WASTE WATER OPERATOR LEVEL 1 EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) What is one advantage of a COD test over a BOD test?
A) Shorter test time
B) More accurate
C) Safer
D) Less chemicals needed -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Shorter test time
2) Fecal coliform results are reported as MPN per...
A) 10 mL
B) 50 mL
C) 100 mL
D) 1,000 mL -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 100 mL
3) A BOD can be removed from the incubator at 5 days plus of minus...
A) 1 hour
B) 2 hours
C) 3 hours
D) 4 hours -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 3 hours
4) When performing an MPN the sample dilution is considered positive when...
A) The Durham tube is found upside down
B) The sample turns color from amber to brown
C) No bubbles are found in the Durham tube
, D) Gas bubbles are found in the Durham tube -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Gas
bubbles are found in the Durham tube
5) Entrained air frequently contributes to...
A) Reduced wet well capacity
B) Less odor around the pump station
C) Lower electrical costs
D) Pump cavitation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Pump cavitation
6) What is the purpose of a SCADA system?
A) Clean grease lines
B) Justify more cleaning crews
C) Control equipment and collect data
D) Set collection and data appointments -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Control
equipment and collect data
7) Which of the following can cause overheating of mechanical equipment?
A) Water hammer
B) Under-greasing
C) Over-greasing
D) Dried out packing -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Over-greasing
8) What is a storm sewer?
A) A pipe or conduit intended to carry wastewater or water borne waste from
homes, businesses, and industries to the treatment plant
B) A separate pipe, conduit or open channel that carries runoff from storms,
surface drainage and street wash. but does not include domestic waste
C) A sewer designed to carry both sanitary wastewater and stormwater
D) The seepage of groundwater into a sewer system inducing service
connections -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. A separate pipe, conduit or open
channel that carries runoff from storms, surface drainage and street wash. but
does not include domestic waste
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) What is one advantage of a COD test over a BOD test?
A) Shorter test time
B) More accurate
C) Safer
D) Less chemicals needed -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Shorter test time
2) Fecal coliform results are reported as MPN per...
A) 10 mL
B) 50 mL
C) 100 mL
D) 1,000 mL -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 100 mL
3) A BOD can be removed from the incubator at 5 days plus of minus...
A) 1 hour
B) 2 hours
C) 3 hours
D) 4 hours -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 3 hours
4) When performing an MPN the sample dilution is considered positive when...
A) The Durham tube is found upside down
B) The sample turns color from amber to brown
C) No bubbles are found in the Durham tube
, D) Gas bubbles are found in the Durham tube -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Gas
bubbles are found in the Durham tube
5) Entrained air frequently contributes to...
A) Reduced wet well capacity
B) Less odor around the pump station
C) Lower electrical costs
D) Pump cavitation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Pump cavitation
6) What is the purpose of a SCADA system?
A) Clean grease lines
B) Justify more cleaning crews
C) Control equipment and collect data
D) Set collection and data appointments -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Control
equipment and collect data
7) Which of the following can cause overheating of mechanical equipment?
A) Water hammer
B) Under-greasing
C) Over-greasing
D) Dried out packing -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Over-greasing
8) What is a storm sewer?
A) A pipe or conduit intended to carry wastewater or water borne waste from
homes, businesses, and industries to the treatment plant
B) A separate pipe, conduit or open channel that carries runoff from storms,
surface drainage and street wash. but does not include domestic waste
C) A sewer designed to carry both sanitary wastewater and stormwater
D) The seepage of groundwater into a sewer system inducing service
connections -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. A separate pipe, conduit or open
channel that carries runoff from storms, surface drainage and street wash. but
does not include domestic waste