WILDLAND EXAM TEST QUESTIONS WITH 100%
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A(n) __________ is a motor-driven vehicle designed for the purpose of fighting
fires.
A) tender
B) apparatus
C) tanker
D) snorkel -- Answer ✔✔ B. apparatus
2) __________ are used to support engine operations by transporting water to the
scene of a wildland fire. They are usually equipped with a pump that enables them to
fill from a drafting site and to off-load water when needed.
A) Water tenders
B) Type III engines
C) Water tankers
D) Water engines -- Answer ✔✔ A. Water tenders
3) Dozers are a great resource for constructing __________, opening up roads, and
rapidly clearing fuels in advance of the fire.
A) mid-slope roads
B) temporary areas of refuge
C) firelines and safety zones
D) initial fire lines -- Answer ✔✔ C. firelines and safety zones
,4) __________ engines are typically used for structure protection but can also be
used for wildland-fire suppression. They are versatile and can be used to respond off
road on a wildland fire if needed.
A) Tender
B) Type I
C) Type II
D) Type III -- Answer ✔✔ C. Type II
5) Fixed-wing aircraft, also called __________, are generally used to drop long-term
retardant, which slows the spread of the fire just ahead of the flame front.
A) rotary-wing aircraft
B) rotary-fixed wings
C) fixed-wing tenders
D) fixed-wing air tankers -- Answer ✔✔ D. fixed-wing air tankers
6) Helicopters are also a valuable resource for transporting supplies to and from
remote locations on the fireline, such as __________, which are temporary
locations where supplies, equipment, or personnel are transported or picked up.
A) temporary areas of refuge
B) helispots
C) safety zones
D) heliports -- Answer ✔✔ B. helispots
7) A web gear/fire pack is a __________ used to carry the fire shelter and canteens.
A) tool
B) sled
C) belt and harness
D) climbing harness -- Answer ✔✔ C. belt and harness
8) Gloves are __________ in the total PPE ensemble.
, A) not required
B) essential
C) flame retardant
D) cumbersome -- Answer ✔✔ B. essential
9) One of the national standards for evaluating physical fitness of fire fighters is the:
A) CPAT test.
B) arduous pack test.
C) red card test.
D) wildland firefighter I test. -- Answer ✔✔ B. arduous pack test.
10) PPE is an essential component of a fire fighter's safety system. The mnemonic PPE
stands for:
A) people, personnel, and equipment.
B) prioritizing, principals, and efficiency.
C) personal protective equipment.
D) priority protective equipment. -- Answer ✔✔ C. personal protective
equipment.
11) The area where the fire started is usually in a(n):
A) hazard zone.
B) V or U shape pattern.
C) IDLH environment.
D) accessible area. -- Answer ✔✔ B. V or U shape pattern.
12) The first letter in the LCES/LACES acronym is:
A) low fire activity.
B) lookup.
C) lookouts.
D) low priority. -- Answer ✔✔ C. lookouts.
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A(n) __________ is a motor-driven vehicle designed for the purpose of fighting
fires.
A) tender
B) apparatus
C) tanker
D) snorkel -- Answer ✔✔ B. apparatus
2) __________ are used to support engine operations by transporting water to the
scene of a wildland fire. They are usually equipped with a pump that enables them to
fill from a drafting site and to off-load water when needed.
A) Water tenders
B) Type III engines
C) Water tankers
D) Water engines -- Answer ✔✔ A. Water tenders
3) Dozers are a great resource for constructing __________, opening up roads, and
rapidly clearing fuels in advance of the fire.
A) mid-slope roads
B) temporary areas of refuge
C) firelines and safety zones
D) initial fire lines -- Answer ✔✔ C. firelines and safety zones
,4) __________ engines are typically used for structure protection but can also be
used for wildland-fire suppression. They are versatile and can be used to respond off
road on a wildland fire if needed.
A) Tender
B) Type I
C) Type II
D) Type III -- Answer ✔✔ C. Type II
5) Fixed-wing aircraft, also called __________, are generally used to drop long-term
retardant, which slows the spread of the fire just ahead of the flame front.
A) rotary-wing aircraft
B) rotary-fixed wings
C) fixed-wing tenders
D) fixed-wing air tankers -- Answer ✔✔ D. fixed-wing air tankers
6) Helicopters are also a valuable resource for transporting supplies to and from
remote locations on the fireline, such as __________, which are temporary
locations where supplies, equipment, or personnel are transported or picked up.
A) temporary areas of refuge
B) helispots
C) safety zones
D) heliports -- Answer ✔✔ B. helispots
7) A web gear/fire pack is a __________ used to carry the fire shelter and canteens.
A) tool
B) sled
C) belt and harness
D) climbing harness -- Answer ✔✔ C. belt and harness
8) Gloves are __________ in the total PPE ensemble.
, A) not required
B) essential
C) flame retardant
D) cumbersome -- Answer ✔✔ B. essential
9) One of the national standards for evaluating physical fitness of fire fighters is the:
A) CPAT test.
B) arduous pack test.
C) red card test.
D) wildland firefighter I test. -- Answer ✔✔ B. arduous pack test.
10) PPE is an essential component of a fire fighter's safety system. The mnemonic PPE
stands for:
A) people, personnel, and equipment.
B) prioritizing, principals, and efficiency.
C) personal protective equipment.
D) priority protective equipment. -- Answer ✔✔ C. personal protective
equipment.
11) The area where the fire started is usually in a(n):
A) hazard zone.
B) V or U shape pattern.
C) IDLH environment.
D) accessible area. -- Answer ✔✔ B. V or U shape pattern.
12) The first letter in the LCES/LACES acronym is:
A) low fire activity.
B) lookup.
C) lookouts.
D) low priority. -- Answer ✔✔ C. lookouts.