EMT GERIATRICS AND SPECIAL POPULATIONS PRACTICE TEST
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) Under what circumstances is an LVAD used?
A) as a bridge to heart transplantation while a donor heart is being located
B) to permanently replace the function of one or both of the ventricles
C) to ensure that the ventricles contract at an adequate and consistent rate
D) to reduce ventricular pumping force in patients with aortic aneurysms --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A) as a bridge to heart transplantation while a
donor heart is being located
2) Because a tracheostomy tube bypasses the nose and mouth:
A) secretions can build up in and around the tube
B) bleeding or air leakage may occur around the tube
C) severe swelling of the trachea and bronchi can occur
D) the risk of a local infection is significantly high -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A)
secretions can build up in and around the tube
3) Which of the following conditions would MOST likely be encountered in a patient
with cerebral palsy?
A) brain tumors
B) T2DM
C) seizure disorder
D) paralysis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) seizure disorder
,4) A person is said to be obese when they are ________ over their ideal weight.
A) 20% or more
B) 10% or more
C) 30% or more
D) 40% or more -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 30% or more
5) Which of the following statements regarding patients with intellectual disabilities is
correct?
A) most patients with intellectual disabilities have normal cognitive function,
but abnormal physical features
B) speaking with the patient's family is the least effective way to determine
how much the patient understands
C) an intellectual disability differs from mental retardation in that it is the
result of a congenital abnormality
D) patients with intellectual disabilities are susceptible to the same disease
processes as other patients -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) patients with
intellectual disabilities are susceptible to the same disease processes as
other patients
6) A surgical procedure that creates an opening between the intestine and the surface
of the body that allows for elimination of waste products is called a(n):
A) colostomy
B) intestinal shunt
C) gastrostomy
D) gastric stoma -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) colostomy
7) When assessing an older patient who has multiple bruises in various stages of
healing, the EMT should do all of the following EXCEPT:
A) factually document all findings
B) accuse a caregiver of physical abuse
C) ask the patient how the bruises occurred
, D) review the patient's ADLs -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) accuse a caregiver of
physical abuse
8) You receive a call for a sick person. When you arrive, you find the patient, a 75 y/o
male, lying unresponsive in bed. His respirations are slow and irregular and his pulse
is slow and weak. His daughter tells you that he fell the day before, but refused to
allow her to call 911. His PMHx is significant for hypothyroidism, DVT, heavy alcohol
use, and liver cirrhosis. His medications include blood thinners and vitamins. You
should be MOST suspicious that this patient is experiencing:
A) acute hyperglycemia
B) a SDH
C) acute ischemic stroke
D) DKA -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) a SDH
9) When caring for a geriatric patient with a traumatic injury, it is important to
consider that:
A) geriatric patients usually present with little to no pain
B) decreased bone density often results in incomplete fractures
C) the injury may have been preceded by a medical condition
D) geriatric patients typically present with classic signs of shock -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C) the injury may have been preceded by a medical condition
10) Down syndrome is a genetic defect that occurs as the result of:
A) a separation of chromosome 21
B) a sperm that contains 24 chromosomes
C) a triplication of chromosome 21
D) an extra pair of chromosomes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) a triplication of
chromosome 21
11) Cerebral palsy is characterized by poorly controlled _________ movement.
A) extremity
, B) body
C) eye
D) neck -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) body
12) A 70 y/o male complains of SOB. During your assessment, you note that he has
bilateral hearing aids. When you ask him questions related to your chief complaint,
he does not answer you. You can hear a whistling sound coming from his hearing
aids. You should:
A) remove both of his hearing aids and use pencil and paper to communicate
B) recognize that the batteries in his hearing aids are probably depleted
C) try repositioning the hearing aid or remove it and turn down the volume
D) remove his hearing aids, turn up the volume, and replace them in his ears
-- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) try repositioning the hearing aid or remove it
and turn down the volume
13) Which of the following would be the MOST practical method of communicating with
a hearing-impaired patient until his or her hearing aids can be located?
A) contacting dispatch and requesting a sign language interpreter
B) using a high-pitched voice while speaking directly into the ear
C) using a piece of paper and writing utensil to ask questions
D) attempting to use body language to determine the problem -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C) using a piece of paper and writing utensil to ask questions
14) Which of the following statements regarding interaction with the caregiver or a child
or adult with special healthcare needs is correct?
A) communication with the patient's caregiver or family members is
important because they are the most familiar with the patient's condition
B) in most cases, it is more appropriate for the EMT to contact medical
control prior to speaking with the patient's primary caregiver
C) before performing an assessment of the patient's ABCs, the EMT should
ask the caregiver about the patient's medical condition
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) Under what circumstances is an LVAD used?
A) as a bridge to heart transplantation while a donor heart is being located
B) to permanently replace the function of one or both of the ventricles
C) to ensure that the ventricles contract at an adequate and consistent rate
D) to reduce ventricular pumping force in patients with aortic aneurysms --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A) as a bridge to heart transplantation while a
donor heart is being located
2) Because a tracheostomy tube bypasses the nose and mouth:
A) secretions can build up in and around the tube
B) bleeding or air leakage may occur around the tube
C) severe swelling of the trachea and bronchi can occur
D) the risk of a local infection is significantly high -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A)
secretions can build up in and around the tube
3) Which of the following conditions would MOST likely be encountered in a patient
with cerebral palsy?
A) brain tumors
B) T2DM
C) seizure disorder
D) paralysis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) seizure disorder
,4) A person is said to be obese when they are ________ over their ideal weight.
A) 20% or more
B) 10% or more
C) 30% or more
D) 40% or more -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 30% or more
5) Which of the following statements regarding patients with intellectual disabilities is
correct?
A) most patients with intellectual disabilities have normal cognitive function,
but abnormal physical features
B) speaking with the patient's family is the least effective way to determine
how much the patient understands
C) an intellectual disability differs from mental retardation in that it is the
result of a congenital abnormality
D) patients with intellectual disabilities are susceptible to the same disease
processes as other patients -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) patients with
intellectual disabilities are susceptible to the same disease processes as
other patients
6) A surgical procedure that creates an opening between the intestine and the surface
of the body that allows for elimination of waste products is called a(n):
A) colostomy
B) intestinal shunt
C) gastrostomy
D) gastric stoma -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) colostomy
7) When assessing an older patient who has multiple bruises in various stages of
healing, the EMT should do all of the following EXCEPT:
A) factually document all findings
B) accuse a caregiver of physical abuse
C) ask the patient how the bruises occurred
, D) review the patient's ADLs -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) accuse a caregiver of
physical abuse
8) You receive a call for a sick person. When you arrive, you find the patient, a 75 y/o
male, lying unresponsive in bed. His respirations are slow and irregular and his pulse
is slow and weak. His daughter tells you that he fell the day before, but refused to
allow her to call 911. His PMHx is significant for hypothyroidism, DVT, heavy alcohol
use, and liver cirrhosis. His medications include blood thinners and vitamins. You
should be MOST suspicious that this patient is experiencing:
A) acute hyperglycemia
B) a SDH
C) acute ischemic stroke
D) DKA -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) a SDH
9) When caring for a geriatric patient with a traumatic injury, it is important to
consider that:
A) geriatric patients usually present with little to no pain
B) decreased bone density often results in incomplete fractures
C) the injury may have been preceded by a medical condition
D) geriatric patients typically present with classic signs of shock -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C) the injury may have been preceded by a medical condition
10) Down syndrome is a genetic defect that occurs as the result of:
A) a separation of chromosome 21
B) a sperm that contains 24 chromosomes
C) a triplication of chromosome 21
D) an extra pair of chromosomes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) a triplication of
chromosome 21
11) Cerebral palsy is characterized by poorly controlled _________ movement.
A) extremity
, B) body
C) eye
D) neck -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) body
12) A 70 y/o male complains of SOB. During your assessment, you note that he has
bilateral hearing aids. When you ask him questions related to your chief complaint,
he does not answer you. You can hear a whistling sound coming from his hearing
aids. You should:
A) remove both of his hearing aids and use pencil and paper to communicate
B) recognize that the batteries in his hearing aids are probably depleted
C) try repositioning the hearing aid or remove it and turn down the volume
D) remove his hearing aids, turn up the volume, and replace them in his ears
-- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) try repositioning the hearing aid or remove it
and turn down the volume
13) Which of the following would be the MOST practical method of communicating with
a hearing-impaired patient until his or her hearing aids can be located?
A) contacting dispatch and requesting a sign language interpreter
B) using a high-pitched voice while speaking directly into the ear
C) using a piece of paper and writing utensil to ask questions
D) attempting to use body language to determine the problem -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C) using a piece of paper and writing utensil to ask questions
14) Which of the following statements regarding interaction with the caregiver or a child
or adult with special healthcare needs is correct?
A) communication with the patient's caregiver or family members is
important because they are the most familiar with the patient's condition
B) in most cases, it is more appropriate for the EMT to contact medical
control prior to speaking with the patient's primary caregiver
C) before performing an assessment of the patient's ABCs, the EMT should
ask the caregiver about the patient's medical condition