CWEA COLLECTIONS SYSTEM MAINTENANCE GRADE 3
TEST QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A category 2 SSO is:
a) any SSO which does not reach surface waters.
b) not reportable.
c) preventable.
d) any SSO which is not category 1. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. any SSO
which is not category 1.
2) Which tool would you use for cleaning under a pipe, or hard dirt near a pipe?
a) Miner's pick.
b) Wrench.
c) Drill.
d) Hammer. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Miner's pick.
3) A torque wrench is used to tighten which device?
a) Pipe clamp.
b) Drill chuck.
c) Light bulb.
d) Sheet metal screw -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Pipe clamp.
4) Which unit uses high water pressure and a vacuum to clean sewer lines?
a) Jetter
, b) Mechanical rodder
c) Combination unit
d) Bucket machine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Combination unit
5) In sewer maintenance, what is a pig?
a) A ball forced through a sewer line.
b) A power rod.
c) Any foul smelling equipment.
d) The hydraulic rodding truck. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. A ball forced
through a sewer line.
6) Legally responsible officials are required to report category 1 sanitary sewer
overflows?
A. Within 30 days
B. Before end of the day
C. As soon as possible
D. Within 2 hours -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Within 2 hours
7) A Flagger should Stand?
A. On the shoulder adjacent to traffic being controlled
B. In the closed lane before stopping vehicle traffic
C. In the traffic lane.
D. As stated in "A" or "B" above. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. As stated in "A"
or "B" above.
8) When pouring a concrete slab, which of the following tools is used to finish the
concrete?
a) Grasshopper.
b) Tamper.
c) Trowel.
d) Vibrator. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Trowel.
, 9) What tool is used to snare a broken section of sewer rod?
a) Square stock corkscrew.
b) Auger.
c) Pickup tool.
d) Pull out tool. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Pickup tool.
10) Why is the replacement of wastewater collection systems in some downtown
streets difficult?
a) Crowding of other underground utilities.
b) Records have not been maintained properly and the collection
system is lost.
c) Some people have landscaped their backyards over the collection
system and do not want their yards dug up.
d) The streets will have to be paved again -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a.
Crowding of other underground utilities.
11) How can the velocity of water flowing in a sewer be estimated?
a) Driving between manholes and reading the speedometer.
b) Measuring the Manning's roughness coefficient for the sewer.
c) Measuring the time it takes for the dye to be carried by the
wastewater between the two manholes.
d) Measuring the time it takes to run between the two manholes. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Measuring the time it takes for the dye to be
carried by the wastewater between the two manholes.
12) Drawings which are considered "As Built" would be?
a) Construction drawings issued to the contractor.
b) Corrected construction drawings showing changes made in the field
installation.
c) Detailed drawings of proposed construction.
TEST QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) A category 2 SSO is:
a) any SSO which does not reach surface waters.
b) not reportable.
c) preventable.
d) any SSO which is not category 1. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. any SSO
which is not category 1.
2) Which tool would you use for cleaning under a pipe, or hard dirt near a pipe?
a) Miner's pick.
b) Wrench.
c) Drill.
d) Hammer. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Miner's pick.
3) A torque wrench is used to tighten which device?
a) Pipe clamp.
b) Drill chuck.
c) Light bulb.
d) Sheet metal screw -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Pipe clamp.
4) Which unit uses high water pressure and a vacuum to clean sewer lines?
a) Jetter
, b) Mechanical rodder
c) Combination unit
d) Bucket machine -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Combination unit
5) In sewer maintenance, what is a pig?
a) A ball forced through a sewer line.
b) A power rod.
c) Any foul smelling equipment.
d) The hydraulic rodding truck. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. A ball forced
through a sewer line.
6) Legally responsible officials are required to report category 1 sanitary sewer
overflows?
A. Within 30 days
B. Before end of the day
C. As soon as possible
D. Within 2 hours -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Within 2 hours
7) A Flagger should Stand?
A. On the shoulder adjacent to traffic being controlled
B. In the closed lane before stopping vehicle traffic
C. In the traffic lane.
D. As stated in "A" or "B" above. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. As stated in "A"
or "B" above.
8) When pouring a concrete slab, which of the following tools is used to finish the
concrete?
a) Grasshopper.
b) Tamper.
c) Trowel.
d) Vibrator. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Trowel.
, 9) What tool is used to snare a broken section of sewer rod?
a) Square stock corkscrew.
b) Auger.
c) Pickup tool.
d) Pull out tool. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Pickup tool.
10) Why is the replacement of wastewater collection systems in some downtown
streets difficult?
a) Crowding of other underground utilities.
b) Records have not been maintained properly and the collection
system is lost.
c) Some people have landscaped their backyards over the collection
system and do not want their yards dug up.
d) The streets will have to be paved again -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a.
Crowding of other underground utilities.
11) How can the velocity of water flowing in a sewer be estimated?
a) Driving between manholes and reading the speedometer.
b) Measuring the Manning's roughness coefficient for the sewer.
c) Measuring the time it takes for the dye to be carried by the
wastewater between the two manholes.
d) Measuring the time it takes to run between the two manholes. --
Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Measuring the time it takes for the dye to be
carried by the wastewater between the two manholes.
12) Drawings which are considered "As Built" would be?
a) Construction drawings issued to the contractor.
b) Corrected construction drawings showing changes made in the field
installation.
c) Detailed drawings of proposed construction.