TDP I EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following is NOT an example of a private plan?
a) Indemnity insurance
b) Workers Compensation
c) Health Maintenance Organization
d) Medicaid -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. Medicaid
2) What part of the Medicare plan is a medical benefit?
a) Part A
b) Part B
c) Part C
d) Part D -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. Part B
3) Tamper-resistant prescription pads are not required by Medicaid when:
a) Medicaid is a tertiary payor of the prescription that is being filled
b) A printed e-prescription is taken by the patient to the pharmacy
c) Medicaid is a primary payor of the prescription that is being filled
d) Prescriptions are directly faxed from the prescriber to the pharmacy --
Correct Answer ✔✔ d. Prescriptions are directly faxed from the
prescriber to the pharmacy
4) What should a pharmacy technician do if a Medicaid prescription is not tamper-
resistant?
a) Contact the prescriber's office to verify the prescription
b) Ask the patient to verify the prescription
c) Refuse to fill the prescription
, d) The prescription does not need to be tamper resistant as long as the
medication is not a controlled substance -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Contact
the prescriber's office to verify the prescription
5) What types of prescriptions are available under the Medicare Part B plan?
a) Written or faxed prescriptions
b) Written prescriptions or telephone orders
c) Faxed prescriptions or telephone orders
d) Only written orders -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Written or faxed
prescriptions
6) What are some examples of the information verified by the pharmacy team to
ensure that correct information is billed to the Third Party plan?
a) Eligibility of claim, drug coverage and days supply
b) Directions for use, medication quantity and days supply
c) Eligibility of the claim, medication quantity and DAW Code
d) Directions for use, drug coverage and medication quantity -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ b. Directions for use, medication quantity and days supply
7) Which of these statements nest describes our Company consultation standard?
a) Technician counsels on refill prescriptions and pharmacist counsels on new
prescriptions
b) Technician offers counseling on new and refill prescriptions
c) Pharmacist counsels on all new prescriptions and technician offers
counseling on refill prescriptions (where state law allows)
d) Technician counsels on new prescriptions and pharmacist offers counseling
on refill prescriptions -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Pharmacist counsels on all
new prescriptions and technician offers counseling on refill prescriptions
(where state law allows)
, 8) Which of the following statements is NOT part of the Company's appearance
standards?
a) All garbage must be concealed from public view and removed weekly
b) All counter surfaces must be cleaned with a cleaning solution nightly
c) All storage space within view of patients must be neat and organized
d) The waiting area must be free of clutter and merchandise -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ a. All garbage must be concealed from public view and
removed weekly
9) Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding telephone etiquette?
a) Identify yourself by name and title, followed by "How may I help you?"
b) Be mindful of pitch and tone
c) Set the receiver on the counter while you research a patient's request
d) Answer all ringing calls within 3 rings -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Set the
receiver on the counter while you research a patient's request
10) According to the U.S Pharmacopeia (USP), what is a Controlled Room
Temperature?
a) Any temperature between 46°F and 59°F
b) Any temperature between 86°F and 104°F
c) A temperature prevailing in a working area
d) A temperature maintained thermostatically between 68°F and 77°F with
brief deviations between 59°F and 86°F -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. A
temperature maintained thermostatically between 68°F and 77°F with brief
deviations between 59°F and 86°F
11) Compounding is defined as:
a) The practice of preparing customized medications for patients
b) The manufacturing of medications
c) The pouring of medication from a manufacturer's stock bottle into a
pharmacy vial
1) Which of the following is NOT an example of a private plan?
a) Indemnity insurance
b) Workers Compensation
c) Health Maintenance Organization
d) Medicaid -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. Medicaid
2) What part of the Medicare plan is a medical benefit?
a) Part A
b) Part B
c) Part C
d) Part D -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. Part B
3) Tamper-resistant prescription pads are not required by Medicaid when:
a) Medicaid is a tertiary payor of the prescription that is being filled
b) A printed e-prescription is taken by the patient to the pharmacy
c) Medicaid is a primary payor of the prescription that is being filled
d) Prescriptions are directly faxed from the prescriber to the pharmacy --
Correct Answer ✔✔ d. Prescriptions are directly faxed from the
prescriber to the pharmacy
4) What should a pharmacy technician do if a Medicaid prescription is not tamper-
resistant?
a) Contact the prescriber's office to verify the prescription
b) Ask the patient to verify the prescription
c) Refuse to fill the prescription
, d) The prescription does not need to be tamper resistant as long as the
medication is not a controlled substance -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Contact
the prescriber's office to verify the prescription
5) What types of prescriptions are available under the Medicare Part B plan?
a) Written or faxed prescriptions
b) Written prescriptions or telephone orders
c) Faxed prescriptions or telephone orders
d) Only written orders -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Written or faxed
prescriptions
6) What are some examples of the information verified by the pharmacy team to
ensure that correct information is billed to the Third Party plan?
a) Eligibility of claim, drug coverage and days supply
b) Directions for use, medication quantity and days supply
c) Eligibility of the claim, medication quantity and DAW Code
d) Directions for use, drug coverage and medication quantity -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ b. Directions for use, medication quantity and days supply
7) Which of these statements nest describes our Company consultation standard?
a) Technician counsels on refill prescriptions and pharmacist counsels on new
prescriptions
b) Technician offers counseling on new and refill prescriptions
c) Pharmacist counsels on all new prescriptions and technician offers
counseling on refill prescriptions (where state law allows)
d) Technician counsels on new prescriptions and pharmacist offers counseling
on refill prescriptions -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Pharmacist counsels on all
new prescriptions and technician offers counseling on refill prescriptions
(where state law allows)
, 8) Which of the following statements is NOT part of the Company's appearance
standards?
a) All garbage must be concealed from public view and removed weekly
b) All counter surfaces must be cleaned with a cleaning solution nightly
c) All storage space within view of patients must be neat and organized
d) The waiting area must be free of clutter and merchandise -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ a. All garbage must be concealed from public view and
removed weekly
9) Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding telephone etiquette?
a) Identify yourself by name and title, followed by "How may I help you?"
b) Be mindful of pitch and tone
c) Set the receiver on the counter while you research a patient's request
d) Answer all ringing calls within 3 rings -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Set the
receiver on the counter while you research a patient's request
10) According to the U.S Pharmacopeia (USP), what is a Controlled Room
Temperature?
a) Any temperature between 46°F and 59°F
b) Any temperature between 86°F and 104°F
c) A temperature prevailing in a working area
d) A temperature maintained thermostatically between 68°F and 77°F with
brief deviations between 59°F and 86°F -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. A
temperature maintained thermostatically between 68°F and 77°F with brief
deviations between 59°F and 86°F
11) Compounding is defined as:
a) The practice of preparing customized medications for patients
b) The manufacturing of medications
c) The pouring of medication from a manufacturer's stock bottle into a
pharmacy vial