MOBILE WATER SUPPLY: EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
1) NFPA 1901 requires that an MWS apparatus that uses medium diameter hose supply
lines for filling should have at least _______ external fill connections piped directly
to the tank:
A) 4
B) 3
C) 1
D) 2 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 1
2) When operating a water shuttle operation involving a fill site pumper with two 2 1/2
in fill lines, what is the recommended total number of make and break personnel that
should be involved?
A) 4
B) 6
C) 1
D) 2 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. 2
3) At a fill site, a cone or similar device is used to:
A) warn of slippery surface at the fill site
B) indicate the use of Stroz couplings for connection
C) mark the stopping point for an MWS apparatus
D) show the fill site pumper driver where he must position -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. mark the stopping point for an MWS apparatus
,4) During the set-up of multiple portable water tanks at a water shuttle operation, the
second portable tank is filled:
A) before the first tank is full and in use
B) after the first tank is full and in use
C) before the first tank is full, but not yet in use
D) after the first tank is full, but not yet In use -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. after
the first tank is full and in use
5) All of the following are types of portable water tanks EXCEPT:
A) folding tanks
B) self-supporting tanks
C) unassembled metal frame tanks
D) locking tanks -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. locking tanks
6) All of the following are methods of water discharge used at the dump site EXCEPT:
A) draining
B) pump on the mobile water supply apparatus
C) pumping and dumping
D) dump valve -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. draining
7) To determine the handling time in a flow rate calculation, add the fill site time and
the dump site time, including the time spent:
A) to travel to the fill site, make and break, fill, travel to the dump site and dump
B) to make and break the connections and to actually fill and dump 90% of the
water load
C) to actually fill and dump after the make and break personnel complete their
part of the process
D) to position the MWS apparatus at the fill and dump sites, to make and break
and to fill and dump -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. to position the MWS
apparatus at the fill and dump sites, to make and break and to fill and dump
,8) Identify two correct statements about conducting a daily inspection of an MWS
apparatus equipped with a fire pump
A) Check the pump gearbox oil level]
B) Confirm that the foam tank level is full
C) Operate the pump drive control
D) Check to make sure the auxiliary fuel tank is at least 1/2 full
E) Ensure that the fire pump and booster lines are full -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B.
confirm that the foam tank level is full
C. operate the pump drive control
9) Identify TWO items that should be included on daily MWS apparatus records.
A) tire conditions
B) auxiliary power fuel levels
C) coolant levels
D) consumable foam use
E) fluid levels for brakes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. tire conditions
C. coolant levels
10) When driving through intersections requiring a stop, you must perform all of the
following steps EXCEPT:
A) approach the intersection with caution
B) turn on the flasher to indicate you are crossing
C) bring the fire apparatus to a complete stop
D) proceed through the intersection only after stopping. -- Correct Answer ✔✔
B. turn on the flasher to indicate you are crossing
11) Identify THREE things you should do when turning an MWS apparatus 180 degrees.
A) yell out of the window
B) make sure you can see your spotter
C) use the side view mirrors equipped on the MWS apparatus
D) be aware of any obstructions in your line of travel
, E) have your passenger spot you out of his or her window -- Correct Answer
✔✔ B. make sure you can see your spotter
C. use the side view mirrors equipped on the MWS apparatus
D. be aware of any obstructions in your line of travel
12) All of the following are potential water sources for an apparatus fire pump EXCEPT:
A) swimming pool
B) pressurized water from hydrant
C) municipal storm drain
D) the onboard tank -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. municipal storm drain
13) Water Pressure in a distribution system during regular consumption is called?
A) head pressure
B) static pressure
C) flow pressure
D) residual pressure
E) normal operating pressure -- Correct Answer ✔✔ E. normal operating
pressure
14) Pressure caused by the height of a water supply above the discharge point is called?
A) head pressure
B) static pressure
C) flow pressure
D) residual pressure
E) normal operating pressure -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. head pressure
15) The forward velocity of water at the discharge point is called?
A) head pressure
B) static pressure
C) flow pressure
D) residual pressure
E) normal operating pressure -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. flow pressure
SOLUTIONS
1) NFPA 1901 requires that an MWS apparatus that uses medium diameter hose supply
lines for filling should have at least _______ external fill connections piped directly
to the tank:
A) 4
B) 3
C) 1
D) 2 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. 1
2) When operating a water shuttle operation involving a fill site pumper with two 2 1/2
in fill lines, what is the recommended total number of make and break personnel that
should be involved?
A) 4
B) 6
C) 1
D) 2 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. 2
3) At a fill site, a cone or similar device is used to:
A) warn of slippery surface at the fill site
B) indicate the use of Stroz couplings for connection
C) mark the stopping point for an MWS apparatus
D) show the fill site pumper driver where he must position -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C. mark the stopping point for an MWS apparatus
,4) During the set-up of multiple portable water tanks at a water shuttle operation, the
second portable tank is filled:
A) before the first tank is full and in use
B) after the first tank is full and in use
C) before the first tank is full, but not yet in use
D) after the first tank is full, but not yet In use -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. after
the first tank is full and in use
5) All of the following are types of portable water tanks EXCEPT:
A) folding tanks
B) self-supporting tanks
C) unassembled metal frame tanks
D) locking tanks -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. locking tanks
6) All of the following are methods of water discharge used at the dump site EXCEPT:
A) draining
B) pump on the mobile water supply apparatus
C) pumping and dumping
D) dump valve -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. draining
7) To determine the handling time in a flow rate calculation, add the fill site time and
the dump site time, including the time spent:
A) to travel to the fill site, make and break, fill, travel to the dump site and dump
B) to make and break the connections and to actually fill and dump 90% of the
water load
C) to actually fill and dump after the make and break personnel complete their
part of the process
D) to position the MWS apparatus at the fill and dump sites, to make and break
and to fill and dump -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. to position the MWS
apparatus at the fill and dump sites, to make and break and to fill and dump
,8) Identify two correct statements about conducting a daily inspection of an MWS
apparatus equipped with a fire pump
A) Check the pump gearbox oil level]
B) Confirm that the foam tank level is full
C) Operate the pump drive control
D) Check to make sure the auxiliary fuel tank is at least 1/2 full
E) Ensure that the fire pump and booster lines are full -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B.
confirm that the foam tank level is full
C. operate the pump drive control
9) Identify TWO items that should be included on daily MWS apparatus records.
A) tire conditions
B) auxiliary power fuel levels
C) coolant levels
D) consumable foam use
E) fluid levels for brakes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. tire conditions
C. coolant levels
10) When driving through intersections requiring a stop, you must perform all of the
following steps EXCEPT:
A) approach the intersection with caution
B) turn on the flasher to indicate you are crossing
C) bring the fire apparatus to a complete stop
D) proceed through the intersection only after stopping. -- Correct Answer ✔✔
B. turn on the flasher to indicate you are crossing
11) Identify THREE things you should do when turning an MWS apparatus 180 degrees.
A) yell out of the window
B) make sure you can see your spotter
C) use the side view mirrors equipped on the MWS apparatus
D) be aware of any obstructions in your line of travel
, E) have your passenger spot you out of his or her window -- Correct Answer
✔✔ B. make sure you can see your spotter
C. use the side view mirrors equipped on the MWS apparatus
D. be aware of any obstructions in your line of travel
12) All of the following are potential water sources for an apparatus fire pump EXCEPT:
A) swimming pool
B) pressurized water from hydrant
C) municipal storm drain
D) the onboard tank -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. municipal storm drain
13) Water Pressure in a distribution system during regular consumption is called?
A) head pressure
B) static pressure
C) flow pressure
D) residual pressure
E) normal operating pressure -- Correct Answer ✔✔ E. normal operating
pressure
14) Pressure caused by the height of a water supply above the discharge point is called?
A) head pressure
B) static pressure
C) flow pressure
D) residual pressure
E) normal operating pressure -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. head pressure
15) The forward velocity of water at the discharge point is called?
A) head pressure
B) static pressure
C) flow pressure
D) residual pressure
E) normal operating pressure -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C. flow pressure