FISDAP/NREMT RESPIRATORY PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following structures serves as a passageway for both the respiratory
and digestive systems?
A) trachea
B) esophagus
C) cricoid cartilage
D) pharynx -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) pharynx
2) When providing mouth-to-mouth ventilations, what percentage of oxygen are you
providing?
A) 35
B) 100
C) 21
D) 16 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 16
3) The air that we exhale contains approximately how much oxygen?
A) 6%
B) 21%
C) 35%
D) 16% -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 16%
4) What is the expected breathing rate for a child under the age of 8?
A) 5-10 breaths/min
, B) 40-60 breaths/min
C) 10-20 breaths/min
D) 20-40 breaths/min -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 20-40 breaths/min
5) A 60 y/o female is conscious but in acute respiratory distress. Respirations are
rapid with clear, equal breath sounds. What should you do?
A) use NC at 2 L/min
B) assist her respirations with a BVM
C) insert an oral airway
D) provide oxygen by NRB mask -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) provide oxygen
by NRB mask
6) A 56 y/o male has intercostal retractions and is in the tripod position. Vitals are BP
116/78, pulse 90 bpm, RR 32 breaths/min. What should you do?
A) apply an NRB at 15 L/min
B) administer albuterol
C) administer oxygen by nasal cannula
D) assist his ventilations -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) assist his ventilations
7) What is a hazardous, odorless gas resulting from incomplete combustion?
A) carbon monoxide
B) carbon dioxide
C) nitrogen
D) sarin -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) carbon monoxide
8) What is the average volume that you should give while ventilating a patient using a
BVM?
A) 400 mL
B) 550 mL
C) 500 mL
D) 450 mL -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 500 mL
,9) A 97 y/o small and emaciated female complains of SOB. She is in the tripod position
using NC at 3 L/min. Lung sounds are distant but clear. What should you suspect?
A) emphysema
B) asthma
C) chronic bronchitis
D) allergic reaction -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) emphysema
10) Which of the following is a sign of pneumonia?
A) JVD
B) productive cough
C) distant lung sounds
D) crackles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) productive cough
11) What condition results when the alveoli collapse?
A) pneumonia
B) pneumothorax
C) effusion
D) atelectasis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) atelectasis
12) A 19 y/o underweight female complains of difficulty breathing. She has been
coughing up clear sputum and has bilateral rhonchi. She has a light coating of small
crystalline granules on her arms and legs. Her father states "this SOB is different
from normal". What should you suspect?
A) CF
B) pneumonia
C) asthma attack
D) COPD exacerbation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) CF
, 13) What is the most appropriate method for opening the airway of a patent with a
suspected c-spine injury?
A) jaw thrust
B) neck lift
C) head tilt-chin lift
D) head tilt, jaw thrust -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) jaw thrust
14) What is the most frequent cause of upper airway obstruction in an adult?
A) sputum
B) tongue
C) vomitus
D) foreign body -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) tongue
15) Where does the stimulus to breathe originate?
A) spinal cord
B) diaphragm
C) heart
D) brainstem -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) brainstem
16) What is the proper way to measure an oropharyngeal airway?
A) the nose to the xiphoid process
B) from the center of the mouth to the angle of the jaw
C) from the tip of the nose to the lobe of the ear
D) by the size of the patient's thumb -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) from the
center of the mouth to the angle of the jaw
17) During respiration, where does the process of gas exchange occur?
A) trachea
B) alveoli
C) epiglottis
D) bronchioles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) alveoli
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following structures serves as a passageway for both the respiratory
and digestive systems?
A) trachea
B) esophagus
C) cricoid cartilage
D) pharynx -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) pharynx
2) When providing mouth-to-mouth ventilations, what percentage of oxygen are you
providing?
A) 35
B) 100
C) 21
D) 16 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 16
3) The air that we exhale contains approximately how much oxygen?
A) 6%
B) 21%
C) 35%
D) 16% -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 16%
4) What is the expected breathing rate for a child under the age of 8?
A) 5-10 breaths/min
, B) 40-60 breaths/min
C) 10-20 breaths/min
D) 20-40 breaths/min -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 20-40 breaths/min
5) A 60 y/o female is conscious but in acute respiratory distress. Respirations are
rapid with clear, equal breath sounds. What should you do?
A) use NC at 2 L/min
B) assist her respirations with a BVM
C) insert an oral airway
D) provide oxygen by NRB mask -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) provide oxygen
by NRB mask
6) A 56 y/o male has intercostal retractions and is in the tripod position. Vitals are BP
116/78, pulse 90 bpm, RR 32 breaths/min. What should you do?
A) apply an NRB at 15 L/min
B) administer albuterol
C) administer oxygen by nasal cannula
D) assist his ventilations -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) assist his ventilations
7) What is a hazardous, odorless gas resulting from incomplete combustion?
A) carbon monoxide
B) carbon dioxide
C) nitrogen
D) sarin -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) carbon monoxide
8) What is the average volume that you should give while ventilating a patient using a
BVM?
A) 400 mL
B) 550 mL
C) 500 mL
D) 450 mL -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 500 mL
,9) A 97 y/o small and emaciated female complains of SOB. She is in the tripod position
using NC at 3 L/min. Lung sounds are distant but clear. What should you suspect?
A) emphysema
B) asthma
C) chronic bronchitis
D) allergic reaction -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) emphysema
10) Which of the following is a sign of pneumonia?
A) JVD
B) productive cough
C) distant lung sounds
D) crackles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) productive cough
11) What condition results when the alveoli collapse?
A) pneumonia
B) pneumothorax
C) effusion
D) atelectasis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) atelectasis
12) A 19 y/o underweight female complains of difficulty breathing. She has been
coughing up clear sputum and has bilateral rhonchi. She has a light coating of small
crystalline granules on her arms and legs. Her father states "this SOB is different
from normal". What should you suspect?
A) CF
B) pneumonia
C) asthma attack
D) COPD exacerbation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) CF
, 13) What is the most appropriate method for opening the airway of a patent with a
suspected c-spine injury?
A) jaw thrust
B) neck lift
C) head tilt-chin lift
D) head tilt, jaw thrust -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) jaw thrust
14) What is the most frequent cause of upper airway obstruction in an adult?
A) sputum
B) tongue
C) vomitus
D) foreign body -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) tongue
15) Where does the stimulus to breathe originate?
A) spinal cord
B) diaphragm
C) heart
D) brainstem -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) brainstem
16) What is the proper way to measure an oropharyngeal airway?
A) the nose to the xiphoid process
B) from the center of the mouth to the angle of the jaw
C) from the tip of the nose to the lobe of the ear
D) by the size of the patient's thumb -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) from the
center of the mouth to the angle of the jaw
17) During respiration, where does the process of gas exchange occur?
A) trachea
B) alveoli
C) epiglottis
D) bronchioles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) alveoli