NUR 211: EXAM 2 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
1) The nurse is performing an assessment on a client who has been diagnosed with an
allergy to latex. In determining the clients risk factors, the nurse should question
the client about an allergy to which food item?
A. eggs
B. milk
C. yogurt
D. Bananas -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Bananas
2) A nurse is teaching a client the difference between a bacterium and a virus. Which
of the following statements by the nurse would be correct?
A. Viruses require a host to become active
B. Bacteria invade a hosts cell to reproduce
C. Viruses kill cells with toxins in their outer shell
D. Bacteria remain dormant on hard surfaces -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A.
Viruses require a host to become active
3) A nurse is discussing with a health care provider the care with light skin who has
been exposed to a known allergen. Which of the following pathophysiological
occurrences should indicate to the nurse that anaphylaxis has progressed to
anaphylactic shock?
A. skin flushing
B. gastrointestinal upset
C. Headache
D. Cardiac arrhythmia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Cardiac arrhythmia
4) The nurse is assisting in the care of a client recently diagnosed with HIV. Which
manifestation should the nurse anticipate monitoring for in the acute stage of HIV
infection?
A. SHOB
, B. Night sweats
C. severe weight loss
D. purple lesions -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Night sweats
5) A nurse is assisting in the care of a client who reports having butterfly-shaped rash,
fatigue, and recent hair loss. Which laboratory testing should the nurse anticipate
the healthcare provider ordering to assist a diagnosis?
A. Rheumatoid factor (RF)
B. C- reactive (CRP)
C. Antinuclear antibody (ANA) assay
D. Erythrocytes sedimentation rate (ESR) -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C.
Antinuclear antibody (ANA) assay
6) A nurse is providing education to a client who is newly diagnosed with systemic
lupus erythematosus (SLE). Which of the following environmental factors should
the nurse include in the teaching as possible trigger that may cause the disease to
flare up?
A. exercise
B. weight gain
C. sun exposure
D. Caffeine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. sun exposure
7) A community health nurse is planning education on ways to reduce opportunistic
infections for a client who has HIV. Which of the following interventions should the
nurse include as an example of how to prevent respiratory infections?
A. use portable humidifiers
B. Avoid smoking
C. clean carpets often
D. Limit exposure to pet urine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Avoid smoking
8) A nurse is providing care to a client who is recovering from anaphylactic shock. For
which of the following psychosocial impact should the nurse closely monitor?
A. PTSD
B. Lack of health care access
C. Loss of employment or housing
D. Cognitive decline -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. PTSD
, 9) A nurse is providing care to a newly diagnosed HIV+ client. which of the following
barriers to care should the nurse address with the client?
A. Decreased functional mobility
B. Fear of social stigma
C. Increased chronic pain
D. Lack of effective interventions -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Fear of social
stigma
10) A nurse is providing education to a client who has experienced wheezing after an
insect bite. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include to
prevent future reactions?
A. Wear bright colored clothing
B. Apply perfume sparingly
C. Avoid walking outside barefoot
D. Use lotions with floral scents -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Avoid walking
outside barefoot
11) A nurse should recognize that enfuvirtide can be prescribed to clients who have
which of the following conditions?
A. advanced prostate cancer
B. primary brain tumor
C. RA
D. Advanced HIV -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Advanced HIV
12) A nurse is caring for a client who has a new prescription for Delavirdine therapy to
treat HIV-1. The nurse should instruct the client to report which of the following
adverse reactions to the drug?
A. Rash
B. Insomnia
C. Rhinitis
D. Alopecia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Rash
13) A nurse is preparing to administer the MMR vaccine to a child. The nurse should
recognize that the MMR vaccine provided which of the following types of immunity?
A. Artificial active immunity
SOLUTIONS
1) The nurse is performing an assessment on a client who has been diagnosed with an
allergy to latex. In determining the clients risk factors, the nurse should question
the client about an allergy to which food item?
A. eggs
B. milk
C. yogurt
D. Bananas -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Bananas
2) A nurse is teaching a client the difference between a bacterium and a virus. Which
of the following statements by the nurse would be correct?
A. Viruses require a host to become active
B. Bacteria invade a hosts cell to reproduce
C. Viruses kill cells with toxins in their outer shell
D. Bacteria remain dormant on hard surfaces -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A.
Viruses require a host to become active
3) A nurse is discussing with a health care provider the care with light skin who has
been exposed to a known allergen. Which of the following pathophysiological
occurrences should indicate to the nurse that anaphylaxis has progressed to
anaphylactic shock?
A. skin flushing
B. gastrointestinal upset
C. Headache
D. Cardiac arrhythmia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Cardiac arrhythmia
4) The nurse is assisting in the care of a client recently diagnosed with HIV. Which
manifestation should the nurse anticipate monitoring for in the acute stage of HIV
infection?
A. SHOB
, B. Night sweats
C. severe weight loss
D. purple lesions -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Night sweats
5) A nurse is assisting in the care of a client who reports having butterfly-shaped rash,
fatigue, and recent hair loss. Which laboratory testing should the nurse anticipate
the healthcare provider ordering to assist a diagnosis?
A. Rheumatoid factor (RF)
B. C- reactive (CRP)
C. Antinuclear antibody (ANA) assay
D. Erythrocytes sedimentation rate (ESR) -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C.
Antinuclear antibody (ANA) assay
6) A nurse is providing education to a client who is newly diagnosed with systemic
lupus erythematosus (SLE). Which of the following environmental factors should
the nurse include in the teaching as possible trigger that may cause the disease to
flare up?
A. exercise
B. weight gain
C. sun exposure
D. Caffeine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. sun exposure
7) A community health nurse is planning education on ways to reduce opportunistic
infections for a client who has HIV. Which of the following interventions should the
nurse include as an example of how to prevent respiratory infections?
A. use portable humidifiers
B. Avoid smoking
C. clean carpets often
D. Limit exposure to pet urine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Avoid smoking
8) A nurse is providing care to a client who is recovering from anaphylactic shock. For
which of the following psychosocial impact should the nurse closely monitor?
A. PTSD
B. Lack of health care access
C. Loss of employment or housing
D. Cognitive decline -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. PTSD
, 9) A nurse is providing care to a newly diagnosed HIV+ client. which of the following
barriers to care should the nurse address with the client?
A. Decreased functional mobility
B. Fear of social stigma
C. Increased chronic pain
D. Lack of effective interventions -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Fear of social
stigma
10) A nurse is providing education to a client who has experienced wheezing after an
insect bite. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include to
prevent future reactions?
A. Wear bright colored clothing
B. Apply perfume sparingly
C. Avoid walking outside barefoot
D. Use lotions with floral scents -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Avoid walking
outside barefoot
11) A nurse should recognize that enfuvirtide can be prescribed to clients who have
which of the following conditions?
A. advanced prostate cancer
B. primary brain tumor
C. RA
D. Advanced HIV -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Advanced HIV
12) A nurse is caring for a client who has a new prescription for Delavirdine therapy to
treat HIV-1. The nurse should instruct the client to report which of the following
adverse reactions to the drug?
A. Rash
B. Insomnia
C. Rhinitis
D. Alopecia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Rash
13) A nurse is preparing to administer the MMR vaccine to a child. The nurse should
recognize that the MMR vaccine provided which of the following types of immunity?
A. Artificial active immunity