 3+ pitting edema of the lower extremities. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A.
Cyanosis of the fingertips.
1) The nurse is planning to initiate a socialization group for older residents of a long-
term facility. Which information would be most useful to the nurse when planning
activities for the group?
A) The length of time each group member has resided at the nursing home.
B) A brief description of each resident's family life
C) The age of each group member.
D) The usual activity patterns of each member of the group -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ D. The usual activity patterns of each member of the group
2) The nurse knows that lab values sometimes vary for the older client. Which data
should the nurse expect to find when reviewing laboratory values of an 80-year-old
male?
A) Increased WBC, decreased RBC.
B) Increased serum bilirubin, slightly increased liver enzymes.
C) Increased protein in the urine, slightly increased serum glucose levels.
D) Decreased serum sodium, an increased urine specific gravity. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C. Increased protein in the urine, slightly increased serum
glucose levels.
3) A 77-year-old male client is admitted to the hospital. She is confused, has no
appetite, is nauseated and vomiting, and is complaining of a headache. Her pulse rate
is 43 beats per minute. Which question is a priority for the nurse to ask this client
or her family on admission? "Does the client
, A) have her own teeth or dentures?"
B) take aspirin and if so, how much?"
C) take nitroglycerin?"
D) take digitalis?" -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. take digitalis?"
4) A 67-year-old woman who lives alone tripped on a rug in her home and fractured
her hip. Which predisposing factor probably led to the fracture in the proximal end
of her femur?
A) Failing eyesight resulting in an unsafe environment.
B) Renal osteodystrophy resulting from chronic renal failure.
C) Osteoporosis resulting from hormonal changes.
D) Cardiovascular changes resulting in small strokes which impair mental
acuity. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Osteoporosis resulting from hormonal
changes.
5) During a health fair, a 72-year-old male client tells the nurse that he is experiencing
shortness of breath. Auscultation reveals crackles and wheezing in both lungs.
Suspecting that the client might have chronic bronchitis, which classic symptom
should the nurse expect this client to have?
A) Racing pulse with exertion.
B) Clubbing of the fingers.
C) An increased chest diameter.
D) Productive cough with grayish-white sputum. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
Productive cough with grayish-white sputum.
,6) An 81-year-old male client has emphysema. He lives at home with his cat and
manages self-care with no difficulty. When making a home visit, the nurse notices
that his tongue is somewhat cracked and his eyeballs are sunken into his head. What
nursing intervention is indicated?
A) Help the client to determine ways to increase his fluid intake.
B) Obtain an appointment for the client to see an ear, nose, and throat
specialist.
C) Schedule an appointment with an allergist to determine if the client is
allergic to the cat.
D) Encourage the client to slightly increase his use of oxygen at night and to
always use humidified oxygen. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Help the client
to determine ways to increase his fluid intake.
7) An elderly male client comes to the geriatric screening clinic complaining of pain in
his left calf. The nurse notices a reddened area on the calf of his right leg which is
warm to the touch and suspects it might be thrombophlebitis. Which type of pain
should further confirm this suspicion?
A) Pain in the calf awakening him from a sound sleep.
B) Calf pain on exertion which stops when standing in one place.
C) Pain in the calf upon exertion which is relieved by rest and elevating the
extremity.
D) Pain upon arising in the morning which is relieved after some stretching
and exercise. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Pain in the calf upon exertion
which is relieved by rest and elevating the extremity.
8) An elderly client is admitted with a diagnosis of bacterial pneumonia. The nurse's
assessment of the client will most likely reveal which sign/symptom?
, A) Leukocytosis and febrile.
B) Polycythemia and crackles.
C) Pharyngitis and sputum production.
D) Confusion and tachycardia. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Confusion and
tachycardia.
9) A 58-year-old client, who has no health problems, asks the nurse about the
Pneumovax vaccine. The nurse's response to the client should be based on which
information?
A) The vaccine is given annually before the flu season to those over 50 years
of age.
B) The immunization is administered once to older adults or persons with a
history of chronic illness.
C) The vaccine is for all ages and is given primarily to those persons traveling
overseas to areas of infection.
D) The vaccine will prevent the occurrence of pneumococcal pneumonia for
up to five years. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. The immunization is
administered once to older adults or persons with a history of chronic
illness.
10) The nurse is assessing a client with bacterial meningitis. Which assessment finding
indicates the client may have developed septic emboli?
A) Cyanosis of the fingertips.
B) Bradycardia and bradypnea.
C) Presence and S3 and S4 heart sounds.
D) 3+ pitting edema of the lower extremities. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A.
Cyanosis of the fingertips.