WASTEWATER COLLECTIONS GRADE 1 TEST QUESTIONS
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Residential waste is described as what type of wastewater?
A) Sanitary/Domestic
B) Normal/Regular
C) Aerobic/ Drainage
D) Septic/ Anaerobic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Sanitary/Domestic
2) A proper sewer tap, or connection enters the public sewer main?
A) Below the flow line of the main
B) At a 90 degree angle off the horizontal
C) At about a 10'oclock or 2'oclock position
D) At the top dead center of the main -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) At about a
10'oclock or 2'oclock position
3) How many times can a lead gasket be reused when connecting a new chlorine
cylinder?
A) Once
B) Twice
C) Never
D) Until it wears out -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Never
4) Which of the following situations would a disinfectant be applied to the work area?
, A) Following a hydraulic spill for equipment
B) When maintenance is completed
C) Before putting new sewer pipe into service
D) When contaminated by sewer water -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) When
contaminated by sewer water
5) What is the term for the access that is used to clear stoppages between a building
and the main sewer?
A) Invert
B) Clean out
C) Manhole
D) Channel -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Clean out
6) How often should manholes be inspected in sewer mains that are not cleaned
annually?
A) Every year
B) Every 2 years
C) Every 5 years
D) Every 10 years -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Every 2 years
7) A pump is leaking excessively around the packing gland. The operator should first try
to?
A) Replace the packing gland
B) Call pump representative
C) Replace pump shaft
D) Tighten packing gland -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Tighten packing gland
8) Part of the maintenance required for a lift station with tipping balls is to check the ?
A) Float Cleanliness
B) Air Tube
C) Probe
D) Hydrostatic meter -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Float Cleanliness
, 9) Inspection duties that are performed weekly on a lift station include?
A) Resetting the plc
B) Calibrating the flow totalizer
C) Switching out the level controller
D) Activating the alarm to test the system -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D)
Activating the alarm to test the system
10) What is the best course of action when a crew is observed working near an unsafe
condition?
A) Leave before someone is injured
B) Notify the responsible government agency
C) Stop the work until the condition is corrected
D) Fix it when convenient -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Stop the work until the
condition is corrected
11) The cylindrical part of the pipe is often called the?
A) Barrel
B) Crown
C) Bell bucket -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Barrel
12) The purpose of the o&m program for the collections system equipment is to?
A) shorten lifespan of existing equipment
B) Respond to emergencies when equipment fails
C) Maintain system capacity and functionality
D) Test designs for new equipment -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Maintain
system capacity and functionality
13) Which of the following tools are used with a power rodder?
A) Pnuematic shears
B) Root saws
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Residential waste is described as what type of wastewater?
A) Sanitary/Domestic
B) Normal/Regular
C) Aerobic/ Drainage
D) Septic/ Anaerobic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Sanitary/Domestic
2) A proper sewer tap, or connection enters the public sewer main?
A) Below the flow line of the main
B) At a 90 degree angle off the horizontal
C) At about a 10'oclock or 2'oclock position
D) At the top dead center of the main -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) At about a
10'oclock or 2'oclock position
3) How many times can a lead gasket be reused when connecting a new chlorine
cylinder?
A) Once
B) Twice
C) Never
D) Until it wears out -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Never
4) Which of the following situations would a disinfectant be applied to the work area?
, A) Following a hydraulic spill for equipment
B) When maintenance is completed
C) Before putting new sewer pipe into service
D) When contaminated by sewer water -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) When
contaminated by sewer water
5) What is the term for the access that is used to clear stoppages between a building
and the main sewer?
A) Invert
B) Clean out
C) Manhole
D) Channel -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Clean out
6) How often should manholes be inspected in sewer mains that are not cleaned
annually?
A) Every year
B) Every 2 years
C) Every 5 years
D) Every 10 years -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Every 2 years
7) A pump is leaking excessively around the packing gland. The operator should first try
to?
A) Replace the packing gland
B) Call pump representative
C) Replace pump shaft
D) Tighten packing gland -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Tighten packing gland
8) Part of the maintenance required for a lift station with tipping balls is to check the ?
A) Float Cleanliness
B) Air Tube
C) Probe
D) Hydrostatic meter -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Float Cleanliness
, 9) Inspection duties that are performed weekly on a lift station include?
A) Resetting the plc
B) Calibrating the flow totalizer
C) Switching out the level controller
D) Activating the alarm to test the system -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D)
Activating the alarm to test the system
10) What is the best course of action when a crew is observed working near an unsafe
condition?
A) Leave before someone is injured
B) Notify the responsible government agency
C) Stop the work until the condition is corrected
D) Fix it when convenient -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Stop the work until the
condition is corrected
11) The cylindrical part of the pipe is often called the?
A) Barrel
B) Crown
C) Bell bucket -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Barrel
12) The purpose of the o&m program for the collections system equipment is to?
A) shorten lifespan of existing equipment
B) Respond to emergencies when equipment fails
C) Maintain system capacity and functionality
D) Test designs for new equipment -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Maintain
system capacity and functionality
13) Which of the following tools are used with a power rodder?
A) Pnuematic shears
B) Root saws