HazMat FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS
1) What does CBRNE stand for?
A) charlie, bravo, romeo, november, and echo
B) changing, blaming, raising, naming, and ending
C) chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and explosive
D) corrosive, biodegradable, recyclable, next generation, and environmental --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C) chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and
explosive
2) Any material that poses an unreasonable risk to life, property, or the environment if
it is not properly controlled during handling, storage, manufacture, processing,
packaging, use, disposal, or transportation is called:
A) radiological material
B) explosive device
C) WMD
D) HazMat -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) HazMat
3) Which NIMS component --- regardless of size, complexity, or scope of the incident -
-- enables effective and efficient command and coordination using a flexible process
and system to help save lives and stabilize the situation?
A) unified command
B) span of control
C) command and coordination
D) resource management -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) command and
coordination
,4) Which of the three components of NIMS systematically manages personnel, supplies,
teams, and facilities?
A) planning
B) resource management
C) communications and information management
D) ongoing management and maintenance -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) resource
management
5) The four most common terrorist activities include gathering intelligence, acquiring
materials necessary for an attack, preparing materials, and:
A) executing the first steps of an attack and dry runs
B) dressing for the attack
C) choosing a political cause
D) choosing a religious cause -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) executing the first
steps of an attack and dry runs
6) The elements of a threat include surprise, means of attack, target of the attack,
significant dates, and:
A) response in an offensive mode
B) management of the overall incident
C) greater knowledge in containment systems
D) reconnaissance (advanced knowledge of the community response) --
Correct Answer ✔✔ D) reconnaissance (advanced knowledge of the
community response)
7) Critical infrastructure and key resources (CIKR) are potential targets for criminals
and terrorists using HazMat. Which of the following is considered a part of critical
infrastructure?
A) dental care facility
B) energy grid
C) electronics store
, D) public library -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) energy grid
8) The RAIN concept is used by individuals to quickly gather and process information
and to synthesize information in order to facilitate life safety actions at an incident.
The letter "I" in RAIN stands for:
A) implement
B) intelligence
C) isolate
D) investigate -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) isolate
9) The RAIN concept is used by individuals to quickly gather and process information
and to synthesize information in order to facilitate life safety actions at an incident.
The letter "N" in RAIN stands for:
A) notify
B) nullify
C) negate
D) navigate -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) notify
10) The five phases of the HazMat life cycle are production, transportation, storage, use,
and:
A) consumption
B) disposal
C) spill
D) release -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) disposal.
11) The ________ colored section of the ERG contains a list of chemicals organized by
ID number and includes only the product name and guide number.
A) yellow
B) orange
C) green
D) blue -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) yellow
SOLUTIONS
1) What does CBRNE stand for?
A) charlie, bravo, romeo, november, and echo
B) changing, blaming, raising, naming, and ending
C) chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and explosive
D) corrosive, biodegradable, recyclable, next generation, and environmental --
Correct Answer ✔✔ C) chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and
explosive
2) Any material that poses an unreasonable risk to life, property, or the environment if
it is not properly controlled during handling, storage, manufacture, processing,
packaging, use, disposal, or transportation is called:
A) radiological material
B) explosive device
C) WMD
D) HazMat -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) HazMat
3) Which NIMS component --- regardless of size, complexity, or scope of the incident -
-- enables effective and efficient command and coordination using a flexible process
and system to help save lives and stabilize the situation?
A) unified command
B) span of control
C) command and coordination
D) resource management -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) command and
coordination
,4) Which of the three components of NIMS systematically manages personnel, supplies,
teams, and facilities?
A) planning
B) resource management
C) communications and information management
D) ongoing management and maintenance -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) resource
management
5) The four most common terrorist activities include gathering intelligence, acquiring
materials necessary for an attack, preparing materials, and:
A) executing the first steps of an attack and dry runs
B) dressing for the attack
C) choosing a political cause
D) choosing a religious cause -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) executing the first
steps of an attack and dry runs
6) The elements of a threat include surprise, means of attack, target of the attack,
significant dates, and:
A) response in an offensive mode
B) management of the overall incident
C) greater knowledge in containment systems
D) reconnaissance (advanced knowledge of the community response) --
Correct Answer ✔✔ D) reconnaissance (advanced knowledge of the
community response)
7) Critical infrastructure and key resources (CIKR) are potential targets for criminals
and terrorists using HazMat. Which of the following is considered a part of critical
infrastructure?
A) dental care facility
B) energy grid
C) electronics store
, D) public library -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) energy grid
8) The RAIN concept is used by individuals to quickly gather and process information
and to synthesize information in order to facilitate life safety actions at an incident.
The letter "I" in RAIN stands for:
A) implement
B) intelligence
C) isolate
D) investigate -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) isolate
9) The RAIN concept is used by individuals to quickly gather and process information
and to synthesize information in order to facilitate life safety actions at an incident.
The letter "N" in RAIN stands for:
A) notify
B) nullify
C) negate
D) navigate -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) notify
10) The five phases of the HazMat life cycle are production, transportation, storage, use,
and:
A) consumption
B) disposal
C) spill
D) release -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) disposal.
11) The ________ colored section of the ERG contains a list of chemicals organized by
ID number and includes only the product name and guide number.
A) yellow
B) orange
C) green
D) blue -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) yellow