Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CRPC EXAM/ CRPC All Modules Study Questions with Correct Answers and Rationailes/ Latest Version 2024 – Rated A+.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
86
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
31-05-2025
Written in
2024/2025

CRPC EXAM/ CRPC All Modules Study Questions with Correct Answers and Rationailes/ Latest Version 2024 – Rated A+. Which one of the following is not a typical way to plan for the management of property if a client becomes incapacitated? A) Create a durable power of attorney. B) Spend down the assets. C) Nominate a conservator for the property. D) Create a trust. - ANSWER - B)Spend down the assets. Spending down assets has limited usefulness in planning for incapacity. It is clearly not a recommended action prior to incapacitation, and the negative effects outweigh the positive that might accrue if a person became incapacitated. All of the following are true regarding living wills except ? A) they must be witnessed by people who are not heirs of the maker. B) they allow the maker to dictate what life-sustaining measures may be taken if the maker becomes incapable of consenting to treatment. C) they must be signed. D) they apply to routine illnesses. - ANSWER - D) they apply to routine illnesses. Living wills apply only when the maker has a terminal illness and death is imminent. Which one of the following is true regarding Medicare Part A? A) It pays doctor bills. B) It covers outpatient hospital care. C) It helps pay for care in a skilled nursing facility for up to 100 . 2 D) It costs approximately $413 per month for most individuals. - ANSWER - C) It helps pay for care in a skilled nursing facility for up to 100 days. Within certain parameters, Medicare Part A helps pay for care in a skilled nursing facility. Medicare Part A is free for most recipients (who have worked in covered employment for at least 40 quarters). Doctor bills and outpatient hospital care are covered by Medicare Part B. On the other hand, Medicare has only very limited coverage for long-term care. Having Medicare does not mean a person has adequate LTC coverage. Medicare LTC coverage should be seen as rehabilitative care rather than as true LTC. npatient hospital care under Medicare Part A coverage includes all the following costs except A) inpatient prescription drugs. B) meals. C) operating and recovery rooms. D) private rooms. - ANSWER - D) private rooms. Inpatient hospital care includes costs for semiprivate rooms, meals, operating and recovery rooms, and prescription drugs. It does not cover the cost of private rooms. Which of the following costs is not normally covered by Medicare Part B? A) Physician services B) Preventive care C) Prescription drugs D) Home health care - ANSWER - C)Prescription drugs Medicare Part B does not normally cover eyeglasses, cosmetic surgery, most prescription drugs, and other types of expenses. Note that preventive care is covered under Part B. Which of the following is not an acceptable strategy for filling gaps between actual costs and Medicare coverage? A) enrolling in Medicare Advantage and purchasing a coordinating Medigap policy B) for low-income seniors, qualifying for Medicaid C) purchasing Medigap policies from private vendors D) maintaining coverage through an employer-provided health plan - ANSWER - A)enrolling in Medicare Advantage and purchasing a coordinating Medigap policypg. 3 People who enroll in a Medicare Advantage plan cannot also maintain a Medigap insurance policy. Purchasing Medigap insurance, maintaining coverage through an employer-provided health plan, and qualifying for Medicaid are all plausible strategies to fill gaps between actual costs and Medicare coverage. All the following are health plan options under Medicare Advantage plans except A) private fee-for-service plans. B) Medicaid provider plans (MPPs). C) preferred provider organizations (PPOs). D) health maintenance organizations (HMOs). - ANSWER - B)Medicaid provider plans (MPPs). There is no such entity as a Medicaid provider plan. All other options are available under Medicare Advantage plans. All of the following are true about the deductibles that apply to health insurance except A) health insurance deductibles apply per incident. B) the deductible for catastrophic an

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CRPC EXAM/ CRPC All Modules Study Questions with
Correct Answers and Rationailes/ Latest Version 2024 –
Rated A+.



Which one of the following is not a typical way to plan for the management of property if a client
becomes incapacitated?



A) Create a durable power of attorney.

B) Spend down the assets.

C) Nominate a conservator for the property.

D) Create a trust. - ANSWER - B)Spend down the assets.

Spending down assets has limited usefulness in planning for incapacity. It is clearly not a recommended
action prior to incapacitation, and the negative effects outweigh the positive that might accrue if a
person became incapacitated.



All of the following are true regarding living wills except ?

A) they must be witnessed by people who are not heirs of the maker.

B) they allow the maker to dictate what life-sustaining measures may be taken if the maker becomes
incapable of consenting to treatment.

C) they must be signed.

D) they apply to routine illnesses. - ANSWER - D) they apply to routine illnesses.

Living wills apply only when the maker has a terminal illness and death is imminent.



Which one of the following is true regarding Medicare Part A?

A) It pays doctor bills.

B) It covers outpatient hospital care.

C) It helps pay for care in a skilled nursing facility for up to 100 days.



pg. 1

,D) It costs approximately $413 per month for most individuals. - ANSWER - C) It helps pay for care in a
skilled nursing facility for up to 100 days.

Within certain parameters, Medicare Part A helps pay for care in a skilled nursing facility. Medicare Part
A is free for most recipients (who have worked in covered employment for at least 40 quarters). Doctor
bills and outpatient hospital care are covered by Medicare Part B. On the other hand, Medicare has only
very limited coverage for long-term care. Having Medicare does not mean a person has adequate LTC
coverage. Medicare LTC coverage should be seen as rehabilitative care rather than as true LTC.



npatient hospital care under Medicare Part A coverage includes all the following costs except



A) inpatient prescription drugs.

B) meals.

C) operating and recovery rooms.

D) private rooms. - ANSWER - D) private rooms.

Inpatient hospital care includes costs for semiprivate rooms, meals, operating and recovery rooms, and
prescription drugs. It does not cover the cost of private rooms.



Which of the following costs is not normally covered by Medicare Part B?

A) Physician services

B) Preventive care

C) Prescription drugs

D) Home health care - ANSWER - C)Prescription drugs

Medicare Part B does not normally cover eyeglasses, cosmetic surgery, most prescription drugs, and
other types of expenses. Note that preventive care is covered under Part B.



Which of the following is not an acceptable strategy for filling gaps between actual costs and Medicare
coverage?

A) enrolling in Medicare Advantage and purchasing a coordinating Medigap policy

B) for low-income seniors, qualifying for Medicaid

C) purchasing Medigap policies from private vendors

D) maintaining coverage through an employer-provided health plan - ANSWER - A)enrolling in Medicare
Advantage and purchasing a coordinating Medigap policy



pg. 2

,People who enroll in a Medicare Advantage plan cannot also maintain a Medigap insurance policy.
Purchasing Medigap insurance, maintaining coverage through an employer-provided health plan, and
qualifying for Medicaid are all plausible strategies to fill gaps between actual costs and Medicare
coverage.



All the following are health plan options under Medicare Advantage plans except

A) private fee-for-service plans.

B) Medicaid provider plans (MPPs).

C) preferred provider organizations (PPOs).

D) health maintenance organizations (HMOs). - ANSWER - B)Medicaid provider plans (MPPs).

There is no such entity as a Medicaid provider plan. All other options are available under Medicare
Advantage plans.



All of the following are true about the deductibles that apply to health insurance except

A) health insurance deductibles apply per incident.

B) the deductible for catastrophic and bronze plans will be larger than for gold or platinum plans.

C)a deductible is the amount that the insured must pay before the plan pays anything.

D)deductibles do not apply to many forms of preventive care. - ANSWER - A)health insurance deductibles
apply per incident.

Unlike a homeowners or automobile policy, a health insurance deductible is an annual amount, not a per
incident amount. Preventive care and wellness benefits, such as mammograms and well-baby care, are
often paid 100% by the insurance company without a required deductible.



Which of these is false regarding the tax-deductibility of qualified long-term care insurance (QLTCI)
premiums?

A) Self-employed individuals can deduct QLTCI premiums as a business expense.

B) Partners can deduct QLTCI premiums as a business expense.

C) Individuals and couples filing jointly can deduct medical expenses that exceed 7.5% of adjusted gross
income (AGI) in 2021. QLTCI premiums qualify as medical expenses.

D) QLTCI premiums are deductible for this year only, after which they are no longer deductible. -
ANSWER - D)QLTCI premiums are deductible for this year only, after which they are no longer deductible.



pg. 3

, The deductibility of QLTCI premiums does not expire after the current year. There are no known plans for
such an expiration date to be implemented.



Which of the following is true regarding Medicare coverage of long-term care (LTC) expenses?

A) Medicare will cover LTC expenses in any facility of the individual's choosing.

B) A doctor must certify the need for skilled nursing care or else Medicare will not pay expenses.

C) Medicare covers expenses for up to five years of LTC.

D) Medicare will cover expenses for individuals who move into LTC facilities without being hospitalized. -
ANSWER - B)A doctor must certify the need for skilled nursing care or else Medicare will not pay
expenses.

Medicare will not pay expenses unless a doctor has certified the need for skilled nursing care. A hospital
stay is required prior to being eligible for long-term care coverage and it must be rehabilitative care.
Medicare will only pay for long-term care for 20 days with no coinsurance and then only up to another
80 days (100 total) with coinsurance applied. Care must be delivered at a Medicare-approved facility.



All of the following are true regarding Medicare except

A) Medicare is a social insurance program.

B) enrollment during a "special enrollment period" requires documentation that you were previously
enrolled in an employer-sponsored plan.

C) Medicare Advantage plans are available as an alternative to traditional Medicare.

D) if you miss your initial enrollment period you will face a one-time penalty equal to 10% of your
premium. - ANSWER - D)if you miss your initial enrollment period you will face a one-time penalty equal
to 10% of your premium.

If you miss your initial enrollment period, you will face a cumulative penalty equal to 10% of your
premium for every 12-month period during which you could have signed up but didn't. All other
statements are true.



Which one of these is correct regarding Medicare Part D?

A) Medicare Part D is often purchased by individuals choosing Medicare Advantage Plans to add
coverage for prescription drugs.

B) Individuals can select from among plans labeled A through N.

C) These plans are not available through private companies under contract with Medicare.



pg. 4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 31, 2025
Number of pages
86
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
495
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
77
Documents
12046
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

239 reviews

5
193
4
14
3
15
2
6
1
11

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions