ALABAMA WATER OPERATOR GRADE 2 TEST QUESTIONS
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) This agency has the primary responsibility for enforcing Alabama's drinking water
regulations
A) AWRA
B) EPA
C) AWWA
D) ADEM -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) ADEM
2) The two drinking water standards set by EPA are
A) Primary
B) Quarterly standard
C) Semi-annual standard
D) Secondary -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A & D
3) A community water system has at least _____ service connections used by all year
residents or regularly serves at least ______ all year residents.
A) 25 15
B) 60 15
C) 30 30
D) 15 25 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 15 25
4) A public water system has at least _____ service connections or regularly serves an
average of at least _____ individuals daily at least _____ days out of the year.
, A) 15 25 60
B) 25 30 360
C) 25 25 45
D) 15 25 6 months -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 15 25 60
5) Generally all chemical compounds can be divided into two main groups
A) Organic
B) Aerobic
C) Anaerobic
D) Inorganic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A & D
6) Name diseases spread by carriers
A) Malaria
B) Tuberculosis
C) Polio
D) Pneumonia
E) Typhoid
F) Cholera
G) Cancer
H) Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ All but G) & H
7) Bacteria contains about _________% water and _______% ash or mineral matter
A) 40 60
B) 50 50
C) 85 15
D) 10 90 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 85 15
8) Living organisms, microscopic in size and usually consist of a single cell
A) Amoebae
B) Virus
C) Microteria
D) Bacteria -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Bacteria
,9) Bacteria that does not require oxygen to survive
A) Aerobic
B) Unaerobic
C) Anaerobic
D) Pathogenic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Anaerobic
10) Bacteria that can live in the presence or absence of free oxygen
A) Aerobic
B) Faculative
C) Anaerobic
D) Pathogenic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Faculative
11) These organisms are non-pathogenic
A) Tetanus
B) Typhoid fever
C) Diphtheria
D) Coliform -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Coliform
12) The most important bacteria to the water works operator.
A) Cholera
B) E. Bola
C) Coliform
D) E. Coli -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) E. Coli
13) How does bacteria reproduce
A) Binary Fission
B) Binary Fusion
C) Aliquot Fusion
D) Soft music and bottle of wine... -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Binary Fission
, 14) Calcium Hypochlorite (HTH) has _____ % available chlorine
A) 55%
B) 65%
C) 18%
D) It actually has none -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 65%
15) Sodium Hypochlorite (Clorox) has _____ % available chlorine
A) 55%
B) 5%
C) 18%
D) It actually has none -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 5%
16) Hydrofluorosilicic acid has _____ % available chlorine
A) 55%
B) 35%
C) 18%
D) It actually has none -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 18%
17) Is a representative portion of any volume. Often an equally divided portion of a
sample.
A) Poll
B) Volumetric
C) Indicator
D) Aliquot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Aliquot
18) Coliform bacteria are known as ____________ organisms
A) Single cell
B) Marker
C) Indicator
D) Faculative -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Indicator
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) This agency has the primary responsibility for enforcing Alabama's drinking water
regulations
A) AWRA
B) EPA
C) AWWA
D) ADEM -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) ADEM
2) The two drinking water standards set by EPA are
A) Primary
B) Quarterly standard
C) Semi-annual standard
D) Secondary -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A & D
3) A community water system has at least _____ service connections used by all year
residents or regularly serves at least ______ all year residents.
A) 25 15
B) 60 15
C) 30 30
D) 15 25 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) 15 25
4) A public water system has at least _____ service connections or regularly serves an
average of at least _____ individuals daily at least _____ days out of the year.
, A) 15 25 60
B) 25 30 360
C) 25 25 45
D) 15 25 6 months -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 15 25 60
5) Generally all chemical compounds can be divided into two main groups
A) Organic
B) Aerobic
C) Anaerobic
D) Inorganic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A & D
6) Name diseases spread by carriers
A) Malaria
B) Tuberculosis
C) Polio
D) Pneumonia
E) Typhoid
F) Cholera
G) Cancer
H) Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ All but G) & H
7) Bacteria contains about _________% water and _______% ash or mineral matter
A) 40 60
B) 50 50
C) 85 15
D) 10 90 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 85 15
8) Living organisms, microscopic in size and usually consist of a single cell
A) Amoebae
B) Virus
C) Microteria
D) Bacteria -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Bacteria
,9) Bacteria that does not require oxygen to survive
A) Aerobic
B) Unaerobic
C) Anaerobic
D) Pathogenic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Anaerobic
10) Bacteria that can live in the presence or absence of free oxygen
A) Aerobic
B) Faculative
C) Anaerobic
D) Pathogenic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Faculative
11) These organisms are non-pathogenic
A) Tetanus
B) Typhoid fever
C) Diphtheria
D) Coliform -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Coliform
12) The most important bacteria to the water works operator.
A) Cholera
B) E. Bola
C) Coliform
D) E. Coli -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) E. Coli
13) How does bacteria reproduce
A) Binary Fission
B) Binary Fusion
C) Aliquot Fusion
D) Soft music and bottle of wine... -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Binary Fission
, 14) Calcium Hypochlorite (HTH) has _____ % available chlorine
A) 55%
B) 65%
C) 18%
D) It actually has none -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 65%
15) Sodium Hypochlorite (Clorox) has _____ % available chlorine
A) 55%
B) 5%
C) 18%
D) It actually has none -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 5%
16) Hydrofluorosilicic acid has _____ % available chlorine
A) 55%
B) 35%
C) 18%
D) It actually has none -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 18%
17) Is a representative portion of any volume. Often an equally divided portion of a
sample.
A) Poll
B) Volumetric
C) Indicator
D) Aliquot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Aliquot
18) Coliform bacteria are known as ____________ organisms
A) Single cell
B) Marker
C) Indicator
D) Faculative -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Indicator