Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

WGU D325 – NETWORKS (COMPTIA'S NETWORK+ CERTIFICATION PRACTICE EXAM) 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
63
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

WGU D325 – NETWORKS (COMPTIA'S NETWORK+ CERTIFICATION PRACTICE EXAM) 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.

Institution
WGU D325 – NETWORKS
Course
WGU D325 – NETWORKS

Content preview

1 | Page

WGU D325 – NETWORKS (COMPTIA'S
NETWORK+ CERTIFICATION PRACTICE EXAM)
2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH
CORRECT SOLUTIONS.



Where does a hub send data?
A. Only to the receiving system
B. Only to the sending system
C. To all the systems connected to the hub
D. Only to the server - correct answer- C




What uniquely identifies every NIC?
A. IP address
B. Media access control address
C. ISO number
D. Packet ID number - correct answer- B




What Windows utility do you use to find the MAC address for a
system?
A. ipconfig /all
B. ipcfg /all
C. ping

,2 | Page

D. mac - correct answer- A




A MAC address is known as a(n) __________ address.
A. IP
B. logical
C. physical
D. OEM - correct answer- C




A NIC sends data in discrete chunks called __________.
A. segments
B. sections
C. frames
D. layers - correct answer- C




Which MAC address begins a frame?
A. Receiving system
B. Sending system
C. Network
D. Router - correct answer- A

,3 | Page

A frame ends with a special bit called the frame check
sequence (FCS). What does the FCS do?
A. Cycles data across the network
B. Verifies that the MAC addresses are correct
C. Verifies that the data arrived correctly
D. Verifies that the IP address is correct - correct answer- C




Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?
A. 0-255
B. 00-50-56-A3-04-0C
C. SBY3M7
D. 192.168.4.13 - correct answer- B




Which layer of the TCP/IP model controls the assembly and
disassembly of data?
A. Application layer
B. Presentation layer
C. Session layer
D. Transport layer - correct answer- D




Which layer of the OSI seven-layer model keeps track of a
system's connections to send the right response to the right
computer?

, 4 | Page

A. Application layer
B. Presentation layer
C. Session layer
D. Transport layer - correct answer- C




Which of the following topologies requires termination?
A. Star
B. Bus
C. Mesh
D. Ring - correct answer- B




Star-bus is an example of a _______________ topology.
A. transitional
B. system
C. hybrid
D. rampant - correct answer- C




Of the topologies listed, which one is the most fault-tolerant?
A. Point-to-point
B. Bus
C. Star
D. Ring - correct answer- C

Written for

Institution
WGU D325 – NETWORKS
Course
WGU D325 – NETWORKS

Document information

Uploaded on
June 14, 2025
Number of pages
63
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ScholaryNurse Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
47
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
4263
Last sold
3 weeks ago
YOUR SUCCESS PARTNER

As a trusted professional working as a study material sourcing agent, I offer authentic exam papers directly sourced from reputable institutions, (with genuine copyright) my papers serve as invaluable tools to aid aspiring nurses and many other professions in their exam preparations. Backed by my experience and expertise, I ensure that each paper is meticulously crafted. NOTE!! Supper Discounted, Comprehensive Bundle Packages with Seamless Content, Tailored to Summarize & Perfect each Subject. ALL THE BEST WITH YOUR STUDIES.

Read more Read less
3.9

9 reviews

5
4
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions