EMR COPR EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS
1) Which of the following describes meningitis
a) It is spread from person to person by droplets
b) It can be viral or bacterial in nature
c) It attacks the protective coverings around the brain and spinal cord
d) all of the above -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) all of the above
2) Sharps containers are an example of:
a) an engineering control
b) a work practice control
c) a contamination control
d) an exposure control -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) an engineering control
engineering controls isolate or remove a hazard from a workplace
3) What bone is proximal to the elbow?
a) tibia
b) radius
c) humerus
d) sternum -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) humerus
4) Where do arteries carry blood?
, a) From the heart to the body tissue
b) From the lungs to the heart
c) From the heart to the lungs
d) Both a and c -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) both a and c
They carry O2 rich blood from the heart to the body tissues and O2 poor blood
from the heart to the lungs
5) Which of the following is NOT included in the primary assessment?
a) Consider spinal motion restriction
b) Forming a general impression
c) Rapid body survey
d) Pulse oximetry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) forming a general impression
This is part of the scene assessment prior to primary assessment
6) You should most suspect a spinal injury in which of the following situations:
a) A motor vehicle collision
b) A fall of less than 1 meter in height
c) An anaphylactic reaction
d) A sprained ankle and wrist -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) a motor vehicle
collision
7) A patient is lying on his or her back with the body elevated at an angle of less than
45 degrees. This is the
a) Fowler position
b) Trendelenburg position
c) Semi-Fowler position
d) Lateral recumbent position -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) semi-fowler
8) The GCS gives an indication of what?
a) Transport urgency of a stroke
b) Level of responsiveness
c) Immediate transport decision
, d) Vigour of an infant at birth -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) Level of
responsiveness
Glascow Coma Scale is used to determine a patient's level of responsiveness and is
considered a good indicator of eventual clinical outcome for head trauma
9) Pulse of 110, Respirations 20 and blood pressure of 90/50 would be considered
average vital signs for which age group?
a) up to 28 days
b) 1-12 months
c) 1-8 years
d) Over age 8 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) 1-8 years
p. 94 in book
10) A patient presents with slurred speech, dizziness and confusion. What assessments
are important to perform?
a) FAST VAN assessments
b) APGAR assessment
c) Check blood glucose levels
d) answers a and c -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) FAST VAN for stroke and
blood glucose to rule out a diabetic emergency
11) A patient is experiencing dyspnea, and is in the tripod position. Which body system
is likely being affected in this emergency?
a) circulatory
b) respiratory
c) musculoskeletal
d) lymphatic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) respiratory
difficulty breathing and the tripod position helps patients breathe
12) A patient has no signs of breathing or circulation. After giving two one-second
ventilations, what should you do?
ANSWERS
1) Which of the following describes meningitis
a) It is spread from person to person by droplets
b) It can be viral or bacterial in nature
c) It attacks the protective coverings around the brain and spinal cord
d) all of the above -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) all of the above
2) Sharps containers are an example of:
a) an engineering control
b) a work practice control
c) a contamination control
d) an exposure control -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) an engineering control
engineering controls isolate or remove a hazard from a workplace
3) What bone is proximal to the elbow?
a) tibia
b) radius
c) humerus
d) sternum -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) humerus
4) Where do arteries carry blood?
, a) From the heart to the body tissue
b) From the lungs to the heart
c) From the heart to the lungs
d) Both a and c -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) both a and c
They carry O2 rich blood from the heart to the body tissues and O2 poor blood
from the heart to the lungs
5) Which of the following is NOT included in the primary assessment?
a) Consider spinal motion restriction
b) Forming a general impression
c) Rapid body survey
d) Pulse oximetry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) forming a general impression
This is part of the scene assessment prior to primary assessment
6) You should most suspect a spinal injury in which of the following situations:
a) A motor vehicle collision
b) A fall of less than 1 meter in height
c) An anaphylactic reaction
d) A sprained ankle and wrist -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a) a motor vehicle
collision
7) A patient is lying on his or her back with the body elevated at an angle of less than
45 degrees. This is the
a) Fowler position
b) Trendelenburg position
c) Semi-Fowler position
d) Lateral recumbent position -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) semi-fowler
8) The GCS gives an indication of what?
a) Transport urgency of a stroke
b) Level of responsiveness
c) Immediate transport decision
, d) Vigour of an infant at birth -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) Level of
responsiveness
Glascow Coma Scale is used to determine a patient's level of responsiveness and is
considered a good indicator of eventual clinical outcome for head trauma
9) Pulse of 110, Respirations 20 and blood pressure of 90/50 would be considered
average vital signs for which age group?
a) up to 28 days
b) 1-12 months
c) 1-8 years
d) Over age 8 -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c) 1-8 years
p. 94 in book
10) A patient presents with slurred speech, dizziness and confusion. What assessments
are important to perform?
a) FAST VAN assessments
b) APGAR assessment
c) Check blood glucose levels
d) answers a and c -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d) FAST VAN for stroke and
blood glucose to rule out a diabetic emergency
11) A patient is experiencing dyspnea, and is in the tripod position. Which body system
is likely being affected in this emergency?
a) circulatory
b) respiratory
c) musculoskeletal
d) lymphatic -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b) respiratory
difficulty breathing and the tripod position helps patients breathe
12) A patient has no signs of breathing or circulation. After giving two one-second
ventilations, what should you do?