PHTLS FINAL EXAM TEST QUESTIONS WITH
100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following is a Golden Principle of trauma care?
a) Ensure adequate airway and ventilation
b) Complete a thorough head-to-toe survey before initiating treatment
c) Rescuer safety is secondary to caring for the patient
d) Use chilled intravenous fluids to promote hypothermia -- Correct Answer
✔✔ a) Ensure adequate airway and ventilation
2) In addition to glucose, what is required to maintain the metabolic processes of life
and energy production?
a) Carbon monoxide
b) Krebs cells
c) Lymphocytes
d) Oxygen -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) Oxygen
3) A roofer is found on the ground following a fall. He is alert, but complaining of
acute shortness of breath. Breath sounds are absent on the left. Which of the
following indicators is generally not a sign of tension pneumothorax?
a) Subcutaneous emphysema
b) Bradycardia
c) Distended neck veins
, d) Tracheal deviation away from the site of injury -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b)
Bradycardia phtls 357
4) A 19 y.o. male was an unrestrained passenger in a 2 car collision. He is evaluated
for selective spinal immobilization. Which of the following signs might point
towards the need to immobilize?
a) Skin breakdown
b) Obvious presence of a Colles' fracture
c) Altered level of consciousness
d) Tenderness in bilateral hip areas -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) Altered level of
consciousness phtls 306
5) _____________is the earliest sign of deterioration in a patient with a flail chest.
a) Respiratory rate increase
b) Oxygen saturation decrease
c) Pulse rate increase
d) Blood pressure decrease -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) Respiratory rate
increase
6) Of the following, which is a preventable cause of secondary brain injury addressable
during the transport phase?
a) Intraparenchymal haemorrhage
b) Systemic hypoxia
c) Intracranial haematomas
d) Herniation syndromes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) Systemic hypoxia
7) In a patient with a suspected traumatic brain injury, what is the most concerning
physical finding?
a) BP 140/90
b) Heart rate of 58
c) Respiratory rate of 30
, d) Altered level of consciousness -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) Altered level of
consciousness
8) While caring for a patient who was involved in an altercation, the patient vomits,
causing his airway to become totally obstructed with vomitus and blood. What is
the most important action?
a) Perform an RSI
b) Perform a head-tilt chin lift
c) Tracheal intubation
d) Suction and clear the airway -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) Suction and clear the
airway
9) A trauma patient has multiple injuries to the chest wall and you are unable to locate
the 2nd intercostal space. Select another appropriate site for needle
decompression:
a) There is no alternative site - transport the patient to a major trauma centre
b) 1st intercostal space, mid-clavicular line
c) 4th intercostal space, mid-clavicular line
d) 5th intercostal space, mid-axillary line -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) 5th
intercostal space, mid-axillary line
10) Which of the following is the best indicator of shock in a trauma patient?
a) Altered mental state / confusion
b) Heart rate of 80
c) Respirations of 18
d) GCS of 15 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) Altered mental state / confusion
11) Which of the following is NOT a zone of burn injury?
a) Zone of coagulation
b) Zone of stasis
c) Zone of exposure
d) Zone of hyperaemia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) Zone of exposure
100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following is a Golden Principle of trauma care?
a) Ensure adequate airway and ventilation
b) Complete a thorough head-to-toe survey before initiating treatment
c) Rescuer safety is secondary to caring for the patient
d) Use chilled intravenous fluids to promote hypothermia -- Correct Answer
✔✔ a) Ensure adequate airway and ventilation
2) In addition to glucose, what is required to maintain the metabolic processes of life
and energy production?
a) Carbon monoxide
b) Krebs cells
c) Lymphocytes
d) Oxygen -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) Oxygen
3) A roofer is found on the ground following a fall. He is alert, but complaining of
acute shortness of breath. Breath sounds are absent on the left. Which of the
following indicators is generally not a sign of tension pneumothorax?
a) Subcutaneous emphysema
b) Bradycardia
c) Distended neck veins
, d) Tracheal deviation away from the site of injury -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b)
Bradycardia phtls 357
4) A 19 y.o. male was an unrestrained passenger in a 2 car collision. He is evaluated
for selective spinal immobilization. Which of the following signs might point
towards the need to immobilize?
a) Skin breakdown
b) Obvious presence of a Colles' fracture
c) Altered level of consciousness
d) Tenderness in bilateral hip areas -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) Altered level of
consciousness phtls 306
5) _____________is the earliest sign of deterioration in a patient with a flail chest.
a) Respiratory rate increase
b) Oxygen saturation decrease
c) Pulse rate increase
d) Blood pressure decrease -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) Respiratory rate
increase
6) Of the following, which is a preventable cause of secondary brain injury addressable
during the transport phase?
a) Intraparenchymal haemorrhage
b) Systemic hypoxia
c) Intracranial haematomas
d) Herniation syndromes -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) Systemic hypoxia
7) In a patient with a suspected traumatic brain injury, what is the most concerning
physical finding?
a) BP 140/90
b) Heart rate of 58
c) Respiratory rate of 30
, d) Altered level of consciousness -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) Altered level of
consciousness
8) While caring for a patient who was involved in an altercation, the patient vomits,
causing his airway to become totally obstructed with vomitus and blood. What is
the most important action?
a) Perform an RSI
b) Perform a head-tilt chin lift
c) Tracheal intubation
d) Suction and clear the airway -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) Suction and clear the
airway
9) A trauma patient has multiple injuries to the chest wall and you are unable to locate
the 2nd intercostal space. Select another appropriate site for needle
decompression:
a) There is no alternative site - transport the patient to a major trauma centre
b) 1st intercostal space, mid-clavicular line
c) 4th intercostal space, mid-clavicular line
d) 5th intercostal space, mid-axillary line -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) 5th
intercostal space, mid-axillary line
10) Which of the following is the best indicator of shock in a trauma patient?
a) Altered mental state / confusion
b) Heart rate of 80
c) Respirations of 18
d) GCS of 15 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) Altered mental state / confusion
11) Which of the following is NOT a zone of burn injury?
a) Zone of coagulation
b) Zone of stasis
c) Zone of exposure
d) Zone of hyperaemia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) Zone of exposure