dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
MN 553 FINAL EXAM 2023-2024 ACTUAL EXAM 2
LATEST 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (100% VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND NEW!!
A potentially life-threatening adverse response to angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors is
angioedema. Which of the following statements is true about this adverse response? Question options:
A. Swelling of the tongue or hoarseness are the most common symptoms.
B. It appears to be related to the decrease in aldosterone production.
C. Presence of a dry, hacky cough indicates a high risk for this adverse response.
D. Because it takes time to build up a blood level, it occurs after being on the drug for about 1 week. -
ANSWER-A. Swelling of the tongue or hoarseness are the most common symptoms.
Jamison has been prescribed citalopram (Celexa) to treat his depression. Education regarding how
quickly selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressants work would be: Question options:
A. Appetite and concentration improve in the first 1 to 2 weeks.
B. Sleep should improve almost immediately upon starting citalopram.
C. Full response to the SSRI may take 2 to 4 months after he reaches the full therapeutic dose.
D. His dysphoric mood will improve in 1 to 2 weeks. - ANSWER-A. Appetite and concentration improve in
the first 1 to 2 weeks.
Larry is taking allopurinol to prevent gout. Monitoring of a patient who is taking allopurinol
includes:Question options:
A. Complete blood count
B. Blood glucose
C. C-reactive protein
D. BUN, creatinine, and creatinine clearance - ANSWER-D. BUN, creatinine, and creatinine clearance
When a pharmacoeconomic analysis looks at two or more treatment alternatives that are considered
equal in efficacy and compares the costs of each it is referred to as: Question options:
A. Cost-minimization analysis
B. Cost-of-illness analysis
Find more resources on this topic on
,dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
C. Cost-effectiveness analysis
D. Cost-benefit analysis - ANSWER-A. Cost-minimization analysis
Being competent in the use of information technology in clinical practice is expected in professional
nurses. Advanced practice competence includes the ability to: Question options:
A. Search for information using the most common search engines
B. Serve as content experts in developing, implementing, and evaluating information
C. Systems Write programs to assure the integrity of health information
D. Use information technology to prescribe drugs - ANSWER-B. Serve as content experts in developing,
implementing, and evaluating information
Instructions for the use of nicotine gum include: Question options:
A. Chew the gum quickly to get a peak effect.
B. The gum should be "parked" in the buccal space between chewing.
C. Acidic drinks such as coffee help with the absorption of the nicotine.
D. The highest abstinence rates occur if the patient chews the gum when he or she is having cravings. -
ANSWER-B. The gum should be "parked" in the buccal space between chewing.
A laboratory result indicates that the peak level for a drug is above the minimum toxic concentration.
This means that the:
Question options:
A. Concentration will produce therapeutic effects
B. Concentration will produce an adverse response
C. Time between doses must be shortened
D. Duration of action of the drug is too long - ANSWER-B. Concentration will produce an adverse
response
An acceptable first-line treatment for peptic ulcer disease with positive H. pylori test is: Question
options:
A. Histamine2 receptor antagonists for 4 to 8 weeks
B. Proton pump inhibitor bid for 12 weeks until healing is complete
Save time with the right summary on
,dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
C. Proton pump inhibitor bid plus clarithromycin plus amoxicillin for 14 days
D. Proton pump inhibitor bid and levofloxacin for 14 days - ANSWER-C. Proton pump inhibitor bid plus
clarithromycin plus amoxicillin for 14 days
Alterations in drug metabolism among Asians may lead to: Question options:
A. Slower metabolism of antidepressants, requiring lower doses
B. Faster metabolism of neuroleptics, requiring higher doses
C. Altered metabolism of omeprazole, requiring higher doses
D. Slower metabolism of alcohol, requiring higher doses - ANSWER-A. Slower metabolism of
antidepressants, requiring lower doses
Patients who are prescribed exogenous androgens need to be warned that decreased libido: Question
options:
A. Is an unusual side effect of androgens and should be reported to the provider
B. Is treated with increased doses of androgens, so the patient should let the provider know if he is
having problems
C. May be a sign of early prostate cancer and he should make an appointment for a prostate screening
exam
D. May occur with androgen therapy - ANSWER-D. May occur with androgen therapy
A woman who is pregnant and has hyperthyroidism is best managed by a specialty team who will most
likely treat her with: Question options:
A. Methimazole
B. Propylthiouracil (PTU)
C. Radioactive iodine
D. Nothing, treatment is best delayed until after her pregnancy ends - ANSWER-B. Propylthiouracil (PTU)
The dosage of Vitamin B12 to initially treat pernicious anemia is: Question options:
A. Nasal cyanocobalamin 1 gram spray in each nostril daily x 1 week then weekly x 1 month
B. Vitamin B12 IM monthly
C. Vitamin B12 1,000 mcg IM daily x 1 week then 1,000 mg IM weekly for a month
Discuss this document with others on
, dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
D. Oral cobalamin 1,000 mcg daily - ANSWER-C. Vitamin B12 1,000 mcg IM daily x 1 week then 1,000 mg
IM weekly for a month
A provider may consider testing for CYP2D6 variants prior to starting tamoxifen for breast cancer
to:Question options:
A. Ensure the patient will not have increased adverse drug reactions to the tamoxifen
B. Identify potential drug-drug interactions that may occur with tamoxifen
C. Reduce the likelihood of therapeutic failure with tamoxifen treatment
D. Identify poor metabolizers of tamoxifen - ANSWER-C. Reduce the likelihood of therapeutic failure
with tamoxifen treatment
First-line therapy for treating topical fungal infections such as tinea corporis (ringworm) or tinea pedis
(athlete's foot) would be: Question options:
A. OTC topical azole (clotrimazole, miconazole)
B. Oral terbinafine
C. Oral griseofulvin microsize
D. Nystatin cream or ointment - ANSWER-A. OTC topical azole (clotrimazole, miconazole)
Goals when treating tuberculosis include: Question options:
A. Completion of recommended therapy
Quiz yourself with flashcards on
MN 553 FINAL EXAM 2023-2024 ACTUAL EXAM 2
LATEST 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (100% VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND NEW!!
A potentially life-threatening adverse response to angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors is
angioedema. Which of the following statements is true about this adverse response? Question options:
A. Swelling of the tongue or hoarseness are the most common symptoms.
B. It appears to be related to the decrease in aldosterone production.
C. Presence of a dry, hacky cough indicates a high risk for this adverse response.
D. Because it takes time to build up a blood level, it occurs after being on the drug for about 1 week. -
ANSWER-A. Swelling of the tongue or hoarseness are the most common symptoms.
Jamison has been prescribed citalopram (Celexa) to treat his depression. Education regarding how
quickly selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressants work would be: Question options:
A. Appetite and concentration improve in the first 1 to 2 weeks.
B. Sleep should improve almost immediately upon starting citalopram.
C. Full response to the SSRI may take 2 to 4 months after he reaches the full therapeutic dose.
D. His dysphoric mood will improve in 1 to 2 weeks. - ANSWER-A. Appetite and concentration improve in
the first 1 to 2 weeks.
Larry is taking allopurinol to prevent gout. Monitoring of a patient who is taking allopurinol
includes:Question options:
A. Complete blood count
B. Blood glucose
C. C-reactive protein
D. BUN, creatinine, and creatinine clearance - ANSWER-D. BUN, creatinine, and creatinine clearance
When a pharmacoeconomic analysis looks at two or more treatment alternatives that are considered
equal in efficacy and compares the costs of each it is referred to as: Question options:
A. Cost-minimization analysis
B. Cost-of-illness analysis
Find more resources on this topic on
,dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
C. Cost-effectiveness analysis
D. Cost-benefit analysis - ANSWER-A. Cost-minimization analysis
Being competent in the use of information technology in clinical practice is expected in professional
nurses. Advanced practice competence includes the ability to: Question options:
A. Search for information using the most common search engines
B. Serve as content experts in developing, implementing, and evaluating information
C. Systems Write programs to assure the integrity of health information
D. Use information technology to prescribe drugs - ANSWER-B. Serve as content experts in developing,
implementing, and evaluating information
Instructions for the use of nicotine gum include: Question options:
A. Chew the gum quickly to get a peak effect.
B. The gum should be "parked" in the buccal space between chewing.
C. Acidic drinks such as coffee help with the absorption of the nicotine.
D. The highest abstinence rates occur if the patient chews the gum when he or she is having cravings. -
ANSWER-B. The gum should be "parked" in the buccal space between chewing.
A laboratory result indicates that the peak level for a drug is above the minimum toxic concentration.
This means that the:
Question options:
A. Concentration will produce therapeutic effects
B. Concentration will produce an adverse response
C. Time between doses must be shortened
D. Duration of action of the drug is too long - ANSWER-B. Concentration will produce an adverse
response
An acceptable first-line treatment for peptic ulcer disease with positive H. pylori test is: Question
options:
A. Histamine2 receptor antagonists for 4 to 8 weeks
B. Proton pump inhibitor bid for 12 weeks until healing is complete
Save time with the right summary on
,dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
C. Proton pump inhibitor bid plus clarithromycin plus amoxicillin for 14 days
D. Proton pump inhibitor bid and levofloxacin for 14 days - ANSWER-C. Proton pump inhibitor bid plus
clarithromycin plus amoxicillin for 14 days
Alterations in drug metabolism among Asians may lead to: Question options:
A. Slower metabolism of antidepressants, requiring lower doses
B. Faster metabolism of neuroleptics, requiring higher doses
C. Altered metabolism of omeprazole, requiring higher doses
D. Slower metabolism of alcohol, requiring higher doses - ANSWER-A. Slower metabolism of
antidepressants, requiring lower doses
Patients who are prescribed exogenous androgens need to be warned that decreased libido: Question
options:
A. Is an unusual side effect of androgens and should be reported to the provider
B. Is treated with increased doses of androgens, so the patient should let the provider know if he is
having problems
C. May be a sign of early prostate cancer and he should make an appointment for a prostate screening
exam
D. May occur with androgen therapy - ANSWER-D. May occur with androgen therapy
A woman who is pregnant and has hyperthyroidism is best managed by a specialty team who will most
likely treat her with: Question options:
A. Methimazole
B. Propylthiouracil (PTU)
C. Radioactive iodine
D. Nothing, treatment is best delayed until after her pregnancy ends - ANSWER-B. Propylthiouracil (PTU)
The dosage of Vitamin B12 to initially treat pernicious anemia is: Question options:
A. Nasal cyanocobalamin 1 gram spray in each nostril daily x 1 week then weekly x 1 month
B. Vitamin B12 IM monthly
C. Vitamin B12 1,000 mcg IM daily x 1 week then 1,000 mg IM weekly for a month
Discuss this document with others on
, dmuwodmfdmuwodmfdmuwodmf-531a4aad0f4f710d7d099e8245ff719a
D. Oral cobalamin 1,000 mcg daily - ANSWER-C. Vitamin B12 1,000 mcg IM daily x 1 week then 1,000 mg
IM weekly for a month
A provider may consider testing for CYP2D6 variants prior to starting tamoxifen for breast cancer
to:Question options:
A. Ensure the patient will not have increased adverse drug reactions to the tamoxifen
B. Identify potential drug-drug interactions that may occur with tamoxifen
C. Reduce the likelihood of therapeutic failure with tamoxifen treatment
D. Identify poor metabolizers of tamoxifen - ANSWER-C. Reduce the likelihood of therapeutic failure
with tamoxifen treatment
First-line therapy for treating topical fungal infections such as tinea corporis (ringworm) or tinea pedis
(athlete's foot) would be: Question options:
A. OTC topical azole (clotrimazole, miconazole)
B. Oral terbinafine
C. Oral griseofulvin microsize
D. Nystatin cream or ointment - ANSWER-A. OTC topical azole (clotrimazole, miconazole)
Goals when treating tuberculosis include: Question options:
A. Completion of recommended therapy
Quiz yourself with flashcards on