NREMT MEDICAL: PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) In the field, the biggest and most acute problem encountered with liver disease is
which of the following?
A) PUD
B) upper GI bleed
C) jaundice
D) ascites -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) upper GI bleed
2) A 67 y/o patient with a history of HTN and alcoholic liver cirrhosis is complaining of
severe abdominal pain with N/V. She shows you vomitus that contains bright red
blood. Which of the following should you suspect until proven otherwise?
A) ruptured esophageal varices
B) ruptured AAA
C) hemorrhagic peptic ulcer
D) acute diverticulosis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) ruptured esophageal varices
3) You are emergently transporting a very complex patient suffering from acute AMS,
chronic scleral icterus, abdominal distension, and diffuse edema. An infectious
disease reportedly caused this patient's presentation. Which of the following routes
of exposure would be most threatening to an EMS provider in this situation?
A) respiratory droplets
B) needlestick
C) exposure to feces
, D) aerosolized particles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) needlestick
4) In a patient with hepatic encephalopathy, which of the following is most likely to
result in acute decompensation and death in the EMS setting?
A) aggression
B) increased ICP
C) respiratory depression
D) cardiac arrhythmia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) increased ICP
5) The majority of patients with viral gastroenteritis require which of the following
treatments?
A) IV hydration
B) oral anti-emetics
C) antibiotics
D) supportive care only -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) supportive care only
6) A patient with 3 days of copious diarrhea is presenting with palpitations. Loss of
which of the following electrolytes is leading to this patient's presentation?
A) sodium
B) potassium
C) calcium,
D) magnesium -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) potassium
7) Which of the following etiologies of bowel obstruction is the most likely immediately
following abdominal surgery?
A) infection
B) adhesions
C) ileus
D) volvulus -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) ileus
,8) Which of the following types of hernia occurs through a weak point in the abdominal
wall created by a surgical scar or congenital defect?
A) indirect hernias
B) Spigelian hernias
C) congenital hernias
D) direct hernias -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) direct hernias
9) A patient calls EMS due to extreme pain experienced in the area of a chronic bulge
lateral to his groin. Which of the following has likely predisposed him to his current
condition?
A) inguinal hernia
B) abdominal hernia
C) testicular torsion
D) femoral dissection -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) inguinal hernia
10) A foreign body lodged in the rectum is likely to present similar to which of the
following conditions?
A) hemorrhoids
B) appendicitis
C) bowel obstruction
D) cholecystitis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) bowel obstruction
11) Which condition is traditionally associated with perianal abscesses?
A) hemorrhoids
B) UC
C) Crohn's disease
D) fissures -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Crohn's disease
12) In a patient with a recent abdominal surgery, the presence of which of the following
would be most worrisome for an impending re-opening of the wound?
A) serosanguinous fluid leaking from the incision
, B) hyperactive bowel sounds
C) hypoactive bowel sounds
D) bleeding from the incision -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) serosanguinous fluid
leaking from the incision
13) Which of the following post-op complications generally occurs immediately after
surgery?
A) UTI
B) DVT
C) atelectasis
D) wound infection -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) atelectasis
14) All of the following conditions have a strong genetic component and are commonly
passed down in families except:
A) ulcerative colitis
B) cataracts
C) sickle-cell anemia
D) emphysema -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) cataracts
15) Fever is an ominous sign of which stage of mesenteric ischemia?
A) obstruction
B) distension
C) bowel death
D) infection -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) bowel death
16) Which artery is usually obstructed to cause acute mesenteric ischemia?
A) the renal artery
B) the celiac trunk
C) the superior mesenteric artery
D) the inferior mesenteric artery -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) the superior
mesenteric artery
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) In the field, the biggest and most acute problem encountered with liver disease is
which of the following?
A) PUD
B) upper GI bleed
C) jaundice
D) ascites -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) upper GI bleed
2) A 67 y/o patient with a history of HTN and alcoholic liver cirrhosis is complaining of
severe abdominal pain with N/V. She shows you vomitus that contains bright red
blood. Which of the following should you suspect until proven otherwise?
A) ruptured esophageal varices
B) ruptured AAA
C) hemorrhagic peptic ulcer
D) acute diverticulosis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) ruptured esophageal varices
3) You are emergently transporting a very complex patient suffering from acute AMS,
chronic scleral icterus, abdominal distension, and diffuse edema. An infectious
disease reportedly caused this patient's presentation. Which of the following routes
of exposure would be most threatening to an EMS provider in this situation?
A) respiratory droplets
B) needlestick
C) exposure to feces
, D) aerosolized particles -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) needlestick
4) In a patient with hepatic encephalopathy, which of the following is most likely to
result in acute decompensation and death in the EMS setting?
A) aggression
B) increased ICP
C) respiratory depression
D) cardiac arrhythmia -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) increased ICP
5) The majority of patients with viral gastroenteritis require which of the following
treatments?
A) IV hydration
B) oral anti-emetics
C) antibiotics
D) supportive care only -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) supportive care only
6) A patient with 3 days of copious diarrhea is presenting with palpitations. Loss of
which of the following electrolytes is leading to this patient's presentation?
A) sodium
B) potassium
C) calcium,
D) magnesium -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) potassium
7) Which of the following etiologies of bowel obstruction is the most likely immediately
following abdominal surgery?
A) infection
B) adhesions
C) ileus
D) volvulus -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) ileus
,8) Which of the following types of hernia occurs through a weak point in the abdominal
wall created by a surgical scar or congenital defect?
A) indirect hernias
B) Spigelian hernias
C) congenital hernias
D) direct hernias -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) direct hernias
9) A patient calls EMS due to extreme pain experienced in the area of a chronic bulge
lateral to his groin. Which of the following has likely predisposed him to his current
condition?
A) inguinal hernia
B) abdominal hernia
C) testicular torsion
D) femoral dissection -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) inguinal hernia
10) A foreign body lodged in the rectum is likely to present similar to which of the
following conditions?
A) hemorrhoids
B) appendicitis
C) bowel obstruction
D) cholecystitis -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) bowel obstruction
11) Which condition is traditionally associated with perianal abscesses?
A) hemorrhoids
B) UC
C) Crohn's disease
D) fissures -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Crohn's disease
12) In a patient with a recent abdominal surgery, the presence of which of the following
would be most worrisome for an impending re-opening of the wound?
A) serosanguinous fluid leaking from the incision
, B) hyperactive bowel sounds
C) hypoactive bowel sounds
D) bleeding from the incision -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) serosanguinous fluid
leaking from the incision
13) Which of the following post-op complications generally occurs immediately after
surgery?
A) UTI
B) DVT
C) atelectasis
D) wound infection -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) atelectasis
14) All of the following conditions have a strong genetic component and are commonly
passed down in families except:
A) ulcerative colitis
B) cataracts
C) sickle-cell anemia
D) emphysema -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) cataracts
15) Fever is an ominous sign of which stage of mesenteric ischemia?
A) obstruction
B) distension
C) bowel death
D) infection -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) bowel death
16) Which artery is usually obstructed to cause acute mesenteric ischemia?
A) the renal artery
B) the celiac trunk
C) the superior mesenteric artery
D) the inferior mesenteric artery -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) the superior
mesenteric artery