NUR 211: EXAM 3 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
1) A nurse is teaching a client who has osteoporosis. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse include in the teaching?
A) Reduce dietary protein intake
B) Apply ice to painful areas
C) Increase calcium intake to 900mg per day
D) Perform weight bearing exercises -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Perform
weight bearing exercises
2) A nurse is assessing an older adult client. Which of the following findings should
the nurse report to the provider?
A) Decreased cough reflex
B) Decreased urinary bladder capacity
C) Decreased sebum production
D) Decreased spinal column movement -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Decreased
spinal column movement
3) A nurse is teaching about the adverse effects of baclofen with a client who has
multiple sclerosis with spasm. Which of the following statements should the nurse
identify as an indication that the client understands the teaching?
A) Adverse effect include urinary frequency.
B) I should increase my fiber intake to counteract the adverse effect of
diarrhea.
C) This medication can cause addiction.
D) I should not stop this this medication suddenly. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
I should not stop this this medication suddenly.
,4) A nurse is caring for a client with MS and neurogenic bladder who is receiving
bethanechol. The nurse should identify that which of the following client
statements indicates a therapeutic action of the medication?
A) My mouth seems very dry lately.
B) I've noticed my heart beating faster.
C) I am able to urinate more freely.
D) I've noticed I can take a deep breath more easily. -- Correct Answer ✔✔
C. I am able to urinate more freely.
5) A nurse is reviewing the medical history of a client who has spasticity due to MS
and a new prescription for tizanidine. Which of the following comorbidities
increases the clients risk of adverse effects while taking this medication?
A) Pneumonia
B) BPH
C) Hepatitis
D) DM -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Hepatitis
6) A nurse is caring for a client who has MS and is receiving interferon beta-1a. The
nurse should identify that which of the following client statements indicates a
potential adverse effect of the medication?
A) My body aches all over.
B) I have abdominal cramping.
C) My hair seems to be thinning.
D) It hurts when I urinate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. My body aches all over.
7) A client who has chronic kidney disease is admitted to the ED with a stress
fracture. Chronic Kidney disease is a possible comorbidity with which mobility
disorder?
A) osteoarthritis
B) Osteoporosis
C) Soft-tissue injury
, D) Low back pain -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Osteoporosis
8) A nurse is caring for a group of clients who have impaired mobility. Which
physical clinical manifestations should she nurse be alert for? (select all that apply)
A) UTI
B) Bleeding disorders
C) Inflammation over bony prominences
D) DVT
E) Aspiration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. UTI
C. Inflammation over bony prominences
D. DVT
E. Aspiration
9) A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who reports a new onset of
back pain. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an
increased risk for low back pain?
A) Works in construction
B) Has a BMI of 24
C) Recently received an influenza vaccination
D) Presence of a heart murmur -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Works in
construction
10) The nurse is conducting health screening for osteoporosis. Which client is at
greatest risk for developing this disorder?
A) A 25 year old woman who runs
B) A 36 year old man who has asthma
C) A 70 year old man who consumes excess alcohol
D) A sedentary 65 year old woman who smokes cigarettes -- Correct Answer
✔✔ D. A sedentary 65 year old woman who smokes cigarettes
SOLUTIONS
1) A nurse is teaching a client who has osteoporosis. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse include in the teaching?
A) Reduce dietary protein intake
B) Apply ice to painful areas
C) Increase calcium intake to 900mg per day
D) Perform weight bearing exercises -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Perform
weight bearing exercises
2) A nurse is assessing an older adult client. Which of the following findings should
the nurse report to the provider?
A) Decreased cough reflex
B) Decreased urinary bladder capacity
C) Decreased sebum production
D) Decreased spinal column movement -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Decreased
spinal column movement
3) A nurse is teaching about the adverse effects of baclofen with a client who has
multiple sclerosis with spasm. Which of the following statements should the nurse
identify as an indication that the client understands the teaching?
A) Adverse effect include urinary frequency.
B) I should increase my fiber intake to counteract the adverse effect of
diarrhea.
C) This medication can cause addiction.
D) I should not stop this this medication suddenly. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
I should not stop this this medication suddenly.
,4) A nurse is caring for a client with MS and neurogenic bladder who is receiving
bethanechol. The nurse should identify that which of the following client
statements indicates a therapeutic action of the medication?
A) My mouth seems very dry lately.
B) I've noticed my heart beating faster.
C) I am able to urinate more freely.
D) I've noticed I can take a deep breath more easily. -- Correct Answer ✔✔
C. I am able to urinate more freely.
5) A nurse is reviewing the medical history of a client who has spasticity due to MS
and a new prescription for tizanidine. Which of the following comorbidities
increases the clients risk of adverse effects while taking this medication?
A) Pneumonia
B) BPH
C) Hepatitis
D) DM -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Hepatitis
6) A nurse is caring for a client who has MS and is receiving interferon beta-1a. The
nurse should identify that which of the following client statements indicates a
potential adverse effect of the medication?
A) My body aches all over.
B) I have abdominal cramping.
C) My hair seems to be thinning.
D) It hurts when I urinate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. My body aches all over.
7) A client who has chronic kidney disease is admitted to the ED with a stress
fracture. Chronic Kidney disease is a possible comorbidity with which mobility
disorder?
A) osteoarthritis
B) Osteoporosis
C) Soft-tissue injury
, D) Low back pain -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Osteoporosis
8) A nurse is caring for a group of clients who have impaired mobility. Which
physical clinical manifestations should she nurse be alert for? (select all that apply)
A) UTI
B) Bleeding disorders
C) Inflammation over bony prominences
D) DVT
E) Aspiration -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. UTI
C. Inflammation over bony prominences
D. DVT
E. Aspiration
9) A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who reports a new onset of
back pain. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an
increased risk for low back pain?
A) Works in construction
B) Has a BMI of 24
C) Recently received an influenza vaccination
D) Presence of a heart murmur -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Works in
construction
10) The nurse is conducting health screening for osteoporosis. Which client is at
greatest risk for developing this disorder?
A) A 25 year old woman who runs
B) A 36 year old man who has asthma
C) A 70 year old man who consumes excess alcohol
D) A sedentary 65 year old woman who smokes cigarettes -- Correct Answer
✔✔ D. A sedentary 65 year old woman who smokes cigarettes