ITE 100 EXAM 1 (UNIT 1, UNIT 2, & UNIT 3) QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) What involves reducing the electricity consumed and environmental waste generated
when using a computer?
a) Comprehensive computing
b) Green computing
c) Universal computing
d) Streamlined computing -- Answer ✔✔ b. Green computing
2) Which of the following gestures would you use if you want to activate a mode that
enables you to move an item with one finger to a new location on your new tablet?
a) swipe
b) press and hold
c) double-tap
d) slide -- Answer ✔✔ b. press and hold
3) If a computer adds together a list of numbers, what term identifies these numbers?
a) Data
b) Information
, c) Software
d) Instructions -- Answer ✔✔ a. Data
4) Which of the following conveys meaning and is useful to users?
a) Information
b) Data
c) Output
d) Input -- Answer ✔✔ a. information
5) How do you determine which type of computer — tablet, laptop, or desktop — is
best?
a) It depends on your client.
b) It depends on your needs.
c) It depends on your application status.
d) It depends on your network. -- Answer ✔✔ b. It depends on your needs.
6) If you were required to give a speech identifying the risks of using computers and
digital devices, which group of items would you include?
a) Health risks, privacy risks, environmental risks
b) Privacy risks, environmental risks, reliability risks, communication risks
c) Impact on labor force risks, environmental risks, speed risks, information
sharing risks
d) Unreliability risks, mental health risks, behavioral risks, computer crime
risks -- Answer ✔✔ a. Health risks, privacy risks, environmental risks
7) A webpage is a collection of related websites.
, True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
8) Most e-commerce actually takes place between businesses. What is this called?
a) consumer-to-consumer (C2C) e-commerce
b) business-to-consumer (B2C) e-commerce
c) business-to-business (B2B) e-commerce
d) consumer-to-business (C2B) e-commerce -- Answer ✔✔ c. business-to-
business (B2B) e-commerce
9) Which of the following is the process of transferring data in a continuous and even
flow, which allows users to access and use a file while it is transmitting?
a) streaming
b) flowing
c) casting
d) surfing -- Answer ✔✔ a. streaming
10) What term is used to describe the harassment of computer users through various
forms of Internet communications?
a) internet oppression
b) online harassment
c) cyber-bullying
d) real-time terrorism -- Answer ✔✔ c. cyber-bullying
11) Which of the following high-speed Internet connections use an antenna on a house
or business to communicate with a tower location via radio signals?
a) fixed wireless
b) Satellite
c) DSL
, d) FTTP -- Answer ✔✔ a. fixed wireless
12) Which of the following is application software that allows users to access and view
webpages?
a) reader
b) browser
c) server
d) host -- Answer ✔✔ b. browser
13) An Internet connection is not necessary for participating in e-commerce.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
14) Fixed wireless is a broadband Internet connection.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ True
15) To thwart attempts to steal your personal data, install a personal threat reporter,
which is software that protects network resources from outside intrusions.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
16) In the evaluation of a website, the evaluation criterion of authority states that a
reputable institution should support the website without bias in the information.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
17) A DNS server is able to identify which of the following?
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) What involves reducing the electricity consumed and environmental waste generated
when using a computer?
a) Comprehensive computing
b) Green computing
c) Universal computing
d) Streamlined computing -- Answer ✔✔ b. Green computing
2) Which of the following gestures would you use if you want to activate a mode that
enables you to move an item with one finger to a new location on your new tablet?
a) swipe
b) press and hold
c) double-tap
d) slide -- Answer ✔✔ b. press and hold
3) If a computer adds together a list of numbers, what term identifies these numbers?
a) Data
b) Information
, c) Software
d) Instructions -- Answer ✔✔ a. Data
4) Which of the following conveys meaning and is useful to users?
a) Information
b) Data
c) Output
d) Input -- Answer ✔✔ a. information
5) How do you determine which type of computer — tablet, laptop, or desktop — is
best?
a) It depends on your client.
b) It depends on your needs.
c) It depends on your application status.
d) It depends on your network. -- Answer ✔✔ b. It depends on your needs.
6) If you were required to give a speech identifying the risks of using computers and
digital devices, which group of items would you include?
a) Health risks, privacy risks, environmental risks
b) Privacy risks, environmental risks, reliability risks, communication risks
c) Impact on labor force risks, environmental risks, speed risks, information
sharing risks
d) Unreliability risks, mental health risks, behavioral risks, computer crime
risks -- Answer ✔✔ a. Health risks, privacy risks, environmental risks
7) A webpage is a collection of related websites.
, True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
8) Most e-commerce actually takes place between businesses. What is this called?
a) consumer-to-consumer (C2C) e-commerce
b) business-to-consumer (B2C) e-commerce
c) business-to-business (B2B) e-commerce
d) consumer-to-business (C2B) e-commerce -- Answer ✔✔ c. business-to-
business (B2B) e-commerce
9) Which of the following is the process of transferring data in a continuous and even
flow, which allows users to access and use a file while it is transmitting?
a) streaming
b) flowing
c) casting
d) surfing -- Answer ✔✔ a. streaming
10) What term is used to describe the harassment of computer users through various
forms of Internet communications?
a) internet oppression
b) online harassment
c) cyber-bullying
d) real-time terrorism -- Answer ✔✔ c. cyber-bullying
11) Which of the following high-speed Internet connections use an antenna on a house
or business to communicate with a tower location via radio signals?
a) fixed wireless
b) Satellite
c) DSL
, d) FTTP -- Answer ✔✔ a. fixed wireless
12) Which of the following is application software that allows users to access and view
webpages?
a) reader
b) browser
c) server
d) host -- Answer ✔✔ b. browser
13) An Internet connection is not necessary for participating in e-commerce.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
14) Fixed wireless is a broadband Internet connection.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ True
15) To thwart attempts to steal your personal data, install a personal threat reporter,
which is software that protects network resources from outside intrusions.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
16) In the evaluation of a website, the evaluation criterion of authority states that a
reputable institution should support the website without bias in the information.
True or False -- Answer ✔✔ False
17) A DNS server is able to identify which of the following?