Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Genetic Code TEST Exam Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
3
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Genetic Code TEST Exam Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct Which of the following is responsible for passing albinism from a parent organism to its offspring? A. base pairs B. genes C. proteins D. codons - ANSWER B. genes Which of the following incorrectly matches the term with its location? A. DNA is found in a chromosome. B. Chromosomes are found in the nucleus of a cell. C. Genes are located in a nucleotide. D. Nitrogen bases are located in the central rungs of a DNA ladder. - ANSWER C. Genes are located in a nucleotide. In 1953, who developed the model that is shown below? A. James Watson and Francis Crick B. Marshall Nirenberg and Heinrich Matthaei C. Rosalind Franklin D. Erwin Chargaff - ANSWER A. James Watson and Francis Crick As DNA is replicated, which DNA base pair will bond to cytosine? A. adenine B. thymine C. cytosine D. guanine - ANSWER D. guanine What was Marshall Nirenberg and Heinrich Matthaei's contribution to our current understanding of the genetic code? A. discovery of codons B. discovery and extraction of DNA C. creation of a model of DNA D. creation of Photo 51 - ANSWER A. discovery of codons Which are segments of DNA that code for specific traits? A. genes B. chromosomes C. proteins D. codons - ANSWER A. genes If the same base pairs are used to code for all organisms, why is there so much variation among organisms? A. The order of the codons differs between organisms. B. The order of the codons is the same between organisms. C. The codons in each organism are the same. D. The codons in each organism differ. - ANSWER A. The order of the codons differs between organisms. `DNA replication allows the basic units of heredity found on segments of DNA, called ________, to be passed on from parent to offspring. - ANSWER Genes Who is credited with creating the first accurate model of DNA? A. Rosalind Franklin B. Friedrich Miescher C. James Watson and Francis Crick D. Marshall Nirenberg and Heinrich Matthaei - ANSWER C. James Watson and Francis Crick What is one benefit of mapping the human genome? A. locating the chromosomal abnormalities that cause disease B. having the genomes of every living individual on file C. choosing the gender or intellectual ability of an unborn child D. cloning the individuals that comprise a nearly extinct tribe - ANSWER A. locating the chromosomal abnormalities that cause disease Rosalind Franklin is famous for which contribution to the study of DNA? A. creation of an accurate model of DNA structure B. creation of an X-ray diffraction image of DNA structure C. identification of a pattern in ratios of DNA bases D. identification of DNA in bandages that contained pus - ANSWER B. creation of an Xray diffraction image of DNA structure Which is a goal of the Human Genome Project?

Show more Read less
Institution
Genetic Code
Course
Genetic Code

Content preview

Genetic Code TEST Exam Questions And Answers
Verified 100% Correct
Which of the following is responsible for passing albinism from a parent organism to its
offspring?
A. base pairs
B. genes
C. proteins
D. codons - ANSWER B. genes

Which of the following incorrectly matches the term with its location?

A. DNA is found in a chromosome.
B. Chromosomes are found in the nucleus of a cell.
C. Genes are located in a nucleotide.
D. Nitrogen bases are located in the central rungs of a DNA ladder. - ANSWER C.
Genes are located in a nucleotide.

In 1953, who developed the model that is shown below?

A. James Watson and Francis Crick
B. Marshall Nirenberg and Heinrich Matthaei
C. Rosalind Franklin
D. Erwin Chargaff - ANSWER A. James Watson and Francis Crick

As DNA is replicated, which DNA base pair will bond to cytosine?

A. adenine
B. thymine
C. cytosine
D. guanine - ANSWER D. guanine

What was Marshall Nirenberg and Heinrich Matthaei's contribution to our current
understanding of the genetic code?

A. discovery of codons
B. discovery and extraction of DNA
C. creation of a model of DNA
D. creation of Photo 51 - ANSWER A. discovery of codons

Which are segments of DNA that code for specific traits?

Written for

Institution
Genetic Code
Course
Genetic Code

Document information

Uploaded on
June 17, 2025
Number of pages
3
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeGuru Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
15
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
2399
Last sold
3 weeks ago
GRADEHUB

We provide access to a wide range of professionally curated exams for students and educators. It offers high-quality, up-to-date assessment materials tailored to various subjects and academic levels. With instant downloads and affordable pricing, it\'s the go-to resource for exam preparation and academic success.

1.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions