NUR 204: ATI EXAM A QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
1) A nurse is preparing to administer a rectal suppository to a client. In which of the
following positions should the nurse place the client for insertion of the suppository?
A) Sim's position
B) Prone position
C) Lying on the right side
D) Supine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Sim's position
2) A nurse in a clinic is interviewing a client who will undergo diagnostic testing. The
nurse should ask about a client's potential allergies during which phase of the nursing
process?
A) Planning
B) Evaluation
C) Assessment
D) Implementation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Assessment
3) A nurse is preparing to administer a unit of packed red blood cells to a client. Which
of the following action should the nurse plan to take?
A) Check the unit of blood with an assistant personal (AP).
B) Premeditate the client with an antiemetic.
C) Plan to infuse the unit of blood over 6 hr.
D) Remain with the client for the first 15 minutes of the transfusion. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Remain with the client for the first 15 minutes of
the transfusion.
, 4) A nurse is preparing to administer potassium chloride (KCL) to a client who is
receiving diuretic therapy. The nurse reviews the client's serum potassium level
results and discovers the client's potassium level is 3.2 mEq/L. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take?
A) Give the ordered KCL as prescribed
B) Omit the KCL dose and document that it was not given.
C) Hold the prescribed dose and notify the provider of the serum potassium
level.
D) Call the lab to verify the client's results. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Give
the ordered KCL as prescribed
5) A nurse at an ophthalmology clinic is proving teaching to a client who has open angle
glaucoma and a new prescription for timolol eye drops. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse provide?
A) The medication is to be applied when the client is experiencing eye pain.
B) The medication will be used until the client's introoccular pressure
returns to normal.
C) The medication should be applied on a regular schedule for the rest of the
client's life.
D) The medication is to be used approximately 10 days, followed by a gradual
tapering off. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. The medication should be applied
on a regular schedule for the rest of the client's life.
6) A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has stabile angina and a new
prescription for nitroglycerin oral, sustained-release capsules. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse include?
A) Take 1 capsule at the onset of anginal pain
B) Stop taking the medication if side effects are troublesome
C) Take medication with meals
D) Swallow the capsules whole -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Swallow the
capsules whole
SOLUTIONS
1) A nurse is preparing to administer a rectal suppository to a client. In which of the
following positions should the nurse place the client for insertion of the suppository?
A) Sim's position
B) Prone position
C) Lying on the right side
D) Supine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Sim's position
2) A nurse in a clinic is interviewing a client who will undergo diagnostic testing. The
nurse should ask about a client's potential allergies during which phase of the nursing
process?
A) Planning
B) Evaluation
C) Assessment
D) Implementation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Assessment
3) A nurse is preparing to administer a unit of packed red blood cells to a client. Which
of the following action should the nurse plan to take?
A) Check the unit of blood with an assistant personal (AP).
B) Premeditate the client with an antiemetic.
C) Plan to infuse the unit of blood over 6 hr.
D) Remain with the client for the first 15 minutes of the transfusion. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Remain with the client for the first 15 minutes of
the transfusion.
, 4) A nurse is preparing to administer potassium chloride (KCL) to a client who is
receiving diuretic therapy. The nurse reviews the client's serum potassium level
results and discovers the client's potassium level is 3.2 mEq/L. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take?
A) Give the ordered KCL as prescribed
B) Omit the KCL dose and document that it was not given.
C) Hold the prescribed dose and notify the provider of the serum potassium
level.
D) Call the lab to verify the client's results. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Give
the ordered KCL as prescribed
5) A nurse at an ophthalmology clinic is proving teaching to a client who has open angle
glaucoma and a new prescription for timolol eye drops. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse provide?
A) The medication is to be applied when the client is experiencing eye pain.
B) The medication will be used until the client's introoccular pressure
returns to normal.
C) The medication should be applied on a regular schedule for the rest of the
client's life.
D) The medication is to be used approximately 10 days, followed by a gradual
tapering off. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. The medication should be applied
on a regular schedule for the rest of the client's life.
6) A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has stabile angina and a new
prescription for nitroglycerin oral, sustained-release capsules. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse include?
A) Take 1 capsule at the onset of anginal pain
B) Stop taking the medication if side effects are troublesome
C) Take medication with meals
D) Swallow the capsules whole -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Swallow the
capsules whole