EKG MED SURG PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A client shows a heart rate of 130 bpm on the EKG monitor. What could be a cause
of this rhythm?
A) Hypovolemia
B) Use of beta-blockers
C) Well trained athlete
D) Sleeping -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
2) A client complains of palpitations, dyspnea, and diaphoresis. The monitor shows
supraventricular tachycardia. The BP is 91/60 mmHg, HR 172 bpm, saturation 90 %
on room air, RR 24/ min. Which intervention would be the most appropriate?
A) Have the client perform vagal maneuvers
B) Administer Atropine 0.5 mg IVP
C) Performed Defibrillation
D) Performed Synchronized Cardioversion -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
3) The ambulance is bringing in a client in cardiac arrest. When they arrive to the room
a rhythm check is done and the client is in ventricular fibrillation. What is your
priority?
A) Defibrillate
B) Synchronize cardioversion
C) Administer Epinephrine 1 mg IVP
D) Perform CPR -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
, 4) You are watching the monitor at the nurse's desk and notice a client's rhythm turns
from normal sinus rhythm to asystole. What should you do?
A) Initiate CPR
B) Check the leads and client
C) Administer Epinephrine 1 mg IV every 3 minutes
D) Defibrillate -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
5) The nurse enters the client's room and notes an unconscious client with an absence
of respirations and no pulse or blood pressure. The concept of perfusion is identified
by the nurse. Which should the nurse implement first?
A) Notify the health care provider.
B) Call a rapid response team (RRT).
C) Determine the telemetry monitor reading.
D) Push the Code Blue button. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
The HCP will be notified but the first action is to call for the Code Blue team and
initiate CPR.A Rapid Response Team is called to prevent an arrest situation from
occurring. This client is in an arrest situation.
The client has clinical signs of death; CPR must be initiated and the code team
notified. The first action is to immediately notify the code team and initiate CPR
per protocol.
6) You have a client with the following rhythm that is not responding to the medication.
What would you need to prepare?
A) defibrillation
B) synchronized cardioversion
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A client shows a heart rate of 130 bpm on the EKG monitor. What could be a cause
of this rhythm?
A) Hypovolemia
B) Use of beta-blockers
C) Well trained athlete
D) Sleeping -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
2) A client complains of palpitations, dyspnea, and diaphoresis. The monitor shows
supraventricular tachycardia. The BP is 91/60 mmHg, HR 172 bpm, saturation 90 %
on room air, RR 24/ min. Which intervention would be the most appropriate?
A) Have the client perform vagal maneuvers
B) Administer Atropine 0.5 mg IVP
C) Performed Defibrillation
D) Performed Synchronized Cardioversion -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
3) The ambulance is bringing in a client in cardiac arrest. When they arrive to the room
a rhythm check is done and the client is in ventricular fibrillation. What is your
priority?
A) Defibrillate
B) Synchronize cardioversion
C) Administer Epinephrine 1 mg IVP
D) Perform CPR -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A
, 4) You are watching the monitor at the nurse's desk and notice a client's rhythm turns
from normal sinus rhythm to asystole. What should you do?
A) Initiate CPR
B) Check the leads and client
C) Administer Epinephrine 1 mg IV every 3 minutes
D) Defibrillate -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
5) The nurse enters the client's room and notes an unconscious client with an absence
of respirations and no pulse or blood pressure. The concept of perfusion is identified
by the nurse. Which should the nurse implement first?
A) Notify the health care provider.
B) Call a rapid response team (RRT).
C) Determine the telemetry monitor reading.
D) Push the Code Blue button. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
The HCP will be notified but the first action is to call for the Code Blue team and
initiate CPR.A Rapid Response Team is called to prevent an arrest situation from
occurring. This client is in an arrest situation.
The client has clinical signs of death; CPR must be initiated and the code team
notified. The first action is to immediately notify the code team and initiate CPR
per protocol.
6) You have a client with the following rhythm that is not responding to the medication.
What would you need to prepare?
A) defibrillation
B) synchronized cardioversion