CHC - CCB PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Organizations receiving more than $5 million in Medicaid funds must provide education
on the False Claims Act (FCA) in accordance with the:
a. Stark Laws
b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)
c. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Law
d. Sherman Antitrust Law - Answers :b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)
A compliance professional is conducting a policy review. Which of the following
procedures MUST be included in the policy for statistically valid sampling and
extrapolation?
a. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days
b. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days
c. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days
d. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days - Answers :a.
financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days
Incentive programs based on employee performance may be tied to increases in
a. the case mix index
b. CPT/DRG codes
c. patient referrals
d. patient satisfaction - Answers :d. patient satisfaction
A preliminary investigation identified payments to physicians for medical directorship
without written contracts. Which of the following should be the compliance professional's
NEXT step?
a. determine if Medicare payments were received
b. initiate a voluntary disclosure
c. provide education to contracting office
d. refund payments to the contractors - Answers :a. determine if Medicare payments
were received
In an investigation, the MOST important responsibility of the compliance professional is
to
a. personally conduct all investigations
b. assure independence in investigations
c. set the scope and sample size related to investigations
d. remain within the budget for investigations - Answers :c. set the scope and sample
size related to investigations
A compliance professional discovers non-compliance with a regulation. Which of the
following the compliance professional do FIRST?
a. implement disciplinary actions
b. conduct a baseline audit
c. include it in the annual work plan
, d. develop a risk specific education plan - Answers :b. conduct a baseline audit
A record retention policy must be based on
a. AHIMA requirements
b. applicable state laws
c. state insurance commissioner's requirements
d. applicable electronic health record constraints - Answers :b. applicable state laws
Training is scheduled for employees to learn about cost reporting risks. This type of
training is an example of
a. online training
b. general training
c. focused training
d. orientation training - Answers :c. focused training
Which of the following are MOST relevant in evaluating the effectiveness of a
compliance training program?
1. percent of target audience that has attended
2. whether the training is computer-based or classroom-based
3. whether training adequately addresses areas of concern
4. improvement shown in pre- and post-training quizzes
A. 1, 2, 3 only
B. 1, 2, 4 only
C. 1, 3, 4 only
D. 2, 3, 4 only - Answers :C. 1, 3, 4 only
Quitam actions enable any person to bring forth an action to the
a. employer, based upon original knowledge
b. employer, based upon public information
c. government, based upon public knowledge
d. government, based upon original information - Answers :d. government, based upon
original information
An individual's understanding of the compliance aspects of their job can be BEST
enhanced by including compliance in
a. annual evaluations
b. exit interviews
c. HR benefit material
d. audit committee meetings - Answers :a. annual evaluations
An Organization identifies a potential issue when reviewing personal services and
management contracts. Which of the following should the compliance professional
consider in analyzing the issue?
a. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)
b. Conditions of Participation (CoP)
Organizations receiving more than $5 million in Medicaid funds must provide education
on the False Claims Act (FCA) in accordance with the:
a. Stark Laws
b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)
c. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Law
d. Sherman Antitrust Law - Answers :b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)
A compliance professional is conducting a policy review. Which of the following
procedures MUST be included in the policy for statistically valid sampling and
extrapolation?
a. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days
b. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days
c. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days
d. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days - Answers :a.
financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days
Incentive programs based on employee performance may be tied to increases in
a. the case mix index
b. CPT/DRG codes
c. patient referrals
d. patient satisfaction - Answers :d. patient satisfaction
A preliminary investigation identified payments to physicians for medical directorship
without written contracts. Which of the following should be the compliance professional's
NEXT step?
a. determine if Medicare payments were received
b. initiate a voluntary disclosure
c. provide education to contracting office
d. refund payments to the contractors - Answers :a. determine if Medicare payments
were received
In an investigation, the MOST important responsibility of the compliance professional is
to
a. personally conduct all investigations
b. assure independence in investigations
c. set the scope and sample size related to investigations
d. remain within the budget for investigations - Answers :c. set the scope and sample
size related to investigations
A compliance professional discovers non-compliance with a regulation. Which of the
following the compliance professional do FIRST?
a. implement disciplinary actions
b. conduct a baseline audit
c. include it in the annual work plan
, d. develop a risk specific education plan - Answers :b. conduct a baseline audit
A record retention policy must be based on
a. AHIMA requirements
b. applicable state laws
c. state insurance commissioner's requirements
d. applicable electronic health record constraints - Answers :b. applicable state laws
Training is scheduled for employees to learn about cost reporting risks. This type of
training is an example of
a. online training
b. general training
c. focused training
d. orientation training - Answers :c. focused training
Which of the following are MOST relevant in evaluating the effectiveness of a
compliance training program?
1. percent of target audience that has attended
2. whether the training is computer-based or classroom-based
3. whether training adequately addresses areas of concern
4. improvement shown in pre- and post-training quizzes
A. 1, 2, 3 only
B. 1, 2, 4 only
C. 1, 3, 4 only
D. 2, 3, 4 only - Answers :C. 1, 3, 4 only
Quitam actions enable any person to bring forth an action to the
a. employer, based upon original knowledge
b. employer, based upon public information
c. government, based upon public knowledge
d. government, based upon original information - Answers :d. government, based upon
original information
An individual's understanding of the compliance aspects of their job can be BEST
enhanced by including compliance in
a. annual evaluations
b. exit interviews
c. HR benefit material
d. audit committee meetings - Answers :a. annual evaluations
An Organization identifies a potential issue when reviewing personal services and
management contracts. Which of the following should the compliance professional
consider in analyzing the issue?
a. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)
b. Conditions of Participation (CoP)