ITE 100 EXAM 2 (UNIT 4, UNIT 5, UNIT 6) QUESTIONS
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Websites use which of the following to keep track of items in a user's shopping cart?
a) session cookie
b) zombie
c) adware
d) shopping bot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. session cookie
2) What is the term for a program that performs a repetitive task on a network?
a) zombie
b) rootkit
c) Trojan horse
d) bot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. bot
3) With a three-generation backup policy, the grandparent is which of the following?
a) most recent copy of the file
b) oldest copy of the file
, c) second oldest copy of the file
d) original file -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. oldest copy of the file
4) The term firewall is _____________.
a) the access point a hacker uses to intrude on a computer or network
b) hardware and/or software that protects a network's resources from
intrusion
c) a virus that prevents the computer or network from accessing outside
resources
d) a program that searches for cybercriminals by looking for patterns in
attacks -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. hardware and/or software that protects
a network's resources from intrusion
5) What kind of software provides the capabilities of adjusting or enhancing image
colors, adding special effects such as shadows and glows, and the like?
a) image editing
b) color library
c) professional desktop publishing
d) multimedia authoring -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. image editing
6) When a document contains text displayed in 10-point Cambria, to what does the 10-
point refer?
a) the font size
b) the font style
c) the number of colors in which a character can be displayed
d) the number of characters that can fit in one linear inch of text -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ a. the font size
,7) Which of the following increases or decreases how crisp the objects in a photo
appear?
a) sharpness
b) crispness
c) brightness
d) contrast -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. sharpness
8) Note taking software can store notes in handwritten form.
True or False -- Correct Answer ✔✔ True
9) Many users opt for electronic distribution of documents because it contributes to
green computing.
True or False -- Correct Answer ✔✔ True
10) What is product activation?
a) the process of entering registration information so that users of the
software will receive newsletters and other marketing materials regarding
purchased software
b) a technique to ensure software is not installed on more computers than
legally licensed
c) a term used to describe starting application software purchased in a retail
store
d) the method used by some software companies to guarantee that software
purchased on the web will work on the computer on which the software
was downloaded -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. a technique to ensure
software is not installed on more computers than legally licensed
, 11) Which of the following refers to unique and original works such as ideas, inventions,
writings, art, processes, company and product names, and logos?
a) DoS
b) PGP
c) IP
d) TCP -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. IP
12) Which of the following has the same intent as a cracker, but does not have the
technical skills and knowledge?
a) cyberterrorist
b) hacker
c) script kiddie
d) cyberextortionist -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. script kiddie
13) Which of the following is a scam in which a perpetrator sends an official looking
email that attempts to obtain a user's personal and financial information?
a) phishing
b) spit
c) spyware
d) spam -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. phishing
14) In which particularly devastating type of DoS attack are multiple unsuspecting
computers used to attack multiple computer networks?
a) delayed
b) distributed
c) limited
d) staggered -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. distributed
WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) Websites use which of the following to keep track of items in a user's shopping cart?
a) session cookie
b) zombie
c) adware
d) shopping bot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. session cookie
2) What is the term for a program that performs a repetitive task on a network?
a) zombie
b) rootkit
c) Trojan horse
d) bot -- Correct Answer ✔✔ d. bot
3) With a three-generation backup policy, the grandparent is which of the following?
a) most recent copy of the file
b) oldest copy of the file
, c) second oldest copy of the file
d) original file -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. oldest copy of the file
4) The term firewall is _____________.
a) the access point a hacker uses to intrude on a computer or network
b) hardware and/or software that protects a network's resources from
intrusion
c) a virus that prevents the computer or network from accessing outside
resources
d) a program that searches for cybercriminals by looking for patterns in
attacks -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. hardware and/or software that protects
a network's resources from intrusion
5) What kind of software provides the capabilities of adjusting or enhancing image
colors, adding special effects such as shadows and glows, and the like?
a) image editing
b) color library
c) professional desktop publishing
d) multimedia authoring -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. image editing
6) When a document contains text displayed in 10-point Cambria, to what does the 10-
point refer?
a) the font size
b) the font style
c) the number of colors in which a character can be displayed
d) the number of characters that can fit in one linear inch of text -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ a. the font size
,7) Which of the following increases or decreases how crisp the objects in a photo
appear?
a) sharpness
b) crispness
c) brightness
d) contrast -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. sharpness
8) Note taking software can store notes in handwritten form.
True or False -- Correct Answer ✔✔ True
9) Many users opt for electronic distribution of documents because it contributes to
green computing.
True or False -- Correct Answer ✔✔ True
10) What is product activation?
a) the process of entering registration information so that users of the
software will receive newsletters and other marketing materials regarding
purchased software
b) a technique to ensure software is not installed on more computers than
legally licensed
c) a term used to describe starting application software purchased in a retail
store
d) the method used by some software companies to guarantee that software
purchased on the web will work on the computer on which the software
was downloaded -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. a technique to ensure
software is not installed on more computers than legally licensed
, 11) Which of the following refers to unique and original works such as ideas, inventions,
writings, art, processes, company and product names, and logos?
a) DoS
b) PGP
c) IP
d) TCP -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. IP
12) Which of the following has the same intent as a cracker, but does not have the
technical skills and knowledge?
a) cyberterrorist
b) hacker
c) script kiddie
d) cyberextortionist -- Correct Answer ✔✔ c. script kiddie
13) Which of the following is a scam in which a perpetrator sends an official looking
email that attempts to obtain a user's personal and financial information?
a) phishing
b) spit
c) spyware
d) spam -- Correct Answer ✔✔ a. phishing
14) In which particularly devastating type of DoS attack are multiple unsuspecting
computers used to attack multiple computer networks?
a) delayed
b) distributed
c) limited
d) staggered -- Correct Answer ✔✔ b. distributed