Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS APUSH UNIT 4 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-05-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS APUSH UNIT 4 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERSJacksonian Democrats favored all of the following EXCEPT (A) rotation in office (B) universal suffrage for white males (C) the caucus system of nominating candidates (D) rewarding political supporters with government jobs (E) presidential electors being chosen by popular vote - answer C) the caucus system of nominating candidates After the election of 1824, the president's choice of Henry Clay as secretary of state resulted in (A) the end of political bitterness between the major parties (B) the revival of the Federalist party (C) widespread criticism of the spoils system (D) charges of a corrupt bargain with John Q. Adams (E) a political alliance between Clay and Andrew Jackson - answer D) charges of a corrupt bargain with John Q. Adams An important effect of the tariff of abominations of 1828 was (A) increased prices for cotton overseas (B) South Carolina's adoption of the theory of nullification (C) the election of a Democratic president, Andrew Jackson (D) an alliance of northeastern workers and western farmers Agradestuvia (E) the growth of manufacturing in the South - answer B) South Carolina's adoption of the theory of nullification The Revolution of 1828 revealed that political power was (A) shifting to the western states (B) shifting to the southern states (C) entrenched on the eastern seaboard (D) gravitating toward conservative elements (E) evenly divided between Whigs and Democrats - answer A) shifting to the western states Which of the following documents would be most useful in evaluating President Jackson's commitment to democratic values? (A) the Specie Circular (B) veto message on the rechartering of the Second Bank of the United States (C) congressional hearings on the "corrupt bargain" (D) Supreme Court cases on the Indian-removal issue (E) Calhoun's writings on nullification - answer B) veto message on the recharging of the Second Bank of the United States In the 1830s, the factor that most directly promoted the development of a two-party system was (A) the growth of the immigrant population (B) increased interest in foreign affairs (C) changes in methods of nominating and electing the president (D) increasing sectional conflict between northern and southern stat

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
APUSH UNIT 4
Vak
APUSH UNIT 4

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Agradestuvia



MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS APUSH
UNIT 4 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS
Jacksonian Democrats favored all of the following EXCEPT


(A) rotation in office
(B) universal suffrage for white males
(C) the caucus system of nominating candidates
(D) rewarding political supporters with government jobs
(E) presidential electors being chosen by popular vote - answer C) the caucus system of
nominating candidates


After the election of 1824, the president's choice of Henry Clay as secretary of state resulted in


(A) the end of political bitterness between the major parties
(B) the revival of the Federalist party
(C) widespread criticism of the spoils system
(D) charges of a corrupt bargain with John Q. Adams
(E) a political alliance between Clay and Andrew Jackson - answer D) charges of a corrupt
bargain with John Q. Adams


An important effect of the tariff of abominations of 1828 was


(A) increased prices for cotton overseas
(B) South Carolina's adoption of the theory of nullification
(C) the election of a Democratic president, Andrew Jackson
(D) an alliance of northeastern workers and western farmers

, Agradestuvia



(E) the growth of manufacturing in the South - answer B) South Carolina's adoption of the
theory of nullification


The Revolution of 1828 revealed that political power was


(A) shifting to the western states
(B) shifting to the southern states
(C) entrenched on the eastern seaboard
(D) gravitating toward conservative elements
(E) evenly divided between Whigs and Democrats - answer A) shifting to the western states


Which of the following documents would be most useful in evaluating President Jackson's
commitment to democratic values?


(A) the Specie Circular
(B) veto message on the rechartering of the Second Bank of the United States
(C) congressional hearings on the "corrupt bargain"
(D) Supreme Court cases on the Indian-removal issue
(E) Calhoun's writings on nullification - answer B) veto message on the recharging of the Second
Bank of the United States


In the 1830s, the factor that most directly promoted the development of a two-party system
was


(A) the growth of the immigrant population
(B) increased interest in foreign affairs
(C) changes in methods of nominating and electing the president
(D) increasing sectional conflict between northern and southern states over the tariff issue

Geschreven voor

Instelling
APUSH UNIT 4
Vak
APUSH UNIT 4

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 mei 2025
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Agradestuvia CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
102
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
73
Documenten
1523
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden
Verified and Graded A Material and Latest Updated Documents from all courses just for you!! store

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller agradestuvia. I know how frustrating it can get with all those assignments mate. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are A graded, I am a very friendly person so don\'t hesitate to ask anything that will enable you pass you exams. GOOD LUCK IN YOUR STUDIES .

4.1

31 beoordelingen

5
16
4
6
3
7
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen