TEXAS JURISPRUDENCE EMT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A candidate for EMS certification shall be at least 18 years of age and have a high
school diploma or GED certificate. A home school diploma is acceptable if it is
accompanied by:
A) a letter from the Texas Education Agency
B) the student's transcript evaluated by a high school principal in their town
C) no other document is required
D) a letter from a state certified teacher -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) no other
document is required
2) A candidate who meets the requirements for initial certification shall be certified
for:
A) 2 years
B) 4 years
C) 8 years
D) lifetime membership -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 4 years
3) A person currently certified by another state may apply for equal or lower level TX
certification by submitting a reciprocity application and a nonrefundable fee of
$120. Which of the following additional requirements is false?
A) the candidate must pass the TX assessment exam
B) all applicants shall submit fingerprints through the state approved
fingerprinting service to undergo an FBI fingerprint criminal history check
C) the applicant has completed a state approved jurisprudence exam to
determine the knowledge on state EMS laws, rules, and policies
, D) the candidate must pass the NREMT exam -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) the
candidate must pass the TX assessment exam
4) A person currently certified by another state may apply for equal or lower level TX
certification by submitting the following:
A) a reciprocity application and a nonrefundable fee
B) the candidate must pass the NREMT exam
C) all applicants shall submit fingerprint background check
D) all of the above -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) all of the above
5) An individual shall not simultaneously hold _____ and active certification.
A) national registry
B) dual citizenship
C) commercial DL
D) inactive -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) inactive
6) An initial candidate for certification shall complete all requirements for certification
within _____ year(s) after the applicant's course completion date.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 2
7) An initial candidate for certification shall complete all requirements for certification
no later than _____ years after the candidate's course completion date.
A) 2 years
B) 1 year
C) 6 months
D) 50 days -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 2 years
,8) Certification may be verified by all of the following EXCEPT:
A) receipt of the department's official ID card
B) verifying certification status on the department's website
C) contacting National Registry to verify NR status
D) by contacting the department directly -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) by
contacting the department directly
9) Certification requirements for a candidate for EMS certification includes all of the
following EXCEPT:
A) taking a department approved Emergency Vehicle Operations training
course
B) be at least 18 years of age
C) have a high school diploma or GED
D) successfully complete a Department of State Health Services approved
course -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) taking a department approved Emergency
Vehicle Operations training course
10) During the certification license period, the EMS personnel responsibilities shall
notify the department of a current and/or valid mailing address within _____ days
of any changes.
A) 7 days
B) 10 days
C) 30 days
D) 45 days -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 30 days
11) During the license period, the EMS personnel responsibilities shall include:
A) maintaining active employment with no more than one licensed EMS
provider
B) notifying the department in writing within 30 days of intent to enroll with an
EMS education program for the purpose of upgrading the current
certification
, C) maintaining skills and knowledge to perform the duties or meet the
responsibilities required of current level of EMS certification
D) applying and obtaining a category E state driver's license (for EMS personnel
only) -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) maintaining skills and knowledge to perform
the duties or meet the responsibilities required of current level of EMS
certification
12) EMS personnel are required to notify the employer, appropriate legal authority, or
department within _____ of the abuse or injury to a patient or the public.
A) 24 hours
B) 5 days
C) 3 days
D) 12 hours -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 24 hours
13) EMS personnel must notify the department within _____ days of a change of
address
A) 15
B) 45
C) 30
D) 60 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 30
14) For EMT and above certificants, requirements for reciprocity include all of the
following EXCEPT:
A) current NR certification and/or state EMS certification
B) completion of a state approved jurisprudence exam
C) submission of a non-refundable fee with the application
D) possessing an associates's or bachelor's degree -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D)
possessing an associates's or bachelor's degree
15) How can a certification be verified?
A) official department ID card
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A candidate for EMS certification shall be at least 18 years of age and have a high
school diploma or GED certificate. A home school diploma is acceptable if it is
accompanied by:
A) a letter from the Texas Education Agency
B) the student's transcript evaluated by a high school principal in their town
C) no other document is required
D) a letter from a state certified teacher -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) no other
document is required
2) A candidate who meets the requirements for initial certification shall be certified
for:
A) 2 years
B) 4 years
C) 8 years
D) lifetime membership -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 4 years
3) A person currently certified by another state may apply for equal or lower level TX
certification by submitting a reciprocity application and a nonrefundable fee of
$120. Which of the following additional requirements is false?
A) the candidate must pass the TX assessment exam
B) all applicants shall submit fingerprints through the state approved
fingerprinting service to undergo an FBI fingerprint criminal history check
C) the applicant has completed a state approved jurisprudence exam to
determine the knowledge on state EMS laws, rules, and policies
, D) the candidate must pass the NREMT exam -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) the
candidate must pass the TX assessment exam
4) A person currently certified by another state may apply for equal or lower level TX
certification by submitting the following:
A) a reciprocity application and a nonrefundable fee
B) the candidate must pass the NREMT exam
C) all applicants shall submit fingerprint background check
D) all of the above -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) all of the above
5) An individual shall not simultaneously hold _____ and active certification.
A) national registry
B) dual citizenship
C) commercial DL
D) inactive -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) inactive
6) An initial candidate for certification shall complete all requirements for certification
within _____ year(s) after the applicant's course completion date.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) 2
7) An initial candidate for certification shall complete all requirements for certification
no later than _____ years after the candidate's course completion date.
A) 2 years
B) 1 year
C) 6 months
D) 50 days -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 2 years
,8) Certification may be verified by all of the following EXCEPT:
A) receipt of the department's official ID card
B) verifying certification status on the department's website
C) contacting National Registry to verify NR status
D) by contacting the department directly -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) by
contacting the department directly
9) Certification requirements for a candidate for EMS certification includes all of the
following EXCEPT:
A) taking a department approved Emergency Vehicle Operations training
course
B) be at least 18 years of age
C) have a high school diploma or GED
D) successfully complete a Department of State Health Services approved
course -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) taking a department approved Emergency
Vehicle Operations training course
10) During the certification license period, the EMS personnel responsibilities shall
notify the department of a current and/or valid mailing address within _____ days
of any changes.
A) 7 days
B) 10 days
C) 30 days
D) 45 days -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 30 days
11) During the license period, the EMS personnel responsibilities shall include:
A) maintaining active employment with no more than one licensed EMS
provider
B) notifying the department in writing within 30 days of intent to enroll with an
EMS education program for the purpose of upgrading the current
certification
, C) maintaining skills and knowledge to perform the duties or meet the
responsibilities required of current level of EMS certification
D) applying and obtaining a category E state driver's license (for EMS personnel
only) -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) maintaining skills and knowledge to perform
the duties or meet the responsibilities required of current level of EMS
certification
12) EMS personnel are required to notify the employer, appropriate legal authority, or
department within _____ of the abuse or injury to a patient or the public.
A) 24 hours
B) 5 days
C) 3 days
D) 12 hours -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 24 hours
13) EMS personnel must notify the department within _____ days of a change of
address
A) 15
B) 45
C) 30
D) 60 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 30
14) For EMT and above certificants, requirements for reciprocity include all of the
following EXCEPT:
A) current NR certification and/or state EMS certification
B) completion of a state approved jurisprudence exam
C) submission of a non-refundable fee with the application
D) possessing an associates's or bachelor's degree -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D)
possessing an associates's or bachelor's degree
15) How can a certification be verified?
A) official department ID card