Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Sociology

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
374
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-05-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Kimmel and Aronson Sociology Now The Essentials prepared by Elizabeth Pare Wayne State University Boston New York San Francisco Mexico City Montreal Toronto London Madrid Munich Paris Hong Kong Singapore Tokyo Cape Town Sydney Contents Chapter 1 What is Sociology? 1 Chapter 2 Culture and Society 16 Chapter 3 Society: Interactions, Groups, and Organizations 30 Chapter 4 How Do We Know What We Know? The Methods of the Sociologist 44 Chapter 5 Socialization 58 Chapter 6 Deviance and Crime 72 Chapter 7 Stratification and Social Class 87 Chapter 8 Race and Ethnicity 102 Chapter 9 Sex and Gender 120 Chapter 10 Age and Sexuality 136 Chapter 11 The Family 151 Chapter 12 Economy and Work 165 Chapter 13 Politics and Media 179 Chapter 14 Education 193 Chapter 15 Sociology of Environments: The Natural, Physical, and Human Worlds 207 1 Chapter 1 What Is Sociology? 1.1 Multiple Choice 1) Sociology is best described as A) The study of personalities B) The study of human behavior in society C) The study of human genetics D) The study of common sense Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Knowledge 2) Which sociologist wrote of the Ȉsociological imaginationȈ? A) C. Wright Mills B) Karl Marx C) Alexis de Tocqueville D) Auguste Comte Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Knowledge 3) What does the Ȉsociological imaginationȈ classify our lives as? A) Conflicted lives B) Contrasting lives C) Contextual lives D) Convoluted lives Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4-5 Skill: Comprehension 4) What type of science is sociology? A) Physical B) Hard C) Soft D) Social Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 8 Skill: Knowledge 5) Sociology uses which of the following as part of its scientific approach to interpret social behavior? A) Bias B) Systematic observations C) Simple common sense D) Preconceptions Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Comprehension 6) What was an outcome of the ȈEnlightenmentȈ? A) Use of reason to understand the relationship of the individual and society. B) Use of faith alone to understand the relationship of the individual and society. C) A rejection of the rationalist approach. D) An embrace of the divine authority of the monarchy. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 12 Skill: Analysis 2 TEST BANK FOR SOCIOLOGY NOW: THE ESSENTIALS 7) Which of the following, according to John Locke, plays an essential role in people joining together in a society? A) Psychological agreements B) Social contracts C) Socio-cultural bargains D) Physiological contracts Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 12 Skill: Knowledge 8) Which two themes came together in the work of Thomas Jefferson? A) Individual liberty and that society removes freedom B) Social liberty and that individuals do not need freedom C) Individual liberty and that society enhanced freedom D) Social freedoms and that the individual does not enhance liberty Answer: C Diff: 4 Page Ref: 12 Skill: Synthesis 9) Who first coined the term sociology? A) Auguste Comte B) Karl Marx C) Emile Durkheim D) Max Weber Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 13 Skill: Knowledge 10) Which definition does the text use to describe modernism? A) The belief in evolutionary progress, through the application of religion B) The belief in de-evolution and the scientific method to explain the Divine C) The belief in evolutionary progress, through the application of science D) The belief in de-evolution and the use of science to explain the social world Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 13 Skill: Knowledge 11) Which of the following is NOT one of the stages that Comte believed each society passes through? A) Metaphysical B) Metempsychosis C) Religious D) Scientific Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 13 Skill: Knowledge 12) Alexis de Tocqueville wrote about what in America? A) Democracy B) Socialism C) Communism D) Fascism Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14 Skill: Comprehension CHAPTER 1 WHAT IS SOCIOLOGY? 3 13) Which is a central component of Karl Marxȇs theoretical framework? A) Social engineering B) Democracy C) Corporate economy D) Capitalism Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 15 Skill: Comprehension 14) Marx believes that the best economic system is one that has collective ownership of all property. Which economic system best fits what Marx supports? A) Socialism B) Communism C) Capitalism D) Mixed economy Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 15 Skill: Application 15) Which term in Marxȇs theory would be applied to the working class? A) Bourgeoisie B) Petite Bourgeoisie C) Proletariat D) Lumpenproletariat Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 15 Skill: Application 16) What central insight was illustrated in Emile Durkheimȇs study of suicide? A) Society is held together by ȈsolidarityȈ. B) Society is held together by loose social contracts. C) Society is held together by social stratification. D) Society is held together by canonical decree. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 16-17 Skill: Comprehension 17) According to Durkheim which form of solidarity shares a common culture and sense of morality? A) Mechanical B) Organic C) Communal D) Natural Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 17 Skill: Knowledge 18) According to Durkheim which form of solidarity exists when people are interdependent, share less obvious common values, have diverse and conflicting interests, and a more complex division of labor? A) Mechanical B) Communal C) Organic D) Natural Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 17 Skill: Knowledge

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

, Test Bank
for


Kimmel and Aronson




Sociology Now
The Essentials

prepared by


Elizabeth Pare
Wayne State University




Boston New York San Francisco
Mexico City Montreal Toronto London Madrid Munich Paris
Hong Kong Singapore Tokyo Cape Town Sydney

,Contents
Chapter 1 What is Sociology? 1
Chapter 2 Culture and Society 16
Chapter 3 Society: Interactions, Groups, and Organizations 30
Chapter 4 How Do We Know What We Know? The Methods
of the Sociologist 44
Chapter 5 Socialization 58
Chapter 6 Deviance and Crime 72
Chapter 7 Stratification and Social Class 87
Chapter 8 Race and Ethnicity 102
Chapter 9 Sex and Gender 120
Chapter 10 Age and Sexuality 136
Chapter 11 The Family 151
Chapter 12 Economy and Work 165
Chapter 13 Politics and Media 179
Chapter 14 Education 193
Chapter 15 Sociology of Environments: The Natural, Physical,
and Human Worlds 207

, Chapter 1 What Is Sociology?

1.1 Multiple Choice
1) Sociology is best described as
A) The study of personalities
B) The study of human behavior in society
C) The study of human genetics
D) The study of common sense
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5
Skill: Knowledge

2) Which sociologist wrote of the Ȉsociological imaginationȈ?
A) C. Wright Mills B) Karl Marx
C) Alexis de Tocqueville D) Auguste Comte
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4
Skill: Knowledge

3) What does the Ȉsociological imaginationȈ classify our lives as?
A) Conflicted lives B) Contrasting lives
C) Contextual lives D) Convoluted lives
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4-5
Skill: Comprehension

4) What type of science is sociology?
A) Physical B) Hard C) Soft D) Social
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 8
Skill: Knowledge

5) Sociology uses which of the following as part of its scientific approach to interpret social
behavior?
A) Bias B) Systematic observations
C) Simple common sense D) Preconceptions
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9
Skill: Comprehension

6) What was an outcome of the ȈEnlightenmentȈ?
A) Use of reason to understand the relationship of the individual and society.
B) Use of faith alone to understand the relationship of the individual and society.
C) A rejection of the rationalist approach.
D) An embrace of the divine authority of the monarchy.
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 12
Skill: Analysis


1

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 mei 2025
Aantal pagina's
374
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nechemia17 Campbell University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
140
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
124
Documenten
1880
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
BEST HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ or EXAM WITH GUARANTEE OF A

WELCOME TO MY WORLD, GET ALL KIND OF EXAMS ON THIS PAGE, COMPLETE TEST BANKS, SUMMARIES,STUDY GUIDES, PROJECT PAPERS, ASSIGNMENTS, CASE STUDIES AND YOU CAN ALSO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SELLER FOR ANY PRE WORK EXAMS, I ASSURE YOU A SATISFACTORY WORK IF YOU WILL USE MY WORK.

3.9

20 beoordelingen

5
11
4
1
3
5
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen