WATER SUPPLY CHAPTER 14 TEST QUESTIONS WITH
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Which is the term for the large discharge opening on a fire hydrant?
A) Main
B) Steamer
C) Deluge
D) Primary -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Steamer
2) How can you determine that a dry-barrel hydrant is still draining?
A) Place a hand on the stem unit and feel for vibration.
B) Listen carefully for a hissing sound.
C) Look for a continuing trickle from the discharge outlet.
D) Place a hand over an outlet and feel for suction. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
Place a hand over an outlet and feel for suction.
3) The NFPA recommends color-coding hydrants to indicate:
A) Available flow.
B) The water source.
C) The most recent flow test.
, D) Available pressure. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Available flow.
4) Fire hydrants should be inspected at least once every _____ months?
A) 6
B) 18
C) 24
D) 12 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 12
5) An object in motion possesses which kind of energy as a result of that motion?
A) Entropic
B) Kinetic
C) Inertial
D) Potential -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Kinetic
6) When water is motionless, which kind of energy does it have?
A) Absolute
B) Potential
C) Residual
D) Kinetic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Potential
7) Pressure in a water distribution system during average consumption is _____
pressure.
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Which is the term for the large discharge opening on a fire hydrant?
A) Main
B) Steamer
C) Deluge
D) Primary -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Steamer
2) How can you determine that a dry-barrel hydrant is still draining?
A) Place a hand on the stem unit and feel for vibration.
B) Listen carefully for a hissing sound.
C) Look for a continuing trickle from the discharge outlet.
D) Place a hand over an outlet and feel for suction. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D.
Place a hand over an outlet and feel for suction.
3) The NFPA recommends color-coding hydrants to indicate:
A) Available flow.
B) The water source.
C) The most recent flow test.
, D) Available pressure. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Available flow.
4) Fire hydrants should be inspected at least once every _____ months?
A) 6
B) 18
C) 24
D) 12 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 12
5) An object in motion possesses which kind of energy as a result of that motion?
A) Entropic
B) Kinetic
C) Inertial
D) Potential -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Kinetic
6) When water is motionless, which kind of energy does it have?
A) Absolute
B) Potential
C) Residual
D) Kinetic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. Potential
7) Pressure in a water distribution system during average consumption is _____
pressure.