Nur 6011 adv pharma exam module
7
• Question 1
3.34 out of 3.34 points
In evaluating the effects of loperamide (Imodium), which outcome would indicate that the drug
is performing as intended?
Selected D.
Answer:
Slow the passage of stools through the intestines.
Answers: A.
An increase in urine output.
B.
Two or three soft stools per day.
C.
Watery, diarrhea stools.
D.
Slow the passage of stools through the intestines.
Response Loperamide treats diarrhea. Suppresses bowel motility and fluid secretion
Feedback: into the intestinal lumen, slowing the passage of stools. Docusate Sodium
[Colace] is a stool softener.
• Question 2
3.34 out of 3.34 points
A patient with Crohn disease will receive an initial infusion of infliximab. The prescriber
explains how this drug works to treat this disease. Which statement by the patient indicates a
need for further teaching?
Selected B.
Answer:
“This drug sometimes provides a complete cure of inflammatory
bowel disease.”
Answers: A
, “I will take the second dose in 2 weeks, the third dose in 6 weeks, and then a
dose every 8 weeks thereafter.”
B.
“This drug sometimes provides a complete cure of inflammatory bowel
disease.”
C.
“I should report chills, fever, itching, and shortness of breath while receiving
the infusion.”
D.
“I may have an increased risk of infections when taking infliximab.”
Response None of the drugs used to treat Crohn disease are curative. Patients taking
Feedback: immunomodulators, such as infliximab, have an increased risk of infection.
Infusion reactions may occur and include chills, fever, itching, and shortness of
breath. The induction regimen is 5 mg/kg infused at 0, 2, and 6 weeks,
followed by a maintenance regimen every 8 weeks.
• Question 3
3.34 out of 3.34 points
The APRN prescribed omeprazole (Prilosec) to a client. The APRN determines that the
medication is therapeutic if which of the following is stated by the client?
Selected Answer: D.
Relief of gastroesophageal reflux disease [GERD]
Answers: A.
Relief of nausea and vomiting
B.
Reduced diarrheal episodes
C.
Relief of constipation
, D.
Relief of gastroesophageal reflux disease [GERD]
Response Omeprazole is a PPI used to treat symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux
Feedback: disease (GERD) and other conditions caused by excess stomach acid. It is also
used to promote healing of erosive esophagitis (damage to your esophagus
caused by stomach acid). The other are not related to this medication.
• Question 4
3.34 out of 3.34 points
A patient with a history of chronic alcohol use has been admitted to the unit with a diagnosis
of cirrhosis. Admission laboratory reports show that the patient’s ammonia level is elevated at
218 μg/dL. What medication will the provider prescribe to address the lab result?
Selected Answer: A.
Lactulose
Answers: A.
Lactulose
B.
Polyethylene glycol [MiraLax]
C.
0.9% NS IV
D.
Docusate sodium [Colace]
Response Lactulose is indicated to lower ammonia levels in patients with liver disease.
Feedback: No information suggests that the patient needs fluid or electrolyte
replacement. Docusate sodium and polyethylene glycol are not effective at
lowering ammonia levels.
• Question 5
3.34 out of 3.34 points
7
• Question 1
3.34 out of 3.34 points
In evaluating the effects of loperamide (Imodium), which outcome would indicate that the drug
is performing as intended?
Selected D.
Answer:
Slow the passage of stools through the intestines.
Answers: A.
An increase in urine output.
B.
Two or three soft stools per day.
C.
Watery, diarrhea stools.
D.
Slow the passage of stools through the intestines.
Response Loperamide treats diarrhea. Suppresses bowel motility and fluid secretion
Feedback: into the intestinal lumen, slowing the passage of stools. Docusate Sodium
[Colace] is a stool softener.
• Question 2
3.34 out of 3.34 points
A patient with Crohn disease will receive an initial infusion of infliximab. The prescriber
explains how this drug works to treat this disease. Which statement by the patient indicates a
need for further teaching?
Selected B.
Answer:
“This drug sometimes provides a complete cure of inflammatory
bowel disease.”
Answers: A
, “I will take the second dose in 2 weeks, the third dose in 6 weeks, and then a
dose every 8 weeks thereafter.”
B.
“This drug sometimes provides a complete cure of inflammatory bowel
disease.”
C.
“I should report chills, fever, itching, and shortness of breath while receiving
the infusion.”
D.
“I may have an increased risk of infections when taking infliximab.”
Response None of the drugs used to treat Crohn disease are curative. Patients taking
Feedback: immunomodulators, such as infliximab, have an increased risk of infection.
Infusion reactions may occur and include chills, fever, itching, and shortness of
breath. The induction regimen is 5 mg/kg infused at 0, 2, and 6 weeks,
followed by a maintenance regimen every 8 weeks.
• Question 3
3.34 out of 3.34 points
The APRN prescribed omeprazole (Prilosec) to a client. The APRN determines that the
medication is therapeutic if which of the following is stated by the client?
Selected Answer: D.
Relief of gastroesophageal reflux disease [GERD]
Answers: A.
Relief of nausea and vomiting
B.
Reduced diarrheal episodes
C.
Relief of constipation
, D.
Relief of gastroesophageal reflux disease [GERD]
Response Omeprazole is a PPI used to treat symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux
Feedback: disease (GERD) and other conditions caused by excess stomach acid. It is also
used to promote healing of erosive esophagitis (damage to your esophagus
caused by stomach acid). The other are not related to this medication.
• Question 4
3.34 out of 3.34 points
A patient with a history of chronic alcohol use has been admitted to the unit with a diagnosis
of cirrhosis. Admission laboratory reports show that the patient’s ammonia level is elevated at
218 μg/dL. What medication will the provider prescribe to address the lab result?
Selected Answer: A.
Lactulose
Answers: A.
Lactulose
B.
Polyethylene glycol [MiraLax]
C.
0.9% NS IV
D.
Docusate sodium [Colace]
Response Lactulose is indicated to lower ammonia levels in patients with liver disease.
Feedback: No information suggests that the patient needs fluid or electrolyte
replacement. Docusate sodium and polyethylene glycol are not effective at
lowering ammonia levels.
• Question 5
3.34 out of 3.34 points