NREMT EMS OPERATIONS PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) How can a rolled or folded sheet be used as a patient restraint?
A) by tying the pt's legs to the cot
B) by covering the pt's eyes so they cannot see
C) by tying the pt's head to the cot
D) by tying the pt's neck to the cot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) by tying the pt's
legs to the cot
2) You have been assigned to hold in-line spinal stabilization while log rolling a patient
onto a long spine board. What actions are your responsibility?
A) watching for hazardous situations away from the pt
B) directing other responders at the scene
C) following the orders of other responders
D) giving the order to log roll the patient on your count -- Correct Answer ✔✔
D) giving the order to log roll the patient on your count
3) While checking off the ambulance at the start of your shift, you find that there is a
new wheeled stretcher in the patient compartment. What action should you take?
A) request training on the operation of the new stretcher
B) remove the stretcher and see how it works
C) do nothing, it probably operates like the previous stretcher
D) figure out how to operate the stretcher on your first call -- Correct Answer
✔✔ A) request training on the operation of the new stretcher
,4) When using an electronic stretcher, EMS personnel should maintain which of the
following four items in their ambulance?
A) spare batteries
B) wrenches to raise or lower inoperative stretchers
C) a cot jack
D) backup pneumatic devices -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) spare batteries
5) A patient is able to walk under their own power to the stretcher. What should you
do to the stretcher to make the patient transfer as smooth as possible?
A) have the patient climb on the stretcher to lay down
B) lower the stretcher to a heigh were the patient can easily sit on the stretcher
C) lower the stretcher to the ground so the patient can kneel on the stretcher
to lay down
D) place the stretcher in the Trendelenburg position -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B)
lower the stretcher to a heigh were the patient can easily sit on the stretcher
6) You have loaded a patient on your hydraulic stretcher for transport and find that the
stretcher will not raise or lower from lack of power. The previous crew failed to
charge the spare battery right before this call. What action should you take?
A) put the patient on a long spine board and transport them without the
stretcher
B) contact a supervisor to bring you another battery
C) request another EMS unit to transport the patient
D) place the stretcher in manual mode and raise or lower it manually -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ D) place the stretcher in manual mode and raise or lower it
manually
7) When navigating hazardous terrain, such as a car crash down an embankment, the
rescue term "low angle" references what type of slope?
A) terrain so steep that hands must be used to maintain balance (>40 degrees)
B) a slope requiring that rescuers be secured with a rope for safety
, C) a slope that does not require hands to maintain balance (<40 degrees)
D) a slope requiring rappelling gear to lower yourself down -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C) a slope that does not require hands to maintain balance (<40 degrees)
8) You have responded to a patient with pelvic instability. What device is indicated for
immobilization of the patient?
A) long spine board
B) flexible stretcher
C) scoop stretcher
D) bariatric stretcher -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) scoop stretcher
9) What is the minimum number of responders recommended for use of the flexible
stretcher?
A) four
B) three
C) five
D) two -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) four
10) Flexible stretchers are a type of patient movement device that can be utilized in what
capacity?
A) whenever tight quarter conditions are encountered in the field
B) whenever there is ample room to move a patient
C) when EMS personnel wish to dispose of the device after the call
D) whenever a patient must be moved up a steep incline -- Correct Answer ✔✔
A) whenever tight quarter conditions are encountered in the field
11) Which of the following is a benefit of portable stretchers?
A) efficiently carry a patient over unknown or unforgiving terrain
B) reliance on wheeled movement
C) they are heavy, which makes them strong and sturdy
, D) they are disposable -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) efficiently carry a patient over
unknown or unforgiving terrain
12) You have responded to a second-story apartment where a patient is alert and
oriented. How should you move the patient down the stairs to your stretcher?
A) with the use of a wheelchair
B) with a flexible stretcher
C) with the use of a stair chair
D) using the firefighter's carry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) with the use of a stair
chair
13) You are dispatched to a call for an 88 y/o female who has fallen and possibly broken
her hip. She is located on the third floor of an apartment complex. While carrying
this patient down the steps from her apartment, you should carry her:
A) prone, feet first
B) supine, feet first
C) prone, head first
D) supine, head first -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) supine, feet first
14) Which of the following devices can be used to move patients down stairs without
the use of a stair chair?
A) long spine board
B) wheelchair
C) CPR board
D) wheeled stretcher -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) long spine board
15) Which patient moving device employs tracks to move patients up or down stairs?
A) Hoyer lift
B) stair chair with tracks
C) battery powered cot with tracks
D) wheelchair -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) stair chair with tracks
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) How can a rolled or folded sheet be used as a patient restraint?
A) by tying the pt's legs to the cot
B) by covering the pt's eyes so they cannot see
C) by tying the pt's head to the cot
D) by tying the pt's neck to the cot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) by tying the pt's
legs to the cot
2) You have been assigned to hold in-line spinal stabilization while log rolling a patient
onto a long spine board. What actions are your responsibility?
A) watching for hazardous situations away from the pt
B) directing other responders at the scene
C) following the orders of other responders
D) giving the order to log roll the patient on your count -- Correct Answer ✔✔
D) giving the order to log roll the patient on your count
3) While checking off the ambulance at the start of your shift, you find that there is a
new wheeled stretcher in the patient compartment. What action should you take?
A) request training on the operation of the new stretcher
B) remove the stretcher and see how it works
C) do nothing, it probably operates like the previous stretcher
D) figure out how to operate the stretcher on your first call -- Correct Answer
✔✔ A) request training on the operation of the new stretcher
,4) When using an electronic stretcher, EMS personnel should maintain which of the
following four items in their ambulance?
A) spare batteries
B) wrenches to raise or lower inoperative stretchers
C) a cot jack
D) backup pneumatic devices -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) spare batteries
5) A patient is able to walk under their own power to the stretcher. What should you
do to the stretcher to make the patient transfer as smooth as possible?
A) have the patient climb on the stretcher to lay down
B) lower the stretcher to a heigh were the patient can easily sit on the stretcher
C) lower the stretcher to the ground so the patient can kneel on the stretcher
to lay down
D) place the stretcher in the Trendelenburg position -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B)
lower the stretcher to a heigh were the patient can easily sit on the stretcher
6) You have loaded a patient on your hydraulic stretcher for transport and find that the
stretcher will not raise or lower from lack of power. The previous crew failed to
charge the spare battery right before this call. What action should you take?
A) put the patient on a long spine board and transport them without the
stretcher
B) contact a supervisor to bring you another battery
C) request another EMS unit to transport the patient
D) place the stretcher in manual mode and raise or lower it manually -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ D) place the stretcher in manual mode and raise or lower it
manually
7) When navigating hazardous terrain, such as a car crash down an embankment, the
rescue term "low angle" references what type of slope?
A) terrain so steep that hands must be used to maintain balance (>40 degrees)
B) a slope requiring that rescuers be secured with a rope for safety
, C) a slope that does not require hands to maintain balance (<40 degrees)
D) a slope requiring rappelling gear to lower yourself down -- Correct Answer
✔✔ C) a slope that does not require hands to maintain balance (<40 degrees)
8) You have responded to a patient with pelvic instability. What device is indicated for
immobilization of the patient?
A) long spine board
B) flexible stretcher
C) scoop stretcher
D) bariatric stretcher -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) scoop stretcher
9) What is the minimum number of responders recommended for use of the flexible
stretcher?
A) four
B) three
C) five
D) two -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) four
10) Flexible stretchers are a type of patient movement device that can be utilized in what
capacity?
A) whenever tight quarter conditions are encountered in the field
B) whenever there is ample room to move a patient
C) when EMS personnel wish to dispose of the device after the call
D) whenever a patient must be moved up a steep incline -- Correct Answer ✔✔
A) whenever tight quarter conditions are encountered in the field
11) Which of the following is a benefit of portable stretchers?
A) efficiently carry a patient over unknown or unforgiving terrain
B) reliance on wheeled movement
C) they are heavy, which makes them strong and sturdy
, D) they are disposable -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) efficiently carry a patient over
unknown or unforgiving terrain
12) You have responded to a second-story apartment where a patient is alert and
oriented. How should you move the patient down the stairs to your stretcher?
A) with the use of a wheelchair
B) with a flexible stretcher
C) with the use of a stair chair
D) using the firefighter's carry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) with the use of a stair
chair
13) You are dispatched to a call for an 88 y/o female who has fallen and possibly broken
her hip. She is located on the third floor of an apartment complex. While carrying
this patient down the steps from her apartment, you should carry her:
A) prone, feet first
B) supine, feet first
C) prone, head first
D) supine, head first -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) supine, feet first
14) Which of the following devices can be used to move patients down stairs without
the use of a stair chair?
A) long spine board
B) wheelchair
C) CPR board
D) wheeled stretcher -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) long spine board
15) Which patient moving device employs tracks to move patients up or down stairs?
A) Hoyer lift
B) stair chair with tracks
C) battery powered cot with tracks
D) wheelchair -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) stair chair with tracks