NUR 204 EXAM 5 QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
the nurse determines that an adult clients feces are normal after what was assessed?
a. yellow in color
b. cylindrical in shape
c. black in color
d. pungent in odor -- Answer ✔✔ b. cylindrical in shape
which client behavior would indicate that teaching to prevent constipation was effective?
a. pt asks for pain meds
b. pt decreases fluid intake
c. pt refuses to eat bran flakes
d. pt walks around unit several times a day -- Answer ✔✔ d. pt walks around unit
several times a day
during removal of fecal impaction, what could occur because of vagal stimulation?
a. bradycardia
b. cardiac tampinade
c. atelectasis
d. tachycardia -- Answer ✔✔ a. bradycardia
,why avoid habitual use of laxatives?
a. cause fecal impactation
b. change pH of GI tract
c. cause chronic constipation
d. inhibit intestinal enzymes -- Answer ✔✔ c. cause chronic constipation
how long does it take for an oil retention enema to work?
a. 1-3 hrs.
b. 10-20 min
c. 5-10 min
d. 10-15 min -- Answer ✔✔ a. 1-3 hrs.
which class of laxative acts by causing the stool to absorb water and swell?
a. stimulant
b. lubricant
c. emollient
d. bulk-forming -- Answer ✔✔ d. bulk-forming
instructions for pt with frequent bouts of diarrhea?
a. increase fiber in diet
b. decrease fluid consumption
,c. change daily routine
d. note precipitating event -- Answer ✔✔ d. note precipitating event
what goal would be applicable for a client who is experiencing diarrhea?
a. client will limit fluid intake
b. client will defecate regularly
c. client will increase the amount of sugar in the diet
d. client will regain normal stool consistency -- Answer ✔✔ d. client will regain normal
stool consistency
a client asks the nurse why expelled flatus is foul smelling. what should the nurse
respond?
a. the client has swallowed too much air while eating
b. the clients emotions are causing the gas formation
c. the sensory nerves in the rectum are being stimulate
d. microorganisms within the GI tract are responsible for odor -- Answer ✔✔ d.
microorganisms within the GI tract are responsible for odor
pt experiencing flatus would be helped is he were placed in which of the following
positions?
a. Trendelenburg position
b. semi-fowlers position
c. fowlers position
, d. knee-chest position -- Answer ✔✔ d. knee-chest position
what activity will the nurse preform when assessing a clients fecal elimination status?
a. goal setting with the client
b. interpret results of diagnostic test
c. perform a physical examination
d. obtain a nursing history -- Answer ✔✔ d. obtain a nursing history
which assessment data would indicate compromised gastrointestinal function?
a. clay color stool
b. bowel sounds active in all 4 quadrants
c. semisolid and moist stool
d. increased appetite -- Answer ✔✔ a. clay color stool
what should the nurse instruct a client to maintain a normal fecal elimination pattern?
a. include more whole grains in the diet
b. include more spicy foods and sugar in the diet
c. use enemas as desired
d. drink 2-4 glasses of water daily -- Answer ✔✔ a. include more whole grains in the
diet
pt says can’t move bowels "too many people are around." priority action to promote
elimination?
the nurse determines that an adult clients feces are normal after what was assessed?
a. yellow in color
b. cylindrical in shape
c. black in color
d. pungent in odor -- Answer ✔✔ b. cylindrical in shape
which client behavior would indicate that teaching to prevent constipation was effective?
a. pt asks for pain meds
b. pt decreases fluid intake
c. pt refuses to eat bran flakes
d. pt walks around unit several times a day -- Answer ✔✔ d. pt walks around unit
several times a day
during removal of fecal impaction, what could occur because of vagal stimulation?
a. bradycardia
b. cardiac tampinade
c. atelectasis
d. tachycardia -- Answer ✔✔ a. bradycardia
,why avoid habitual use of laxatives?
a. cause fecal impactation
b. change pH of GI tract
c. cause chronic constipation
d. inhibit intestinal enzymes -- Answer ✔✔ c. cause chronic constipation
how long does it take for an oil retention enema to work?
a. 1-3 hrs.
b. 10-20 min
c. 5-10 min
d. 10-15 min -- Answer ✔✔ a. 1-3 hrs.
which class of laxative acts by causing the stool to absorb water and swell?
a. stimulant
b. lubricant
c. emollient
d. bulk-forming -- Answer ✔✔ d. bulk-forming
instructions for pt with frequent bouts of diarrhea?
a. increase fiber in diet
b. decrease fluid consumption
,c. change daily routine
d. note precipitating event -- Answer ✔✔ d. note precipitating event
what goal would be applicable for a client who is experiencing diarrhea?
a. client will limit fluid intake
b. client will defecate regularly
c. client will increase the amount of sugar in the diet
d. client will regain normal stool consistency -- Answer ✔✔ d. client will regain normal
stool consistency
a client asks the nurse why expelled flatus is foul smelling. what should the nurse
respond?
a. the client has swallowed too much air while eating
b. the clients emotions are causing the gas formation
c. the sensory nerves in the rectum are being stimulate
d. microorganisms within the GI tract are responsible for odor -- Answer ✔✔ d.
microorganisms within the GI tract are responsible for odor
pt experiencing flatus would be helped is he were placed in which of the following
positions?
a. Trendelenburg position
b. semi-fowlers position
c. fowlers position
, d. knee-chest position -- Answer ✔✔ d. knee-chest position
what activity will the nurse preform when assessing a clients fecal elimination status?
a. goal setting with the client
b. interpret results of diagnostic test
c. perform a physical examination
d. obtain a nursing history -- Answer ✔✔ d. obtain a nursing history
which assessment data would indicate compromised gastrointestinal function?
a. clay color stool
b. bowel sounds active in all 4 quadrants
c. semisolid and moist stool
d. increased appetite -- Answer ✔✔ a. clay color stool
what should the nurse instruct a client to maintain a normal fecal elimination pattern?
a. include more whole grains in the diet
b. include more spicy foods and sugar in the diet
c. use enemas as desired
d. drink 2-4 glasses of water daily -- Answer ✔✔ a. include more whole grains in the
diet
pt says can’t move bowels "too many people are around." priority action to promote
elimination?