Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATLS POST EXAM TEST (4 LATEST VERSION) | 2025 COMPLETE ATLS POST CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS | ALREADY GRADED A+ EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
96
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-05-2025
Written in
2024/2025

ATLS POST EXAM TEST (4 LATEST VERSION) | 2025 COMPLETE ATLS POST CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS | ALREADY GRADED A+ EXAM A 13-year-old boy fell while riding his bicycle and hit his head. He was unconscious for 4 or 5 minutes. He vomited twice. He has no memory of the event or a headache. His exam is entirely normal. Glasgow coma score is 15. Select the next step in management. A. Discharge home with concussion instructions B. CT of the head C. Skull films D. Admit for observation - Correct Answer B. CT of the head A healthy 24-year-old is involved in a motor vehicle accident. He loses consciousness but regains it within a few hours and appears normal to friends. He later presents to the emergency room very lethargic, weak,and with a dilated pupil on the left side. The patient most likely has which of the following conditions? A. Acute subdural hematoma B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage C. Acute epidural hematoma D. Intra-cerebral hemorrhage - Correct Answer C. Acute epidural hematoma What occurs in patients developing a central herniation of the brain? A. One sided paralysis B. Pupillary constriction C. Bilateral deterioration of functioning D. Lower extremity paralysis - Correct Answer C. Bilateral deterioration of functioning What is the MOST sensitive test used to make a diagnosis of skull fracture? A. Physical examB. Head CT C. Skull radiographs D. MRI - Correct Answer B. Head CT The most common complication after nasotracheal intubation is: A. Epistaxis B. Nasal congestion C. Infection D. Aspiration - Correct Answer A. Epistaxis True about depressed skull fractures - Correct Answer Any bone fragment displaced 1 cm inward should be elevated surgically During CPR, the highest amount of blood flow is observed with which technique? - Correct Answer High impulse CPR at 100-120 compressions per min What is the main bleeding source in a subdural hematoma?A. Capillary B. Venous C. Arterial D. Mix type - Correct Answer B. Venous Central venous pressure is reflective of: -

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ATLS POST EXAM TEST (4 LATEST
VERSION) | 2025 COMPLETE ATLS POST
CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS |
ALREADY GRADED A+ EXAM

A 13-year-old boy fell while riding his bicycle and hit his head. He was
unconscious for 4 or 5 minutes. He vomited twice. He has no memory
of the event or a headache. His exam is entirely normal. Glasgow coma
score is 15. Select the next step in management.

A. Discharge home with concussion instructions

B. CT of the head

C. Skull films

D. Admit for observation - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. CT of the head



A healthy 24-year-old is involved in a motor vehicle accident. He loses
consciousness but regains it within a few hours and appears normal to
friends. He later presents to the emergency room very lethargic, weak,

,and with a dilated pupil on the left side. The patient most likely has
which of the following conditions?

A. Acute subdural hematoma

B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage

C. Acute epidural hematoma

D. Intra-cerebral hemorrhage - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Acute epidural
hematoma



What occurs in patients developing a central herniation of the brain?

A. One sided paralysis

B. Pupillary constriction

C. Bilateral deterioration of functioning

D. Lower extremity paralysis - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Bilateral
deterioration of functioning



What is the MOST sensitive test used to make a diagnosis of skull
fracture?

A. Physical exam

,B. Head CT

C. Skull radiographs

D. MRI - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. Head CT



The most common complication after nasotracheal intubation is:

A. Epistaxis

B. Nasal congestion

C. Infection

D. Aspiration - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > A. Epistaxis



True about depressed skull fractures - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > Any bone
fragment displaced > 1 cm inward should be elevated surgically



During CPR, the highest amount of blood flow is observed with which
technique? - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > High impulse CPR at 100-120
compressions per min



What is the main bleeding source in a subdural hematoma?

, A. Capillary

B. Venous

C. Arterial

D. Mix type - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > B. Venous



Central venous pressure is reflective of: - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > Pressure
of blood returning to the heart



Why does the ACLS protocol recommend epinephrine?

A. Increases muscular blood flow

B. Dilates the bronchioles

C. Enhances myocardial contractility D. Raises the systolic blood
pressure - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > C. Enhances myocardial contractility



Blood containing HIV that is spilled on the floor can be disinfected with
which of the following?

A. Benzene

B. Sodium hypochlorite

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 24, 2025
Number of pages
96
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
495
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
77
Documents
12046
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

239 reviews

5
193
4
14
3
15
2
6
1
11

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions