APM PFQ EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
A project life cycle which combines approaches from the linear and iterative life cycles is
known as _________ project life cycle.
a. a hybrid.
b. an extended.
c. a reduced.
d. a combined. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
The purpose of project management is to:
a. organise management plans.
b. keep all stakeholders happy.
c. control change initiatives.
d. effect beneficial change. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
Which of the following statements refers to how scope is managed in a linear project
but not an iterative project?
a. Teams can act on new knowledge to change the scope.
b. Teams can re-prioritise requirements within the scope.
c. The scope of work is the starting point for the implementation of change control.
,d. Scope definition is assumed to be fixed for the whole project -- Correct Answer ✔✔
D
One difference between an issue and a risk is an issue:
a. must be recorded but a risk does not.
b. is an uncertain event but a risk is not.
c. is a certain event but a risk is not.
d. always affects scope but a risk does not -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
Communication includes:
1) exchanging information
2) managing stakeholders
3) confirming there is a shared understanding
4) building relationships within your team
a. 2 and 3 only
b. 1 and 4 only
c. 1 and 3 only
d. 2 and 4 only -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
A project manager requires a team member to focus on the team's objectives and draw
out other team members. Which of the Belbin's team roles is most appropriate?
a. Shaper.
b. Monitor evaluator.
,c. Specialist.
d. Co-ordinator -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
An extended project life cycle can be defined as:
a. an approach that adds operational and termination phases to a linear life cycle.
b. an approach that adds adoption and benefits realisation phases to a linear life cycle.
c. a framework for conducting a cost-benefit analysis once a project has closed.
d. a framework for ensuring the re-deployment of assets post project. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B
One aspect of quality planning is to:
a. plan the audit of a project to provide assurance to the project board.
b. provide confidence that a project will achieve its objectives in the required time
frame.
c. specify the acceptance criteria used to validate the outputs are fit for purpose.
d. confirm routes for reporting to ensure effective communication -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C
Which of the following is not a key element of project scope management?
a. Define outputs.
b. Identify outputs.
c. Share outputs.
d. Control outputs -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
, Which of the following is a difference between deployment baselines in linear life cycles
and iterative life cycles?
a. Linear project life cycles set the deployment baseline for the whole project.
b. In an iterative project life cycle the scope and quality are fixed in the deployment
baseline.
c. Only deployment baselines in iterative life cycles have an integrated baseline review.
d. Only deployment baselines in linear life cycles have an integrated baseline review --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A
Which of the following defines the term 'risk'?
a. The potential of a situation or event to impact on the achievement of specific
objectives.
b. A problem that is now or is about to breach delegated tolerances for work on a
project or programme.
c. Scope creep within an uncontrolled project.
d. The use of estimation to determine costs, resources and activities. -- Correct Answer
✔✔ A
Suppliers are stakeholders of a project management plan because they:
a. contribute to the project's procurement strategy.
b. help satisfy the project's resource requirements.
c. provide acceptance certificates based on quality of resources supplied.
d. determine the quality requirements of goods supplied. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
A project life cycle which combines approaches from the linear and iterative life cycles is
known as _________ project life cycle.
a. a hybrid.
b. an extended.
c. a reduced.
d. a combined. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
The purpose of project management is to:
a. organise management plans.
b. keep all stakeholders happy.
c. control change initiatives.
d. effect beneficial change. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
Which of the following statements refers to how scope is managed in a linear project
but not an iterative project?
a. Teams can act on new knowledge to change the scope.
b. Teams can re-prioritise requirements within the scope.
c. The scope of work is the starting point for the implementation of change control.
,d. Scope definition is assumed to be fixed for the whole project -- Correct Answer ✔✔
D
One difference between an issue and a risk is an issue:
a. must be recorded but a risk does not.
b. is an uncertain event but a risk is not.
c. is a certain event but a risk is not.
d. always affects scope but a risk does not -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
Communication includes:
1) exchanging information
2) managing stakeholders
3) confirming there is a shared understanding
4) building relationships within your team
a. 2 and 3 only
b. 1 and 4 only
c. 1 and 3 only
d. 2 and 4 only -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
A project manager requires a team member to focus on the team's objectives and draw
out other team members. Which of the Belbin's team roles is most appropriate?
a. Shaper.
b. Monitor evaluator.
,c. Specialist.
d. Co-ordinator -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
An extended project life cycle can be defined as:
a. an approach that adds operational and termination phases to a linear life cycle.
b. an approach that adds adoption and benefits realisation phases to a linear life cycle.
c. a framework for conducting a cost-benefit analysis once a project has closed.
d. a framework for ensuring the re-deployment of assets post project. -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B
One aspect of quality planning is to:
a. plan the audit of a project to provide assurance to the project board.
b. provide confidence that a project will achieve its objectives in the required time
frame.
c. specify the acceptance criteria used to validate the outputs are fit for purpose.
d. confirm routes for reporting to ensure effective communication -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C
Which of the following is not a key element of project scope management?
a. Define outputs.
b. Identify outputs.
c. Share outputs.
d. Control outputs -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
, Which of the following is a difference between deployment baselines in linear life cycles
and iterative life cycles?
a. Linear project life cycles set the deployment baseline for the whole project.
b. In an iterative project life cycle the scope and quality are fixed in the deployment
baseline.
c. Only deployment baselines in iterative life cycles have an integrated baseline review.
d. Only deployment baselines in linear life cycles have an integrated baseline review --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A
Which of the following defines the term 'risk'?
a. The potential of a situation or event to impact on the achievement of specific
objectives.
b. A problem that is now or is about to breach delegated tolerances for work on a
project or programme.
c. Scope creep within an uncontrolled project.
d. The use of estimation to determine costs, resources and activities. -- Correct Answer
✔✔ A
Suppliers are stakeholders of a project management plan because they:
a. contribute to the project's procurement strategy.
b. help satisfy the project's resource requirements.
c. provide acceptance certificates based on quality of resources supplied.
d. determine the quality requirements of goods supplied. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B